Change Your Image
yusufkaanatanur
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A House on the Bayou (2021)
WELL STRUCTURED MODERN HORROR
This picture , with the way it borrows from older productions and directors combined with the brilliantly paced storytelling that keeps the viewer on the edge of their seats, is a near-perfect example of modern horror. The only drawbacks are the over-elongated monologues that kill all the mystery by over explaining plot details that the viewer is already aware of.
14 Tirmeh (2017)
PLAYING WITH FIRE
Playing with fire is literally what this garbage does. It tries to incite violence and unrest in the modern day with one propaganda footage coming right after the other. Not only does it fabricate a lot of the historical events that in fact did not happen, it tries to compensate for a lot of its bad elements by trying to cater to a smaller but more concentrated radical group. Not only does it try this by using well-known terrorists who killed thousands of innocent people as protagonists, but it also fetishises terror as a means of revenge against something that simply is fake.
Ah-ga-ssi (2016)
A Sharp Picture
A very sharp picture. Loved the way it conveyed and made us notice tension where it wasn't the "in your face" kind. Using smaller side plots, twists and emotions that act as release valves throughout the film rather than a final release of tension is something this film does. While this looks all too nice at first, it puts the pace of the story in an awkward position when there is no final kick to end it all. The visuals were good but at most scenes they weren't that special. Really liked how the director told us the story in a way that it moved on our reactions. While this is good for the first couple of twists and turns, it hinders the story when the audience gets tired on the long run. The whole film felt more like an American Classic, like the Great Gatsby, in its Storytelling rather than a Japanese drama at first but it slowly turned sour as the story commenced. The whole love and death theme was also well-done. The most highly noticeable thing that I don't like is probably the timing of the themes. In this matter, some are underdone and raw while others are overdone and burnt. This is caused by the far too many turns arcs in the story. Good watch overall.
Bambi (1942)
Disney At It's Strongest
This movie shows us what can be done with good animation. It is moving, joyful, colourful and inspiring. It is unrivalled in the way of colourful storytelling with a realistic undertone. The whole "man in the forest" theme was very well-done. It really has something for everyone and the fact that a movie made in 1942 had the same magical affects on audiences living now, shows us just how timeless of a movie it is.
Vertigo (1958)
The Coloured Hitchcock
This picture is one of the most influential pictures of all time. The directing and blocking is superb, just the way you would expect from a Hitchcock film. Although it is considered as "The Weird One" amongst all the other cult classics the director made, this film manages to leave its mark on the viewer and Hollywood. We can see fragments of its influence in classic movies from "Chinatown" to "The Sixth Sense". The control theme is really well-done in the unique story. The final was also very cleverly executed. The only real problem I had with the film was that the story didn't really push itself at times and that made the flow become bare in some scenes. Overall, good watch if you have the time.
Jacob's Ladder (1990)
Fighting Death
An out of the ordinary picture with directing and camerawork that accents the acting just in the right way. The story is stale at times but the viewer is kept interested as they know only as much as the main character knows. It all unravels beautifully as we see Jacob fight with the idea of death. It never underestimates its audience. The only problem I had with the movie was that the pacing was weird and out of control at times. Overall good watch that needs a bit patience.
Sunshine (2007)
EXTREMELY UNDERRATED
Extremely underrated picture with lots to offer. It takes from other sci-if classics and tries to add something new and unique on top of them. The cinematography and the directing is awesome. The story really pushes itself and makes the audience care about the cause. Overall, it's a pretty solid production with great acting and it is a must-see.
The Truman Show (1998)
An All-American Dystopia
This film is really something else. It takes all the All-American sit-com values and combines them into one picture. The way the story progresses is extremely wonderful as we try to look behind the cracked bricks of the fourth wall rather than being fed the classic 100-season show that we are used to following on TV. The only thing that bugs me about this masterpiece is that it doesn't really show us a bit more of Truman's descent to madness after learning the truth. All in all, really good watch with a high rewatch value. Loved the cartoonish feel that contrasts the deep and dark dystopia behind it.
