Change Your Image
seanroger-82963
Reviews
Beckett (2021)
If you have time to pass
So many things didn't make sense or just was poor writing.
See below, all spoilers.
Why would they attack Beckett at the abandoned house when there was no evidence linking the police officer or that lady to any crime? And then, when he was lured out of hiding, why try to shoot him from a distance when I was going to come right up to them?
How do so many older people in rural Greece speak English. That was a detail so unlikely.
Shot in his shoulder and he jumps off a cliff using a tree to pad his fall? I don't know if anyone would really attempt or consider something so unimaginable.
So you're in traffic coming up to a police roadside check where they are going through cars, in heavy traffic, Beckett gets out of the car bloodstains on his clothes, jumps over a barrier, and no one seeing this alerts the police.
While being led to a likely death by Tynan the embassy contact, Beckett was able to subdue him enough to escape the vehicle and run away. Why not tazer him again, tie him up, and then get all the answers as to why people are after you and why he just tried to kill you???
Tynan is chasing Beckett, and Beckett looks around for something to surprise him with, and picks up a fluorescent light to hit Tynan with? Really, off all things.
Beckett umps off the third story parking garage, perfectly timing when the car will come out, while just being shot in the stomach, recovering from multiple stab wounds, broken finger, previously being shot in the shoulder the day before. He was able to turn his body around mid flight to land facing the opposite direction that he jumped, wrestled with the cop who was driving the car, who himself was just shot in his leg but acted like he was dying from it. Beckett was able to punch him into submission while out of the car?
Seriously, this movie was bad.
Shookum Hills (2021)
Don't bother
Ok, how this movie got over 2 stars in any review is beyond me. It is not entertaining and you aren't really given information. That and the complete lack of fight or flight (i.e. Common sense) in any of the characters. It was horrible. The plot was, well I don't know exactly what the point was. The creatures go from having super speed to walking in slow motion.
Don't waste your time watching.
Miss Bala (2019)
Thumbs up
I found the movie interesting even though it was a series of highly improbable events. Non the less I was always wondering or anticipating what would happen next, which is usually a good thing when watching a movie.
Sorry to Bother You (2018)
Not sure how I feel
The movie was for the most part interesting. It's just when it turns unconventional that leaves me conflicted or confused about what I just saw.
It starts out highlighting the financial/employment struggles of a young man. His inability to succeed, while demonstrating creativity in his job interview.
His odd ball relationship where their being complete opposites seem to compliment them.
The thing the football team didn't make sense to me. Neither did the beeping of the Power Broker's name when said.
A company creating a slave labor workforce, while believable...genetically transforming people wasn't. And why would the CEO keep some of them at his house? So this is where the movie fell off.
I usually recommend watching a movie if I liked it and had a sense of satisfaction, but that didn't happen watching this.
The Tax Collector (2020)
Ok, not the greatest, not the worst
Normally I don't include spoilers but I have to write this out to make some kind of sense out of this movie.
So you have 2 guys going around extorting like 40 gangs for 30% of what they make. Their crew was about 10 strong, none looked like heavy hitters, and basically all dying at the first conflict with the ppl trying to move in on them.
So they hold down as example the one guy with a crew of 50 that held back cash and they threatened him in his home but again, he's got 50 ppl and they have maybe 10.
His father talks only to his wife on the phone, not him, but just laughs the one time and hangs up. ZERO back story btw.
The guy moving in on his territory at first meeting says it was a mistake to kill the father and let the son live. Later, that guy kills the uncle but makes an offer for the nephew to join him???
The call at the end of the movie solidified the confusion. If anyone can explain that I'm all ears.
A nod for the van interrogation scene. I've seen a lot of violent movies but that scene takes the cake. The special effects team did good work on that.
Hotel Artemis (2018)
Thumbs up
Interesting movie. A lot of good actors working with a good script. The concept of a private members only hospital is similar to the John Wick Continental Hotel.
Bad Moms (2016)
Two thumbs up
Absolutely hilarious movie built on top of some real life drama. Mila is a great actress and had great supporting female co-stars. If you need a laugh I recommend watching this movie.
The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018)
Thumbs up
This movie had elements of a great script if there wasn't so many cheesy moments. Those moments actually made the movie fun and interesting to watch though. The ladies worked well together with their unlikely onscreen chemistry. I recommend watching this movie.
The Lovebirds (2020)
Thumbs up
This movie was surprisingly funny. I had no idea what I was about beforehand. I recommend watching this movie
BuyBust (2018)
Thumbs up
This movie has a lot of action. I enjoyed watching it. I recommend watching this movie.
Maria (2019)
Thumbs up
I enjoyed watching this movie and recommend it. The action was exciting. The script was good, not the greatest but everything else made the movie successful.
Revenger (2018)
Good fighting sequences bad script
I felt that the action really carried this movie. Without that, I don't think I would have sat through it in its entirety.
Sanyangeui sigan (2020)
Thumbs up
While I really enjoyed parts of this movie, I think there should have been a re-write of many scenes. The overall script was good, more or less. The ending was disappointing and unrealistic.
I'm on the fence, but I guess leaning towards recommending this movie.
Bleach: Burîchu (2018)
Thumbs up
I enjoyed this movie. It's a very light action movie with some comedy. I recommend watching it.
#Saraitda (2020)
Thumbs down
I don't recommend watching. It's very slow at times. I also didn't get how the guy initially had limited food but survived a long time. Some other complaints, but overall I wouldn't recommend watching this movie.
Loosideu deurim (2017)
Thumbs up
This movie was a version of inception, conceptually. It was very intriguing. I enjoyed following throughout. Good story, as well as acting.
I recommend watching this movie.
Yeom-lyeok (2018)
Thumbs down
This movie was very disappointing. The trailer looked good, however the overall script wasn't good and neither was the acting.
Manyeo (2018)
Two thumbs up
I really enjoyed watching this movie. The translation seems to be off sometimes but I could imagine what the intended message was. The action and drama was really entertaining. I can't wait for the next iterations to come out.
I highly recommend watching.
Godzilla (1998)
Thumbs down
It was a struggle to keep focused on this movie. I wouldn't recommend watching this movie.
G.I. Joe: Retaliation (2013)
Thumbs down
I could spend then next 30 minutes listing everything wrong with this movie, but I won't. I don't recommend watching it.
Molly's Game (2017)
Thumbs up
This movie was very entertaining. I wonder how much actually deviated from the real true story. Regardless it was done well and the acting was also good.
I recommend watching it.
The Old Guard (2020)
Thumbs up
I had to watch this movie a few times. While I enjoyed it each time, I was still left with questions in the movie. I found it inconsistent that they could eventually die, for no reason known other than dying too many times, but then the second oldest of them all has been dying like every ten seconds drowning for centuries, but she still comes back to life. Then the "twist" at then end where she was somehow set free and finds the ostracized member of the team, having intimate knowledge of him. I recommend watching. The movie is very interesting. Just try not to think about what you're watching.
The Next Three Days (2010)
It was ok
I found this to be highly unrealistic but entertaining. Russell Crowe is a very good actor and his style improves bad scripts.
If you enjoy mildly suspenseful movies then you will enjoy.
The Witcher (2019)
Two thumbs up
This is my favorite tv show. I can't wait for the next season. The story line and script is mostly good, at times inconsistent and confusing but still really good.
Watch this show!
Immortals (2011)
Thumbs up
I really enjoyed the movie. The end fight scene between the gods and titans could have been much better. In general I thought it was a good movie.