Change Your Image
tranpjason
Reviews
Road House (2024)
The trailer didn't lie
A fistful of fun. Good action as expected as an updated Road House movie. Story is could be alittle better but maybe cause of the writer strike? Jake G and Conner M are great rivals. A bit cartoonish at times but better over the top than boring. Maybe Jake does not kill? Just hurt em good would be better. Bit odd story with the dad and girl bookstore included. Alittle more character development with other actors. Producers was smart to air it on Amazon. No need to show it on the big screen. It's not like Top Gun or James Bond action style. Needed bigger actions like the boat scene. Maybe car chase scene? Bigger explosions? Someday this will be a cult classic.
ZeroZeroZero (2019)
We need a season 2, 3, 4 etc
Really well written and intertwined with an International cast. Looks like next one is set up for Russia and perhaps can included South Korea or Japan or even Hong Kong. Great pacing of stories that can be followed. Just enough action and drama to intrigue the viewer. Also great was of seeing from different point of view to come to the same conclusion. Spoiler: too bad Chris had to die since I thought he was a great character to juxtapose the relationship with his sister. If you like Sicario, Italian mafia movies they this is a good seasons to watch. Let's go Producers! We need more series. Let's go Amazon Prime!
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
First half is so boring
The scenes cuts all over the place. It didn't have a story. Clips of this and that. No action and it was just a lot of confusing dialogue l. Boring since these characters are made for kids. I would of like to see a easier script and screenplay to follow. Should include more actions for a action characters. Might as well skip to the ending for the finally battle. The story wasn't written right enough. Only one good part is the "Martha" connection. Director and writers tried to take what suppose to be a fun and action movie too serious and it failed. Hopeful future versions make it fun and exciting again.
Hunter Killer (2018)
Decent action movie but there are flaws..
Pluses: great action. Great visuals.
Minuses: ( spoilers )
The story itself with a top military person gone rogue is a bit over the top. Hard to follow story in the beginning.
American ghost Abel to get that close into Russian soil without getting spotted is ridiculous
Americans coming out as the voice of reason time and time again is too much.
All secondary white actors looked and sounded the same. Couldn't tell the difference.
Cgi is not realistic.
American 2nd in command to captain is too young and a bit annoying. Forgettable actor.
Russian President looks more like a bodyguard / henchmen than a President.
Interceptor (2022)
I watched 15 minutes
And cut my lost. The bad acting wasn't the worst part but the visual and directing. Poor authors wife gonna hear it from Thor about it. B rate movie for the day. Sorry. Not sorry.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Could of been high score but...
Over all I do enjoy it however here are my issues:
Too similar to the first that it feels like a reboot as appear continuation.
Not enough character development for the team. I wouldn't remember who and what their call names are.
Like every other Tom Cruise movies he comes out on top at the end. In real world scenario, fighting is not so staged.
Everyone is perfect and good looking. Have you looked around your surroundings? When do you ever see that in the real world.
Yes I realize it's just a movie, that's why I'm not giving it a 10.
Eternals (2021)
Wanted to like it
It was visually cool with a great cast however the story was to heavy and somber for my 11 year old to enjoy. Comics even in movies should be entertaining for the whole family. Too childish for grow-up and too serious for kids. Sorry missed opportunity.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Good story
But missed a lot of opportunity to make it funnier and wittier l. I was hoping with top A list cast and a known director that this would be a lot better. There were some moments that was good and ok for a afternoon that's free but missed to make it a possible classic.
No Time to Die (2021)
Time to die..
Not going to lie. I love James Bond. I enjoy watching Daniel Craig. However. However This movie felt like an action movie of Daniel Craig rather then he being a 00. It's lacking that suave, charming, sophistication I came to like of the character. I realize it's his swan song, it just doesn't feel like a Bond movie. Great action. Story can be tighten more with some sort of twist. Villain sucks and predictable. Spoiler!: Bond should never die! Never! That character lives on period even if Mr Craig bows out. He is only a transitional actor for the next.
On a positive note, Ana the Cuban agent was my favorite character.
Beckett (2021)
Forget the ratings
I normally watch movies base on the ratings but I figure I'll give it a chance since there was some decent A list actors and especially up and coming Washington. Though the screenplay was sometimes wonky the pace and premise was decent and intriguing. It's no Jason Bourne but then again it's a good if you have nothing to watch that would keep you in suspense.
