Change Your Image
jer283
Reviews
Fallout (2024)
Not bad but could be better
I've loved the Fallout universe since the first game. Post-apocalyptic but not quite sci-fi. The show really nailed the scene and supplied a decent plot, but some of the acting and dialogue was just...off, and dry as the wasteland itself. It also tried to inject too much humor - Fallout is a more serious game, but the show keeps trying to make us laugh.
I really want to like the show, so we'll see if I can make it through the whole thing. At least they got the general feeling right, from the general item names to the various groups of people. It just seems like they should've hired some better writers.
Mayans M.C. (2018)
Liked it, but it was so depressing!
Even though it's in the same "universe" as SOA, this is definitely its own show - try not to base your opinion of this show on that show.
I've noticed a trend with Sutter's work: his shows always start out good and then the characters all just basically come apart at the seams. His shows are definitely not known for happy endings. The same is true here. Season one was outstanding but, as time went on, the characters and club in general all start to unravel. You might think by watching the beginning of the series that this club will accomplish what they set out to, but those happy feelings are soon replaced with melancholy and sadness.
The last 3-4 seasons became rather dark and depressing. I wanted to root for the characters - at least some of them - but I knew this was going down a dark road. In that respect, if you enjoy that kind of thing, you definitely won't be disappointed. However, I kind of enjoy happy endings once in a while, especially with the world being how it is. If you need something uplifting, don't watch this show. But if you like gritty, dark action/drama, this might be just your thing.
Fast X (2023)
Worst of them all.
Even "Hobbs & Shaw" had more energy than this movie, and that's saying a lot, considering that movie was somewhat of a flop.
I've been watching the Fast & Furious series since it's inception in 2001. At first, it was just street racing with a "Point Break" style twist. Then they became more and more like crime thrillers with racing mixed in. Then, it devolved into completely unrealistic crap. The stunts went from exciting to laughable, and this one really took the cake.
Jason Momoa, normally a decent actor, is supposed to be the worst villain of them all, but he is laughable as well - playing a flamboyant son of previous Rio crime boss Hernan Reyes. He is not scary - he's just annoying.
I'm very disappointed in this series. After Paul Walker's death, it's like they gave up on making these movies likeable. A $300 million budget and still disappointing. What a shame.
Yellowstone (2018)
Outstanding series, but not without flaws
I've watched three seasons so far, and one episode of season four. I fell in love with the setting and some of the people. However, that's also where the problems lie. I understand that this show excels with its dramatic content, but that's also its weak point. Some characters, you can't help but to love and root for, while others slowly chip away at what makes this show great.
Two of the main characters, John and Beth Dutton, are despicable. John is grouchy and mean, and his daughter Beth is just an awful person. The way they treat Jaime Dutton is terrible. For the life of me, I cannot understand why they hate him so much. Even with what was revealed (a source of hate between Beth & Jaime) is not enough to explain how badly they treat him. Beth is just terrible in general, treating everyone like they're stupid, and like her **** doesn't stink. Her terrible attitude ruins the one main romance of the show. John and Beth honestly remind me of high school bullies. The only decent member of the family is Kayce Dutton, who is married to a woman who has 'woke' written across her forehead.
I love the show, but really hate some of the characters. Ultimately, I may stop watching altogether because of their terrible attitudes. The first episode of the fourth season sees Beth threatening to kill Jaime, calling a 14 year old kid a little ****, and degrading a woman because her man treats her badly. It became difficult to keep watching - the show seems to center around Beth and her awful personality, while I wish it concentrated on the more appealing aspects of the supporting characters.
I love the show, but she is ruining it for me.
The Outsider (2020)
One of the better adaptations I've seen lately
I recently finished watching the adaptation for Stephen King's "Mr. Mercedes" trilogy, and I was disappointed. Too many changes were made, and it drastically altered the feel of the story. This is why I was pleasantly surprised with The Outsider.
