Change Your Image
galinaeden
Reviews
Wesele (2021)
Extremely powerful
Having seen numerous films that touch upon the Holicaust, I found this film powerful and harrowing. The juxtaposition of wartime crimes with modern xenophobia and corruption was brilliant, heightened by the grandfathers' memories entering the wedding scenes. I sat chilled to the bone through the rounding up of the Jews and their subsequent murder by fire. The director is not only talented but very brave, given Poland's recent laws against "false" (i.e. Critical) history of the role of yhe Poles in the Holocaust (and in killing returning Jews after the war). Highly recommended - tough viewing, but a must-see nonetheless.
AJ and the Queen (2020)
Funny, touching show about the families you make
We loved AJ and the Queen: great story, great acting, great message (tolerance!!). Both touching and funny, full of "real" America (people can be overweight, aging...). RuPaul is a good actor as well as a brilliant drag queen (and writer - he cowrote the series): we fell in love with Robert/Ruby Red! Michael-Leon Wooley is fabulous as best friend Louis, and so are Izzie G and Katerina Tannenbaum as AJ and her mother. The baddies are great too (Josh Segarra and Tia Carrere). Minor characters were uniformly excellent (including the many drag queens!). This show is about the families you make in life, and about tolerating - celebrating - difference. The series ends with a cliffhanger of sorts, but we hear Netflix has cancelled the projected series 2 (WHY??). Let's hope they change their minds! Highly recommended!