Change Your Image
neogeothecoming
Reviews
Unreal (1998)
Hmmm...
Unreal's visuals were unmatched at the time. The music was insanely, umbelievably amazing and stunning visuals combined with the music, good sounds and well designed levels made for an amazing and highly atmospheric experience that is still unmatched today. The only thing is that the game was more of a tour through a very beautiful place rather than a tense, fluid and fast paced action game that it was supposed to be. It is thus nothing like Half-life, the Quake series or anything else if you want a real shoot em up. Unreal was comparatively primitive on the weapons and enemies front but it was a unique experience that could'nt be missed.
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
A Masterpiece. Period.
Enough good can't be said about Kill Bill. Although I've never agreed in the past with Quentin Tarantino's style of film-making, this movie proves that he knows what he's doing. However, I do hope that anything he does in the future resembles the first Kill Bill rather than any other of his movies. Kill Bill is by far, the most stylish movie ever made. Even though it is so extremely violent, first class film-making has portrayed it in a very acceptable way. Don't doubt it. Just watch it. The final chapter in the House of Blue Leaves is itself worth watching the entire movie for, over and over again. Kill Bill Vol 2 was'nt anything like this but was still good. Yet, I prefer the first volume any day.
Quake (1996)
Mediocre Single player, Unbeatable multiplayer for its time
If it were'nt for the existence of Duke-3D during that time, Quake simply might have been the best single player game at the time, despite its somewhat mediocre single player campaign when compared to the former. The revolutionary new engine certainly was'nt utilised to the max and like Doom-3, id preferred dark and dimly lit levels to maximise visual appeal without really having a huge visual impact. Gameplay was very good, but once again, not as fun as Duke. However, even though the main SP part of the game itself may not be great, hundreds of addons and total conversions are available online which make the single player experience much much better. Deathmatch is the area where Quake could'nt be touched by any other game, by far.
BASEketball (1998)
Very funny
Here is one movie that is genuinely funny at every single moment that it covers. How can it not be given that this movie stars the creators of South Park and is directed by David Zucker? When I first saw this movie, I did'nt immediately realise that Coop and Doug were really Matt and Trey but their talent in acting and writing came out as quite impressive. I was pleasantly surprised to learn that they were really Matt and Trey, later on. The humor is sometimes crude, sometimes foul, sometimes brilliant, sometimes subtle, sometimes loud and sometimes stupid but overall, this is one hell of a movie that is without doubt, under rated. Well actually, its insane. Totally insane.
Dominion (1988)
Holy......!!!!
I stumbled across this (Act-I) by pure dumb luck and this was more than a decade ago. This was'nt even what the cover label on the tape mentioned. It amazed me. It intimidated me. It shocked me. I eventually forgot about and almost a decade later, I happened to think about it again. Then went and bought both acts. They were even better than I had experienced at first.
My only complaint is that while the Tank Police keep on going on and on about being at war with crime, warranting tanks and heavy artillery, it would seem as though they are really having a hard time with criminals. That is either never shown or is simply a lie as they appear to be taking it easy most of the time. If that bit about being in a state of war was really propaganda, it certainly has not been shown as such.
I don't think the original Japanese version could have been any where as good as the Americanized version of this. But regarding the story, there has certainly been some proper explanations lost in translation but it can be excused.
Kung fu (2004)
Its really good
Some self styled uber sophisticates would easily dismiss this movie without even seeing the preview. I was an unfortunate victim of such idiots who ended up preventing me from seeing this movie in the cinemas when it released. While I still had the impression from those clods that this movie was'nt so great, I did notice that everyone who did see this movie were raving about it. I finally got to catch it on the small screen and it rocked. At times, the movie can strangely go over the top and cartoony and then settle back right down into seriousness. There are just so many cool ideas within this movie which have been so effectively implemented. The kung fu choreography is great. The story is quite nice. Enough said. Go see this movie. Again.
Bean (1997)
Yet another underrated case!
This movie does great justice to both its tagline "The ultimate disaster movie" as well as the entire Mr.Bean series which it attempts to emulate and follow. The storyline is extremely well written and executed. The acting is superb and Bean is more himself than ever before. Rest of the cast is pretty good too and fit their roles perfectly. Too bad there was'nt a sequel besides that spy film which cannot hold a candle to this. I just can't understand why people have to bring down this light hearted film? Obviously the ability to nitpick and criticise is so much easier than actually appreciating something. God help humanity.
Alien Resurrection (1997)
Neither underrated nor overrated
There can be little doubt that Alien resurrection, as a stand alone movie, can be a highly entertaining experience. There is plenty of action, attitude and gore to keep everyone entertained for a few hours. Unfortunately, after all that concludes, one is going to say that the movie sucked and that would be especially true if one has seen the previous three Alien movies.
Only Alien and Aliens ever did justice to the franchise. The rest of the series have directors and writers totally confused. They don't know whether to do action or horror and end up doing either one of them, totally failing to achieve anything on the level of either Alien or Aliens. There is of course one director called Paul Anderson who actually made an Alien(vs Predator) comedy movie as well.
The entire premise of AR does not appear to be serious. It plays out as a semi-serious flick especially when compared to Alien-3. Some instances of poor CGI have ruined the fright value of the Alien. But the film does try to increase the same through extensive use of violence and gore. While you may be entertained by AR, at the end, you are going to come out, slightly less frightened or intimidated by the Alien, which makes the scope for sequels were unlikely.
Alien³ (1992)
Highly flawed and boring but does have an effective element of horror.
When one compares Alien-3 to the likes of Alien Resurrection and a piece of feces called AVP, one would notice that Alien-3 does much more justice to the creature by portraying it very frighteningly. While the movie itself can drag, get very boring, the Alien comes out as a bigger threat than it ever was in the sequels. Having said that, one may have huge expectations after viewing Aliens/Alien-2 and those expectations will certainly not be fulfilled in this movie.
Also, Alien-3 is no where as good as the first Alien movie which it tries to be. Even so, it puts the element of fright back into the series just like the first movie did which means that a followup movie on the line of Aliens could have fit the part as a sequel to Alien-3. Unfortunately, Alien Resurrection turned out to be a joke of sorts. While in purely terms of entertainment, Alien resurrection comes out better than Alien-3, it also destroys the value of creature once it concludes.