Change Your Image
samapholt
Reviews
1917 (2019)
A gritty and tense war movie.
I mostly enjoyed this movie however the more I think about the whole shtick of the film (being the fact it was done in 'one take' the less impressive it is. Some of the 'hidden' cuts are so obvious they might as well have been edited conventionally. For example multiple times the camera will clearly cut behond cgi elements or when the characters go into a dark tunnel and the screen goes completely pitch black. Also there is literally a cut to black halfway through the film so they didn't even stick to the whole 'one take' thing. George McKay is great in this and the rest of the supporting cast are also good. There are also some great set pieces. I enjoyed the film a lot, but the more I've thought about it the more the concept has soured.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Better than suicide squad
It's better than Suicide Squad and has some decent action scenes. The music is incredibly annoying and they use the same slow motion effect far to many times. Some of the characters make little to no sense. It's kinda fun I guess.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Weird and wonderful
This movie at it's core wouldn't work without it's two powerhouse performances. Pattinson and Dafoe do their best work ever in my opinion and the fact that neither of them even got a nomination is a real shame. The film is bonkers and it really pulls off that insanity. The movie is also incredibly pretty and really should have won the Oscar for cinematography.
Trolljegeren (2010)
The best Norwegian troll film?
Trollhunter is pretty darn great. Apart from actually being a little scary at times it's also quite funny. The performances are all fine but what really makes this film stand out are the trolls. The effects are super interesting looking (in a good way.) The film can start to feel a little repetitive at times and a bit more could have been done to make it scarier but it's on Netflix and worth checking out.
Gisaengchung (2019)
A worthy winner.
For some reason the UK only got Parasite in cinemas in February so I've only just got the chance to see it. It's a great piece of filmmaking all around with great performances and a fantastic script.
Underwater (2020)
Silly and dumb
First 30-40 minutes of the movie are pretty strong with some spooky moments. Once you've seen the monsters once though it gets really old really quick and there are a bunch of stupid character decisions. The acting is fine and TJ Miller had a couple of lines that actually made me laugh. Other than that the films takes itself far too seriously and just reminded me of a slightly worse underwater version of the movie Life.
Joker (2019)
A mediocre film boosted by a fantastic lead performance.
Everything about Joker apart from the performance from Phoenix was fine. The score was pretty good as well I guess. However, does having these things make it a masterpiece. Nah lol