Change Your Image
bonfire_64
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Inception (2010)
A timeless masterpiece
Inception is my all-time favourite film. It requires the viewer's full attention and compliments their intelligence. With great character development, an original and astute concept, and an absorbing story, it is a great example of a good screenplay. Wally Pfister's cinematography, in combination with the mind-blowing visual effects, make Inception a visually dazzling piece of art. And Hans Zimmer's score further enhances this amazing cinematic experience. If you have not watched this mind-bending sci-fi masterpiece, then you really should check it out.
Joker (2019)
An outstanding film with insane acting
Joaquin Pheonix's performance was worthy to follow up Ledger's portrayal of the Joker. It is an accurate depiction of the mental issues Arthur was facing and shows that when society forgets a person, they can become a Joker. But Joker is not only about the acting: the cinematography is beautiful, the music is very powerful and the directing exceeded everyone's expectations. You need to add this to your watchlist.
Whiplash (2014)
A beautifully-written film with a strong message
Whiplash is about a young student who strives to be a world-class drummer, guided by a brutal music teacher. It conveys many messages such as to never give up, follow your dreams, but remain balanced. The performances are out of this world, particularly J.K. Simmons' performance, which earned him the Oscar for Best Supporting Actor. And the technical quality is also great; Whiplash won Oscars for Best Film Editing and Sound, has a decent cinematography and the directing by Damien Chazelle is great. To sum up, Whiplash is a movie you must watch.
Breaking Bad (2008)
The perfect TV show
There's not much to say, honestly. The show's story is just so compelling, Bryan Cranston and Aaron Paul's acting are brilliant, the characters are all so well-developed, the cinematography is great... Every season is better than the previous ones. You have to hand it to Gilligan.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
A visually stunning sci-fi which eventually will become a classic
It goes without question that Blade Runner 2049 has the best cinematography ever. Roger Deakins blew me away. The VFX was also remarkable, the production made great use of greenscreens and miniature models. I found the story very interesting, but I think it was a bit slow, which was the reason why it unfortunately underperformed in the box office. Even though I have not watched the original film, Blade Runner 2049 made me fully immersed in the great world Denis Villeneuve created. And let's not forget about the acting; Ryan Gosling nailed it in my opinion, Harrison Ford was great, and Ana de Armas was also good. I am sure that in one or two decades this film will be definitely considered a sci-fi classic.
The Imitation Game (2014)
A masterpiece about one of the most important people in history
For me the best part of the film was the idea itself. For some reason, there were no films about Alan Turing, the creator of the computer and the reason why we still do not live like people in the 1900s. Morten Tyldum's movie finally fills the gap.
Benedict Cumberbatch's acting is brilliant, definitely worth its Oscar nomination and Keira Knightley's performance was also good. The screenplay may not be completely accurate, but it is not meant to be. There is a strong bond between the audience and the characters and thee dialogue is good. Alexandre Desplat's score is also remarkable. Had it not been for Birdman, this movie would have won Best Picture.
Alien (1979)
Visually dazzling yet empty
Undoubtedly this is one of the most influential films ever made and has shaped the sci-fi genre. The visuals are beyond impressive and the idea was original for its time. However, I consider the story repetitive and at some point I was even bored. This is considered to be a horror movie, but I never felt scared while watching it. Alien is a film which I believe had a great potential but it did not live up to my expectations.
Tenet (2020)
A great film, but not everyone can appreciate its beauty
As a huge Christopher Nolan fan, I was very excited about Tenet's release. The $200-million production delivered brilliant special effects, great cinematography and film editing and decent performances. The story is interesting but really complicated, and requires multiple watches to fully understand what's going on. Many people criticised the lack of emotional connection between the audience and the characters. However, the fact that the Protagonist remains anonymous, makes it obvious that Nolan is not aiming to makes us feel familiar with him. Personally, I noticed some emotion between Kat and the Protagonist, so I think that the film has indeed a hidden heart. I have heard a lot of complaints about the sound mixing, but I had no problem with it since I was watching with Greek subtitles. I respect the editors' decision to make the score sounds louder, especially since the music is perfect as far as I'm concerned.
To sum up, I believe the film is original, well-crafted and ahead of its time. However, it is not a moviegoing experience that everybody will enjoy, and I understand why people may not like it.
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
A masterfully-written depiction of real events
This was a brilliant movie and I loved it even though I had not heard of the trial before. Aaron Sorkin's screenplay is probably the best part of the film: the dialogue is great, the characters are written very in-depth and the story is compelling. Another great part of the movie was the acting. All actors delivered great performances, which were certainly expected by an ensemble cast of 2 Oscar winners and many nominees. The performances that impressed me the most were the ones by Sacha Baron Cohen, Eddie Redmayne and Mark Rylance. To sum up, it was definitely one of the best films of the year and a big Oscar player.