Change Your Image
dontaepittman
Reviews
Scooby-Doo! and the Monster of Mexico (2003)
It just exists...
I don't have much to say about this one. The story was bland, the mystery was predictable, and the animation was middling. It's not bad, it's not good, and it's not anything, really. It just exists and that's its greatest sin.
Scooby-Doo and the Goblin King (2008)
Fun, and good, but not great
The first real monsters since Cyber Chase and some fun animation makes this one rise above its - - otherwise, weaker story and side characters.'
Overall:
Fun, and good, but not great.
Movie Rating: 6/10
Power Rangers Beast Morphers: The Blame Game (2020)
The Blame Game" should be a winner since it focuses on the best character in Beast Morphers, Steel.
Steel has been a joy from his very first appearance and even in a weaker episode he shines. Here though, I'm not quite sure what they were doing to him. I get that he had to learn that not everyone deserves a strict punishment, but... what was the point? What does this tell us about Steel? That he doesn't quite understand human interactions? That's fine and could lead to a lot of comedy but here it doesn't add up to much. He's mean to a few members of Grid Battleforce, realizes he's wrong, and then apologizes. He barely plays a part in Nate getting taken over by the puppet, which could have at least been an emotional hook for the episode. Yeah it would have basically been the same hook as last week but at least Beast Morphers has done a lot to make us care about the Nate and Steel relationship.