Change Your Image
landonwolk
Reviews
The Wrong Missy (2020)
Thought it would be the average HM Comedy
This movie is just bad. I try not to judge these films too harshly, as movies like Grown Ups, The Do-Over, and many other Happy Madison Comedies always get terrible critic ratings and decent fan ratings. They appeal to their specific audience, and while they're never strong on plot or any other film traits, they make people laugh and they serve their purpose. This movie didn't do that. I maybe laughed once. You could tell they try to change up the typical fall-in-love-with-the-girl-you-never-thought plot a little, but it doesn't work at all. It doesn't make sense, the humor misses way more than it hits, and they treat the audience like they're stupid. It's not insultingly bad or obscene (hold for one scene), but it's just not a good movie or HM comedy. I don't recommend.
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
Ahead of Its time, not for everyone
This movie is definitely odd. The original with Gene Wilder is a classic, and these two movies are very different, despite having damn near the same story. Both approaches are effective, just to different audiences. I personally love this version, with Burton helming another quirky and bizarre film that will have you smiling and cringing in equal amounts. The original is much more tame through most of the movie, but it also gets much more serious in certain moments. In fact, the original is more tense in many ways (the tunnel scene, the wonka outburst.) Rather than have these quick moments of intensity, Burton conveys an overall feeling of mystique and insanity. While it definitely has week moments, most risks taken pay off, and the setting is super strong. I felt like this movie was a trip, and even as a kid, I loved this version, although I can see why many young children wouldn't. It can be off-putting, but that's Burton's style, and forcing him to do anything else would result in a boring remake with no trademark style. Depp is also incredible and is the epitome of enigmatic. As a whole, this movie probably sits around a 7, but my love for it shoots it to an 8.5 for me. I recommend going into it with an open mind. Keep in mind it's not a movie that will please everyone.
Parks and Recreation: Farmers Market (2014)
Just Hilarious
This episode made me laugh out loud multiple times. Just an all around great episode, great Ann episode, and Rons headphones are epic. One of the best season 6 episodes
Drive (2011)
Solid Suspense, Great Performances All-Around
This movie is a great watch. Gosling is great as always and the ensemble as a whole is quite wonderful. The shock-value is real and in a movie that starts slow, the hard-hitting, brutal action in the second half of the movie is awesome and more than makes up for the lengthy story-build. The hotel room scene reminds me of No Country For Old Men in the way that the suspense slowly becomes a realization and then a quick reality. If I could, I'd give it an 8.3.
Locke (2013)
Ambitious, Intriguing, but ultimately just good
This movie tried to do something that few other movies have tried, and even fewer have succeeded at. Ivan is developed through raw storytelling and Tom Hardy's performance is amazing. The story is good, maybe a bit much, but necessary. But, at the end of the day, it's just not an amazing film. I give props to the producers and crew of this moving for doing so much with so little, and this is about as good a movie like this can get. It's a successful experiment, but nothing that's spectacular.
Knives Out (2019)
Well-Told, A Bit Slow, But Overall Entertaining
The direction is great, the performances are wonderful, and the pace is mostly good. It is predictable in most aspects, and is heavily flawed, but accept the good with the bad and overall you get a smart keen movie. If I could I'd give it a 7.5.
The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)
Incredible Performances, Beautifully shot, Wonderfully Told
This movie is incredible. The shocking moments pop, the audience is always on edge, and the characters are extraordinarily well-developed. Matt Damon gives the performance of his life. It's not 100% perfect, but if you accept the small flaws, this is an astounding film.
Frozen II (2019)
Great Visuals, Story Lacks in Every Aspect
This is a typical sequel. A side story. And for what it is it's good and well-told, but it doesn't reach kids the same way it reaches adults. It lacks the character and pop of Frozen and replaces it with forced, albeit funny humor and a complicated story. However, when all is said, the visuals are stunning, it is straight to the point, and doesn't try to top the genius of Frozen. Take it with a grain of salt, and don't look back.