Akinci (2021)
Just Please Dont
I don't even want to remember this abomination that is an elementary school kids art project.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
The Rebirth of Storytelling
No matter which way you try to look at it, this picture is a masterpiece. The angles are nice, the cinematography is strong, the acting is good, the soundtrack is unmatched but the most important thing this film offers is its storytelling. The story pushes itself in a way that differs it from the other Hollywood movies made at the time. It doesn't really follow a normal "Guy wants something, gets it" kind of storyline. Instead it barricades a more Leonesque technique. The kind of storytelling which one would see in old and mostly forgotten pictures like "The Trio" or "Once Upon A Time In The West" where the story is much more complex than a guy wanting and getting something. This revitalised, superb storytelling, when combined with Tarantino's more down to earth dialogue and imagination, gives us the classic film that is Pulp Fiction.
Hekimoglu (2019)
Nothing New Here, Move On
This isn't something new. This show is like every other medical soap-operas out there. They tried to change some stuff by putting in dynamic camera movements with these weird, pastel lights shining on people's faces but you don't achieve good cinematography by flashing colourful lights around so it just looks like an extremely childish thing to do. The actors overdo their roles and act to a point where it becomes cheesy and unwatchable. The directing is horrific as there is no established tempo or theme of the show. It's like they don't even care. All in all, one would never watch this while there is "House MD" out there.
12 Angry Men (1957)
JUST ONE ROOM
The picture captured a whole event and made the viewer care about this story about a boy while using only one location. This just shows us how well-written it is. The blocking and cinematography were impeccable, just like the acting served by Henry Fonda and others. All in all, the film made us defend a boy without even showing him properly and not physically going through any of the scenes which is mesmerising to say the least.
Teskilat (2021)
SOMETHING NEW
They really tried something new. The general idea and the screenplay is nice but the show lacks in pacing and the story doesn't really push itself. This problem causes the show to not have a consistent style. All these aside, my main problem with the show is the length of each episode. The episodes being as lengthy as they are causes filibusters as side plots and ruins the viewing experience. Overall, they tried something new but it didn't work out as well as expected for them.
Psycho (1960)
DONT UNDERESTIMATE THE AUDIENCE
I liked the general pacing of the film. The blocking wasn't close to what we were used to seeing in Hitcock's movies but there were some memorable scenes. The only real problem I see in this groundbreaking picture is that it underestimates its audience by explaining everything at the end with the psychologist. The last scene with the transition was sensational.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
A LOVE LETTER TO HOLLYWOOD
First thing I want to say is that this movie is not for everyone. Some see the slow build-up as a form of torture while I and many others enjoy the build-up and how Tarantino paints us a memory. The references were off the roof and it's the first time the viewer got to see Tarantino this Meta. Good watch overall if you have the time.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
NOT BAD
It was nice but somewhat cliche at times. I liked how it borrowed from other places and how the story propelled. It could've been much better. It is still a feel-good kids animation for me.
Cinayet Süsü (2019)
LACKS A STYLE, STORY IS TOO STALE
Although it isn't that bad, considering all the garbage the Turkish film industry makes, it still lacks a style. It has this 70s undertone that doesn't really go well with the toddler like cinematography and a story that doesn't push itself.
Kirmizi Oda (2020)
DOES NOT HAVE A STYLE
Although it is well over visible that this series tries something new, the show lacks a style. It is unable to find its path. Not having a style causes this show to slowly break down and take over certain unwanted aspects of other shows. The acting isn't as strong as it should be and all the main characters seem extremely transparent and uninteresting.
Kirmizi Oda (2020)
DOES NOT HAVE A STYLE
Although it is well over visible that this series tries something new, the show lacks a style. It is unable to find its path. Not having a style causes this show to slowly break down and take over certain unwanted aspects of other shows. The acting isn't as strong as it should be and all the main characters seem extremely transparent and uninteresting.
Breaking Bad (2008)
To Break Bad
Aside its achievements in acting,writing and editing, the real factor that makes Breaking Bad the cult, unforgettable sensation is the character development that every character forgoes throughout this legendary show one step at a time. Eventhough there are some events that are considered to be monotone in the series,The show never stops rewarding the viewer in its modern Surf tone.