Hunting ISIS (2018)
Hopefully..
This is a rare and personal journey only a few can do. It's life and death, but it's still beats 9-5 for comfort and material things that provide oneself. Hopefully this will not expose these men and I wish them the best.
My Spy (2020)
Good solid family movie
Something for everyone. Action, comedy, humor. Entire family will enjoy.
Final Score (2018)
Wasn't expecting much
Because of the low rating on here but turns out pretty action pack and decent. Surprise ex James Bond took such a small role.
Without Remorse (2021)
A for effort..
But then you know how it goes..c for result. Story has potential but the story is all over the place. Wrong supporting actors that never developed. Eh what can I say. You would think with Hollywood nowadays they would flush it all out on the scrips but I guess even Hollywood still gets it wrong. Better luck next time.
Outside the Wire (2021)
Didn't come in watching expecting much...
But not too bad. It isn't the greatest but graphics and technology was good enough. Story is decent.
The Crown (2016)
Actors change
Season 1-2 actors should of remained. Just wear makeup. The 3+ Season are so old and boring
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
This movie will cost someone their jobs
Was this a Wonder Woman movie? I mean who wrote this lame duck story? No wonder DC sucks and Marvel kicks ass. It may cost Gal Gadot her career. This may be the worst Super Hero movie I've seen in a long time. Tragic really to do that to such an iconic character. Forgettable
The Whistleblower (2010)
Important topic matter, average execution in story telling ( spoiler )
I'm sure the reality of the real world do exist with this topic. It's just unfortunate the story could not be tighten to show it in a better manner. Character developments were everywhere and we never really got a protagonist. No one seems to care except for a handful of players so why should the audience care? We live in a ugly world as well as a beautiful one. For most people, this is not our every day life so we tend to ignore such topics. Perhaps if the victim is someone we can relate too we may buy into the narrative
Miss Sloane (2016)
Drama, intrigue and at times hard to follow...( spoiler )
I have to admit I am a sucker for witty, smart dialogue drama. This movie had all the making of a few good men, courtroom suspense and chess pieces anyone would want to play. I had only wish it can simplify the dialogue to more everyday mans vocabulary. Even with subtitles it was hard to follow with all the terminology. But in the end good movie even though I didn't leave wanting to be anti or for gun control. Oh and why the escort lied in court? Because great exposure for more client and keeping it professional- client confidential or else he would be out of a job
Mulan (2020)
Too much honor and not enough Disney touch
Pros: visual
Cons: lack of humor, not really entertaining enough to keep a child's attention, taking the story a bit too serious, doesn't have that Disney touch. Lack of character development except for the father ( he perhaps had the most outside of Mulan ), lack the romance, lead male soldier is not characterize as "handsome". Witch character had a change of heart last minute?? Should of include some musical.
To conclude, this sorry like the original should of been made for kids to enjoy but it was made for women in the me-too movement and Anti-China feelings that was not good timing as well. I think it can be edit to it fits more in line with Disney style experience.
Captain Marvel (2019)
They are making a Capt Marvel 2? Are you kidding?
Didn't anyone read the reviews? The first one made so much because of the hype but after viewing it fell flat. Captain Marvel if you are the strongest Avenger I have some bad news. It's not the strongest Marvel movie closer to being the weakest Avenger movie. I really wanted to like it like ever other movie but it had a poor story, robotic acting and slow in some parts that just made me yawn. Only good part was the dragging special effects. So if you plan on loosing money on a second go for it. But I'm not paying a cent not even on straight to DVD: cable for this. Sorry Cap, that's the way it goes.
Wu Assassins (2019)
Bourne becomes Wu
What can I say, Bourne turns Asian and wants to own a food truck? So he is a chef and bad ass fighter? He gets into a little scuff and the triad wants to kill him? A mystery woman shows up out of nowhere and hands him some ancient power? The story is everywhere. The fight is decent but the visual and acting can be better. I just couldn't continue...
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
I'm not reviewing. Just happen to look over the cast..
There's literally one Asians and one African American. I realize it's 1969, but I think there were plenty minorities then too.