Change Your Image
catmantu
Films
1. Ace In The Hole
2. Dr. Strangelove
3. Memento
4. Paths of Glory
5. Dersu Uzala
6. The Godfather (I/II)
7. Lawrence of Arabia
8. City Lights
9. V For Vendetta
10. Network
11. 2001: A Space Odyssey
12. The Apartment
13. No Country For Old Men
Filmmakers
1. Stanley Kubrick
2. Billy Wilder
3. Akira Kurosawa
4. Christopher Nolan
5. Charles Chaplin
6. Joel & Ethan Coen
7. Orson Welles
8. Alfred Hitchcock
9. James Ivory
10. Neil Jordan
11. Oliver Stone
12. Francis Ford Coppola
13. Marcel Carne
Favourite Actresses
1. Audrey Hepburn
2. Ava Gardner
3. Julie Christie
4. Sharon Tate
5. Cate Blanchett
6. Nicole Kidman
7. Ingrid Bergman
8. Kate Winslet
9. Tuesday Weld
10. Meryl Streep
11. Naomi Watts
12. Helena Bonham-Carter
13. Natalie Portman
Favourite Actors
1. Marlon Brando
2. Johnny Depp
3. Steve McQueen
4. Charlie Chaplin
5. Montgomery Clift
6. Robert Mitchum
7. Peter Sellers
8. Clive Owen
9. William Holden
10. Toshiro Mifune
11. Guy Pearce
12. Denzel Washington
13. Humphrey Bogart
Most Beautiful
1. Ava Gardner
2. Sharon Tate
3. Hedy Lamarr
4. Ursula Andress
5. Megan Fox
6. Brigitte Bardot
7. Gene Tierney
8. Grace Kelly
9. Elizabeth Taylor
10. Audrey Hepburn
11. Monica Belluci
12. Catherine Zeta-Jones
13. Sophia Loren
Honourable Mention
1. Gandhi
2. Preston Sturgess
3. American History X
4. Patricia Gozzi
5. Quentin Tarantino
6. Cary Grant
7. Woody Allen
8. Rekha
9. Paddy Chayefsky
10. Peter Ustinov
11. Dead Man
12. Lena Horne
13. Martin Scorsese
Dog House
1. Julia Roberts
2. Jim Carrey
3. Safe
4. George Lucas
5. Stephen Spielberg
6. Punch-Drunk Love
7. Sally Field
8. Charlton Heston
9. Bruce Willis
10. Big Red One
11. Brian DePalma
12. Meg Ryan
13. John Ford
Sleepers (alphabetical)
1. American Gun (2002)
2. Bad Lieutenant (1992)
3. Birthday Girl (2001)
4. Country Life (1995)
5. Following (1998)
6. The Hitch-Hiker (1953)
7. Lantana (2001)
8. Masked and Anonymous (2003)
9. The Night of The Following Day (1969)
10. Rapture (1965)
11. The Return of The Soldier (1982)
12. The Swimmer (1968)
13. An unfinished Life (2005)
Foreign Language
1. Dersu Uzala (Russia/Japan 1975)
2. Children of Paradise (France 1944)
3. City of God (Brazil 2002)
4. M (Germany 1931)
5. Sundays & Cybele (France 1962)
6. The Wages of Fear (France 1955)
7. Run Lola Run (Germany 1998)
8. Yojimbo (Japan 1961)
9. The Conformist (Italy 1971)
10. La Ronde (France 1950)
11. Bicycle Thieves (Italy 1948)
12. High and Low (Japan 1962)
13. The Princess and The Warrior (Germany 2001)
Reviews
The Return of the Soldier (1982)
Doesn't Have to be Obscure
With the advent of the IMDb, this overlooked movie can now find an interested audience. Why? Because users here who do a search on two-time Academy Award winner Glenda Jackson can find 'The Return of The Soldier' among her credits. So can those checking out Oscar winner Julie Christie. Fans of Ann-Margret can give the title a click, as will those looking into the career of the great Alan Bates. Not to mention the added bonus of a movie with supporting heavyweights Ian Holm and Frank Finlay. Any movie with so many notables in it is rewarded by the IMDb, given all the cross-referencing that goes on here. So, why isn't this movie out on DVD? Don't the Producers realize the Internet Movie Database is a marketing gift for such a film? And 'The Return of The Soldier' is definitely a gem waiting to be discovered. Get with it, people.
Guinevere (1999)
Underappreciated
Another example of how insightful writing and excellent acting gets you nowhere in today's slam-bang movie market. Audrey Wells creates one of the finest films to date written and directed by a woman. Are offers flying in to make another? Doubt it very much. She came up with a treasure based on character and an original storyline. But there wasn't a gun in sight, people were not terrorizing each other, we had no impossible stunts to marvel at and it wasn't until the final scene we finally got our special effects fix. But the sum total was much more unique than any number of Armageddons/Independence Days & co. So who noticed? Not the Academy Awards, where Wells did not even receive a Best Original Screenplay nomination. Sarah Polley gives one of the great ingenue performances ever. Stephen Rea is wonderful in the male lead. All overlooked. Get this one for your DVD library folks. It can be savoured again and again. But don't delay, it will soon be out of print, no doubt.
Memoirs of a Survivor (1981)
Quintessential 60's Star in Descent
Saw this dud in London when I was heading East in '82. It was the worst kind of cinematic torture. One of the most pretentious and boring things I've seen. The radiant Julie Christie looking as drab as your auntie Eyesore. She had just turned down a million bucks to star in "The Greek Tycoon". Then she comes up with this piece of aimless drivel. To my mind it marked the downward turn in her career. Instead of showing the film world she was still a player (post Beatty), she drops out and bombs doing it. Can't understand how this tripe has made it to DVD. There are a bunch of good Christie films that warrant the medium: "Darling", "Far From The Madding Crowd", "Petulia", "The Go-Between", "McCabe & Mrs. Miller", "Don't Look Now", or her personal triumph in "Afterglow". Want obscure? What about the underrated "Return of The Soldier", "Heat and Dust" or "The Railway Station Man". Talk about getting it wrong! I expect the next one out of her's will be "In Search of Gregory". At least Criterion is offering "Billy Liar". It's good - check it out. Avoid "Memoirs of a Survivor".