This series sticks more to its roots, making it an enjoyable watch. The plot was mostly the same, and so we're most of the characters. There were changes of course, some of which I was none too pleased with, but the general feel of the series was much more intriguing.
I still don't understand the need for the changes they did make though. The book was very good and, as such, it feels like the changes were unnecessary. But that is my only gripe.
Overall, it was very good.
Demon House (2019)
Zak "drama queen" Bagans
I'll start this out by saying I used to really enjoy the Ghost Adventures show. At least, I DID enjoy it until Zak's ego took charge. He was constantly bossing his crew around and, eventually, the "ghosts" too.
Demon House is more of this - Zak's uber-inflated ego. I'll break down the film for you so you don't have to watch it:
1. Zak hears about a house where a demonic possession occurs, and buys the house sight unseen.
2. 90% of the film is interviews and re-enactments.
3. There's about ten minutes at the very end where he locks himself in the house to do an actual investigation, which consists of him wandering or sitting around with a camera.
4. He hears a growl, sees a shadow, and freaks out.
5. He decides to tear down the house.
The rest is utter nonsense. More "look at me, I'm feeling aggressive," like we used to see in Ghost Adventures. Zak seems to think that he can be "possessed" or influenced every time there's a haunting.
This film is garbage. Don't waste your time.
Mr. Mercedes (2017)
Good but could've been much better
I read the books this show was based on, and they were good - very good. Why a production crew chooses to change so much when a book is adapted to screen is beyond me. I understand the need for "filler," especially since most written material contains thoughts that can't translate well to the screen, but my grips with this show are more than just that simple aspect. They changed quite a bit in this adaptation, as with most. So, if you're looking for a good story, I'd suggest the books. You'll likely be disappointed in the show if you read them first.
Not to say that the show is bad - it's above average - but they changed too much. Bill Hodges, the main character, was insightful and kind in the books. In the show, he comes across as gruff and distant to others. He pushes people away in the show while, in the books, he welcomes and appreciates their help. In the book, he uses a sock filled with ball bearings (which he calls his "happy slapper"), but in the show he draws his pistol at every perceived threat. Brady, the main villain, is quiet and intelligent (although completely insane), but in the show he's just weird and obnoxious. Pete, Bill's ex-partner, dies in season two of the show, but in the books he outlasts Bill. The John Rothstein story is in the second book of three, while it looks like they made season three of the show (I've only made it into the second season so far) into his story arc. And these are just a few of the changes.
For the life of me, I can't comprehend why they changed so much. The books grabbed me from the get go but, so far, the only reason I'm still watching the show is stubborn persistence. I wholeheartedly recommend reading the books, but the show is definitely disappointing after reading them first.
The Grey (2011)
Potential, but no
The story itself is what attracted me to this movie. I love survival movies where it's man versus wild but, in this case, poor plot line and lack of depth wrecked it for me.
The characters' decisions throughout the course of the movie were utterly ridiculous, the CGI was terrible, and the depiction of wolves as relentless man-killers is completely unrealistic.
I'm disappointed to see another potential hit wrecked by poor choices.
F9 (2021)
The worst of the series, by a long shot.
I truly miss the earlier entries in the franchise. I didn't like Paul Walker that much as an actor before I saw the first movie, but slowly began to really enjoy the "family" dynamic once the characters came together and worked as one. Well, all except for Roman, who is only good for saying lines like "this is crazy - I'm out." Seriously dude, how many times can you complain and whine but still be found useful?
Anyway, F&F did start out as a ripoff of Point Break's plot, but it was still captivating in a way, especially for action fans and those of us who really enjoy the camaraderie within the group. Except Roman - please erase his character. The guy is awful. I also find it hilarious that the big-Afro Ludacris from FF2 is suddenly the tech genius.
Starting with FF7, the plots and action started to get WAY over the top. Sure, the precious films before 7 were a bit much in their own ways, but still didn't reach the "completely unbelievable" phase until...well, toward the end of FF6, when Dom launches himself out of a car, over a many a hundred feet of straight down, and catches Letty midair. Even that I could forgive, but when they dropped cars out of a plane in FF7, that's when the disbelief really started to wear away my loyalty to the series.
