Change Your Image
ellermania-60554
Reviews
Madalena (2021)
This movie makes no sense
What a bad bad movie. I'm brazilian myself and it is a shame to see this shown to the world through Prime. It goes from bad acting to terrible script and very poor plot, the movie makes very little sense, it doesnt excite or grip you at any moment, it is bland like no other movie I've ever seen, I gave it a try because I wanted to connect to my own culture after living abroad for so long and that just made me realize Brazil is not good in making movies and the small talks in the culture is still a thing. What a tuen off! If I want to see something exciting coming from Brasil I better watch the soap operas, they are indeed the best in the world.
The Forgotten (2014)
What a waste of my evening
I live in the UK and I like a good British movie. Thought of giving this one a go. A strange slow movie that never gets better. Towards the middle to the end u might think its gonna get interesting but u just keep getting disappointed on how bad it is. I watched it late even though I knew I had to wake up early and I was really annoyed on how bad this movie was and never got better. Waste, total waste. Not to mention there was no subtitle and the characters spoke like they were talking inwards so I couldn't understand parts of it. I am truly disappointed with the story, acting and lack of a good plot.
All Hallows' Eve (2013)
The worst movie I've ever seen
The whole thing was ridiculous and made no sense. The ending made absolutely no sense either. Its like watching a movie inside a movie, it had some gore but it wasn't scary at all, really bad acting, cheap story that made no sense at all. The more you watch it the less interesting it is but you keep on there wondering if you might be surprised by the plot at some point. I only went for it because it was scored 5.1 in imdb but trust me it's worth minus 30 or maybe minus 300 so bad it is. You kight wanna see it for yourself but I warn you, don't waste your time. I can't believe I wasted my time with such a horrible horrible movie.
Bloodwork (2012)
Is Rik Young trying to copy Johnny Depp?
The movie was ok, could be more elaborated and gripping, worth a watch if you can put up with Rik Young being annoying in his poor attempt to act like Johnny Depp. Other than that it's watchable, one of those easy movies where you don't need to think much.
See for Me (2021)
It's ok but not all that
This movie is somewhat gripping, different, however the story is predictable. The ending is quite cliche, nothing new to see. Well, if you have some time to spare and nothing better lined up to watch I would definitely recommend having a go at it, mainly because it's a bit different, in the sense of having a blind girl dealing with a house robbery.
The Open House (2018)
Gripping but lacks story
It can be a bit gripping at times until you realise it is quite empty lacking a good story content. The ending is not good either leaving you quite annoyed. Very weak in general although it could have been a good movie if more thought had been put into it. I wouldn't have wasted my time if I only knew it.
I Think We're Alone Now (2018)
Slow and can't make up what they are talking most of the time
The actors seem to whisper for most of the movie, I couldn't figure out what they were saying. The movie is very slow and uninteresting. Gave up in 40 mins.
Equals (2015)
I couldn't understand half of what they were saying
Cool movie, up my street but no subtitles and the main actors (the girl specially) spoke mostly fast not very clear and they mostly whispered at each other, it was pretty annoying not knowing what the heck was being said, I kept rewinding the video a bit but still no idea what was being said, utterly frustrating.
Hostage House (2021)
Predictable and as mentioned before, CRINGE
I love hostage kind of movies but this is so bad! Apart from the bad acting, predictability and stupid script it might be quite OK. Not. Lol. It's noticeable the amount of times they say 'besides', who is the cringe man who wrote such script cringe?
Besides (lol) who would say 'I am hungry let's go for dinner' right after being kept hostage and going through some traumatising hell? God help me! My brains felt undervalued after watching this rubbish, really.
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
Boring, Slow, Annoying
What a waste of my time watching this drag of a movie. It is filled with unnatural speeches and crappy plot. Doesn't make much sense and could have been done and over with in an hr if it wasn't such a drag of a movie. Don't bother.
Polar (2019)
I've never seen so much shallow rubbish in my life
How did this movie got over 6 stars? Its terrible, no story just a bunch of narcisists stupid girls and guys going around killing people, unless you are braindead don't bother, what a waste of time, had to stop watching after 30 mins couldn't take it anymore.
Annihilation (2018)
Terrible story and awful acting
I cannot believe I wasted some lifetime with this movie. It is probably the worst I've seen recently. It is slow, the story is awful, the acting is terrible, so bad I had to stop watching 20 mins prior to the end, I just couldn't take it anymore. It sucked
MasterChef Junior (2013)
Love masterchef kids but would like to point something out
Great fun program but in season 1 one of the children made me feel a bit worried. Sarah a 9yo really needs some attitude check by her parents. I get it is a competition but that's when you can see what they are really like as people interacting with others. She seems to lack empathy for others, enjoying when they mess it up and thriving when they get eliminated whilst the other kids get emotional showing sympathy for the other kids.
Her saying you should keep your friends close but your enemies closer sounds like something you would hear from a sociopath adult not a 9 year old girl. Parents need to pay attention to these nasty behaviours while they are young, they will not always be small and cute and growing up without good values will not only hurt them but others.
MasterChef Junior (2013)
Love masterchef kids but would like to point something out
Great fun program but in season 1 one of the children made me feel a bit worried. Sarah a 9yo really needs some attitude check by her parents. I get it is a competition but that's when you can see what they are really like as people interacting with others. She seems to lack empathy for others, enjoying when they mess it up and thriving when they get eliminated whilst the other kids get emotional showing sympathy for the other kids.
Her saying you should keep your friends close but your enemies closer sounds like something you would hear from a sociopath adult not a 9 year old girl. Parents need to pay attention to these nasty behaviours while they are young, they will not always be small and cute and growing up without good values will not only hurt them but others.
The Martins (2001)
Not funny and annoying
A very annoying commoner main character, violent supposedly to be funny but really stupid non inteligent comedy. Not worth the time, I left it just half of the way
Don't F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer (2019)
Disgusting
If you love animals this documentary will leave you traumatised for a while. I found this extremely disturbing even watching just 30 mins of it. Do not recommend it specially after reading the reviews and spoilers, whoever liked it must have some psychopath tendency
Wentworth (2013)
The Yard (an exact copy) is WAY better, trust me
I've finished watching The Yard which is almost an exact copy of this and after missing it so much I thought oh I will watch this Wentworth as it sounds like the same vibe. I was very disappointed with the acting and lack of emotion and suspense. The Yard which is a Turkish version of this Australian series is a 1000x better, I cried and got on edge every episode. It is so well acted and the story is so similar but Wentworth lacked emotion and good acting. Don't just take my words for it, watch The Yard then try to watch this one after like I did. I am quittting on the 2nd episode, it's just not good enough despite of its rating.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
Kept me interested but a lot of holes on it
One thing I don't quite understand is: Locke learned Rya was a time traveller and after his final meet with her on the beach he goes and watch her being born. Wouldn't that mean he would know she would grow up, die young and come back to fix the past? If he saw her growing up having this knowledge of who she was going to become (a time traveller) then why would he kill her? It doesn't seem to make sense.