Change Your Image
chapttr
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
Yedinci Kogustaki Mucize (2019)
don't forget the tissues !
That's the saddest movie I've ever seen in my life! If you want to cry, that's just perfect.
Everybody Sing (1938)
tout le monde chante !
That's a good screenplay. Judy Garland plays a girl named Judy (what a coincidence !) who has lots trouble in school but, with the help oh her maid and her cook, she will see her life change. I love Fanny Brice's performance. She's so funny! I love all the Judy's movie until now and I want to watch all of them !
City Lights (1931)
That's the first silent movie that i have seen
Well, it's in this kind of film that we can see how music is important in a movie ! That's a beautiful love story. The girl is a blind person and Charlie is a poor man who does everything for her. So sappy and fun, I love it !
Broadway Melody of 1938 (1937)
le règne de la joie
I watched it because I want to watch all movies with Judy Garland and I just discovered Eleanor Powell. She's amazing! She's so beautiful and talented. There is a really good story. This film mixes romance and musicals. There are so many good scenes. Without doubt, I recommend it to all people who are fans of old movie !
Pigskin Parade (1936)
a sport movie I like
I think it's Judy Garland's first long movie. She has an incredible voice! I love many scenes in this film with the yacht club. They give happiness. And wait ? The coach wipes the dishes! It's so unexpected in a 1930 movie. We know how much there was sexism at this epoch. I'm not a sporty person and, now, I want almost to play football.
Love Wedding Repeat (2020)
I'm disappointed!
Well, when i read the plot, i was thinking that will be a good movie, with lots of fun and unforeseen issues. Unfortunately it's not like that. There are just two developed versions. That was I rate just 6 stars. But there is a good moral at least : according to the choices of people, it can be different versions of our life, our story.
Jane the Virgin (2014)
a great show! I love it !
First, I thought that I would not like, but unexpectedly, I was enjoying as soon as I watched it ! That's the best show i've seen since longtime. The main character is Jane but I prefer Petra ! She's incredible for me. She doesn't have a good childhood and past with her mother. And, when she inseminated herself, that made me laugh a lot ! She's so crazy, and rational at the same time. And what will be Jane without the storyteller ? Nothing! I love his voice and his encouragement for the characters, his reflection.
Tulen morsian (2016)
why witches were always women?
Men are so crappy at this epoch! so he just raped her but who is executed? a woman because she saved many life with plants and she accused of witchcraft?? How rude ! oh wait... there are still lots of dicks...
Tout le monde debout (2018)
completely different and original movie
Love this movie ! A good plot with great actors. There is several things mentioned in this film like handicap and love and "lady killer" ! And the scene with the pool ? so romantic! so sappy!
Last Christmas (2019)
absolument génial
That's my favorite christmas movie. I don't understand why ratings are not so good. It's beautiful and not like all the christmas films i've seen. It makes me wanna cry and feel good. There is a moral at the end so watch it!
Joker (2019)
put on a happy face
That's an amazing movie ! I watched it in the cinema with my friend and we love it ! good actors, good action and great scenes !
Every Sunday (1936)
that's fine
Before the internet, there was many good possibilities to have fun. Books, music and dances. A concert in a park every sunday ? So great ! Now it's more "fake life" :(
La Fiesta de Santa Barbara (1935)
a short film in colour
I just decided to watch all Judy Garland's movies. That's a short film so it's easy to look at but I don't really understand the plot. I rated 6 for all dances and songs.
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
a such good movie!
I laughed and I cried. I've totally felt a million emotions. We can learn about the WWII and feeling free at the same time. Just a great lesson : dance is for free people !
Les Misérables (2012)
I excepted something else...
Well, that's not a bad movie, but it's not like I imagined it. I prefer the book. More details. That's a good french story, very popular.
Calamity Jane (1953)
windy city
I love this film so much ! That's a great story about a girl, calamity, who wears men's clothes. Yes, that's pretty sexist but it's normal for the epoch. She became friend with Kathie who learns the "woman's touch" to her. Between them, there are some guy's story. Love the voice of Doris Day and the songs.
Tout ce qui brille (2010)
that's a good and funny movie
That's a story of two friends living in a suburb and dreaming about a word more posh. I think it's a good movie but sometimes I was boring even I laughed a lot. I love a scene where they sing in the street "chanson sur ma drôle de vie". They're free and it seems like nothing can be difficult in their lives.
For Me and My Gal (1942)
fantastic musical episodes
A great old movie with Judy Garland and Gene Kelly. The plot is really good and so much fun episode. That's during the WWI. I love this musical. I want to watch it again! That's a movie from WWII which makes you think about something else. It mixes sadness and happiness.
The Perfect Date (2019)
hum yes ?
I think netflix's films are really flat. I watched it hoping for more fun but it's always the same thing. Just flat. Perhaps, you'll love it but not me.
La casa de papel (2017)
one of best movie i've ever seen
Just perfect ! a great plot. Amazing actors. And el Profesor ? so gorgeous !
Pride & Prejudice (2005)
orgueil et préjugés
Why as much aversion as? That's an amazing movie! It's the first film without kissing scene at all, I've ever seen. You should watch it just for see a lovely story. Elizabeth is so incredible! She's a rebel and I like her for that. Time was so difficult for love...
13 Reasons Why (2017)
a season 3 ? really?
I love the season 1 but other not so much! We go outside of the principal story... Why did they arrest Bryce in the season 1 and stop the series just after that ? For me, it's about Hanna and not Clay, or Bryce... This is bad for me.
The Duchess (2008)
so sad but so beautiful
It's a great movie ! Not my favorite but it's beautiful ! A real drama like I have never seen. That's really a sad epoch! Marry a person who doesn't love you and reciprocally.
You should watch it just to shed some tears!
L'ex de ma vie (2014)
a little boring
I was watching this movie with my friend and, after half an hour, we decided to play cards because we was boring! We played War. Maybe you know ?
Yet, I love Geraldine. She's always fun and optimistic. I like the Italian too ! It's just the story, I think. It's a french movie, so I would have liked a story in Italy ! Always Paris... I'm french and I want to say that France it's not just Paris !
A Christmas Prince (2017)
Do you want a prince for christmas?
It's very cheesy. Not so great but enough to pass the time. That's plus for kids but I laughed many times. However, I was boring during the last minutes.