Still, I watch them with the hope that they will drop the ridiculous, too crazy to believe stunts, and get back to the good ol' days of street racing or robbing corrupt people of their money. No such luck. Now, the world depends on the FF crew (sense of family nonexistent) to rescue the world and it's secret agents from a bowl cut terrorist. Sigh.
I was still in for the ride though, that was, until I saw a car hitch a ride across a chasm on a swinging rope left over by an ancient bridge. I gave it up right there for a while.
I came back to finish it up, honestly out of boredom and that nagging itch about leaving movies unfinished. Plus, I have this wish that they'll somehow incorporate Paul Walker's character back into the films (I know it's impossible, ugh). Anyway, it became even more ridiculous from there, and really hit the pinnacle of stupid when two guys got into a rocket powered Fiero to go disable a satellite (hey tech dude, if you and Ramsey are so brilliant, why couldn't you hack it from the ground?), and end up basically flying the damn thing around in space, with Roman suddenly being an experienced astronaut at controlling thrusters in zero gravity. Okay, a Fiero in space? And that's how you incorporate Lucas Black's character back into the film? He goes from being a drift champion to experimenting with crappy old cars and rocket engines? WTH? And Han? What the hell is up with everyone dying but not dying? Why wouldn't Han say anything to his "family" before this film? I was waiting for Giselle to come walking out with him, since death apparently has no meaning.
The only kernel of good I saw in this movie was at the very end, when the Skyline pulled up into the driveway. That reminded me of the GOOD FF movies, back when Dom & Brian were like brothers. RIP Paul Walker - you really made these films so much better, man.
I even watched Hobbs & Shaw purely out of loyalty for the franchise, which was also a disappointment. I think I'm done with FF, even as much as I don't want to be. I don't think FF10 could be any more ridiculous than a Fiero space ship or launching cars with magnets. This one took the cake. I'm done.
Breaking Bad (2008)
No show is perfect but this comes close!
Breaking Bad is a unique show, to say the least. The premise is one of a kind, the characters interesting and believable, the plot keeps you glued to the screen. Not every episode is action-packed, but every "filler" episode leads up to the action you crave. The story is seamless and well thought-out, the content intelligent and not doubtful. I never once had the temptation to fast-forward through any "boring" bits that so many other shows suffer from.
An example of the show's believable nature: instead of thinking a character like Skyler White is given bad dialogue by the writers or that there are plot holes in her behavior, you either hate her or sympathize with her plight. I personally hated her - I couldn't stand the way she treated Walt most of the time; if his secret was unknown to her, she should have been better to him, but at least in the first few seasons her behavior waxes and wanes between being a total b**** and just being a bad wife, with moments of decent nature mixed in. I'm currently watching the show for the Fourth time through, and I'd still like to give Skyler a piece of my mind.
I highly recommend watching the show, I will say though that this does have heavy, adult themes, not for younger or immature minds. The profanity is aplenty, drug use commonplace, and even a smidge of nudity mixed in. It somewhat glorifies yet simultaneously criticizes drug use and its distribution, but also gives a dose of the harsh reality of the street dealer life.
Hope you enjoy.
Fast & Furious 7 (2015)
A decent Furious film
I know the Furious films are over the top by nature, but after the 5th film, they started becoming downright impossible to believe. However, that's part of the appeal I suppose, to watch something that could never happen in real life. Number 7 is a decent flick, and I don't have too many complaints. I'd say my biggest gripe is with Tyrese Gibson's character, Roman. Why is he even in these films? I know he's supposed to be the comic relief, but honestly, do you think a professional team would keep a guy that does nothing but whine and complain, and can't even offer any benefit to the team besides being an annoying, loud-mouthed braggart? It's silly to think that above everything, high flying stunts included, that's the part that's hardest to believe for me.
RIP Paul Walker. Not the greatest actor out there, but I really did like his character in these movies, and he seemed like a good guy in real life. The Furious movies will not be the same without him.
Glass (2019)
Great idea, strange direction
Glass is the follow up to Split (2016) and Unbreakable (2000), two very interesting films in their own right. M Night Shyamalan does a good job of integrating those two films into their sequel. That being said, I am rather disappointed. I don't want to give the plot away, or reveal the inevitable twists, but I will say I expected more.
What I expected specifically I'm not sure of. I'm an avid fan of movies based on comic books. While this isn't exactly the same, with only the characters comparing themselves to comic book characters rather than the film being based on a book, I guess I wanted to see more hero-villain interaction. I know Shyamalan movies are much more toned down than typical superhero flicks, but after watching Unbreakable in 2000, I always hoped we'd get to see David Dunn again, exacting vigilante justice on those outside the law or moral code. But Glass took that idea, and threw it in a prison, almost literally. David Dunn's role is toned down much more than I'd hoped, and even Mr. Glass and Kevin Crumb's roles are without their potential.
However, criticism aside, the movie has standout acting, and superb cinematography. The plot twist is good, and unexpected. But I have a feeling that many will not appreciate the ending - myself included. But then again, I'm accustomed to superhero-based movies full of CGI, and continuous action. Shyamalan typically bases his movies on everyday reality, but throws in some curve balls to make that reality turn upside down. As I mentioned before, it is much more toned down than you'll expect if you're looking for the next superhero action flick. But once you delve into the idea Shyamalan expresses, I expect you'll enjoy it for what it is.
Arrow (2012)
Great show, but later seasons falter....
I'm a very big fan of comic book crossovers. I read some of the Green Arrow comics when I was a kid, and loved the archery aspect of it, compared to other superheroes who have all the latest tech and fancy weapons. That all being said, I was excited by the idea of this show. I started watching it on Netflix in 2014 or so - I was hesitant at first because some superhero shows in the past have flopped miserably. However, this show definitely piqued my interest, and I have been watching it ever since.
I have to say, the first few seasons were definitely the best. Later seasons began to lose my interest a bit. I still watch, but there are aspects of the show that I find frustrating. Oliver's newer team, for example, just feel like they don't belong. Curtis, the tech expert, suddenly becomes a superhero with his flying metal spheres. And his makeup? You're telling me when they're in a rush to suit up and address a dire situation, he has to spend an hour in the bathroom doing his hair and painting that "T" on his face? And how does a tech expert become a adept fighter in a short amount of time? And then there's Rene. I did like the character at first, but he seems to constantly get roughed up by the villains, to the point where he is more of a liability. And then Dinah.... well, while she's a good fighter, but that sound her "scream" makes is atrocious, and her anger over Oliver's suspicions in season 6 seem forced and unrealistic. In fact, the whole idea that the three of them are so angry about Oliver "spying" on them feels forced and just plain ridiculous. He had good reasons to be suspicious, and stands to lose the most from the threat to his name.
Then there's the different show crossovers - the Flash and the DC Legends of Tomorrow. I enjoy the characters on both shows, but having them crossover into the Arrow show and then saying "continued on Legends of Tomorrow" at the end of an episode is just a marketing gimmick to pull people into the other shows. I can only watch so many shows on Netflix at once, and don't have cable. To know I'm missing out on the continuation of a storyline just becomes annoying. I'm not going to flip back and forth between shows just to catch the ending. Some of the crossovers into Arrow begin in another show, and end in this one, so those episodes are confusing since I'm not currently watching either of the other shows while I catch up with episodes of this one.
All ranting aside, I do enjoy the show. I have moments of frustration, but there are also highlights where I really enjoy it. The acting of the lead characters is great, and most of the storylines are interesting. But I think the Green Arrow needs to seriously consider joining up with more "professional" team members who have less drama and bring more to the table. And please, please, please quit handing off your crown. There is only one Green Arrow.