Change Your Image
OnlyTheFinest
Reviews
The Boys: The Instant White-Hot Wild (2022)
Why did Butcher interfere?????
Hl - Homelander
SB - Soldier Boy
So after Ryan laser beamed SB, SB ran into him (Ryan) with his shield and knocked him down.
Then Hl went to check on Ryan, and while doing so his guard was down.
So SB saw an opening and he was about to attack both of them with his chest beam but then Butcher stopped him.
Why??????
From what we've seen, SB's chest beam isn't fatal to supes, it only makes them human. Hell, Maeve took an extra charged up chest beam and didn't die, she simply lost her powers...which is what would've happened to Ryan and Homelander if Butcher didn't interfere.
Not to mention, Butcher knows that Ryan hates his powers because of how he accidentally killed his own mother, so SB attacking him with the chest beam would have turned him into a normal boy which I'm sure is something Ryan would be happy about.
Why did Butcher even take more temp V knowing it was deadly, only to chicken out at the finish line because Ryan was gonna be turned into..... a human?
I also didn't like how everyone showed up and ganged up on SB like he was a bigger threat than Hl.
Couldn't Butcher or one of the others simply take Ryan away from the fight while the others dealt with Hl? Then afterwards they could still take out SB whenever they felt it because they know his weakness.
This was a very unsatisfying and underwhelming season finale.
Cobra Kai: The Rise (2021)
Johnny & Robby
After sharing a heartfelt moment, It seems like Johnny and Robby are finally on their way to reconciling, but Miguel leaving and Johnny going to find him might lead to some drama when Robby finds out. I just hope that the writers don't make Robby go back to hating Johnny, if they do I'm gonna lose my sh#t.
Dexter: New Blood: Skin of Her Teeth (2021)
The ending annoyed me
Harrison finally opens up to Dexter and tells him how messed up he (Harrison) is. The whole time Dexter is like 😐😐😐. Which makes Harrison regret opening up and he walks away. Then after letting Harrison leave, Dexter goes, "I have to tell Harrison everything", when he could've done exactly that literally 10 seconds ago. There were other things as well, that other users have mentioned so I won't get into them. But honestly speaking, it looks like the final episode might end up being disappointing. I can accept 1 or 2 things being forced to happen for the sake of the plot, but the fact that this seems to happen in almost all the episodes is worrying.
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
What happens in this movie again?
After watching this movie once I have no intention of watching it again. There were many parts in the movie that had me bored, Spiderman's showdown with the villain wasn't memorable at all..i don't remember how he was defeated or what even happens during the fight. Definitely an over-rated Spiderman movie.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Good show
Even though it ended horribly, the journey was still amazing. If I could, I would erase it from my memory just so I could experience it all over again.
Oz (1997)
Why haven't I heard about this show?
Oz is really under-rated, whenever people talk about the greatest shows of all time they usually mention GOT, Breaking Bad, The Sopranos, and a few would mention The Wire. I've even watched some videos on YT, where other shows would get mentioned, such as Lost, Dexter, Mr. Robot, Sherlock, Dark etc. Not once have I seen someone mention Oz and I don't understand why. It has a variety of well written characters and good character development, not only that but the storyline is pretty great. Even though Oz isn't a thriller, it manages to keep you hooked in every single episode..even in episodes where "not much" happens and it's just characters interacting with each other. This show isn't for everyone, so you should check out the trailer on YT and if it looks interesting you'll probably like it the show, but if it looks boring then you might not like the show. Glad I created an imdb account, because if I didn't I wouldn't have found out about this gem.
Yakusoku no Neverland (2019)
Highly Overrated
I didn't find this anime to be anything special. From the high ratings I saw that people gave it I was expecting something amazing, but it turned out to be average at best. Definitely over-rated, the fact it's currently rated 8.7 and AOT is rated 8.9 is an insult..since AOT is so much better than this anime
The Wire (2002)
So good it will leave you depressed
I recently finished watching The Wire,and usually when I finish watching a show I like I get sad because I'll never see another episode again. But The Wire is so good that it's left me with Post-Series Depression. It's a one of a kind show that makes you feel like a fly on the wall on the streets and offices of Baltimore witnessing real life happen. It honestly felt like I was watching a real life documentary, that's how real The Wire is. I'm glad that it didn't have over-used clichés, you think the story will go in one direction but it ends up going up down left right and does a full 360 on you. The acting is superb and I love how each season has a different intro that symbolizes the tone of each respective season. Truly this is a one of a kind show and I'm depressed that I'll never find anything as good as it
The Defenders: Royal Dragon (2017)
It's getting better
The first 2 episodes were meh, I don't even remember what happens in them, that's how uninteresting I found them. But after the third episode I feel things are picking up and it's starting to get good, I hope it stays like this till the end. On a personal side note, I currently don't like Jessica Jones, I was pissed when she left the restaurant and chose not to stick with the others and come up with a plan, she even acknowledged that the guys that they are up against are a major threat but she still left ugh. I came from the last season of DD and decided to watch this show solely because I wanted to see more DD, the other marvel Netflix shows don't interest me and judging by how I feel about the other defenders I'm doing myself a favour by not bothering with their shows. None of them have given me a reason to check out their respective series so far, their acting at best has been average and fight scenes were meh. I'm hoping something happens to change my mind though, because after I'm done with the punisher I'm going to need another show to watch
The Punisher: Two Dead Men (2017)
Karen and Frank relationship?
So far I'm on the second episode of the punisher and it's good. But I'm a bit confused about Karen and Frank's relationship (if we can even call it that). They got along in Daredevil but I wouldn't say that they were friends, now Karen is acting like she's known frank for a long time, in DD they didn't get to know each other that well but now Karen seems to have feelings for him, which I don't get because in DD she had feelings for Matt and never showed any signs of affection for Frank, at least not in that way. Maybe I'm reading it wrong though, I'll continue watching and see what happens
The Flash (2014)
A bit disappointed
I only watched the first 2 seasons of the flash before I stopped because there were some things I didn't like about the show (like how King Cold was able to even fight with Flash when he is just a just a guy with a gun and Barry has super speed), but it had some redeeming qualities as well like H. Wells character, and the arc where Barry was investigating reverse flash then it was revealed that H. Wells was him.. I swear that was the best season in my opinion, followed by the 2nd one. Anyway, eventually I stopped because other shows caught my attention and I wanted to binge them. And I was thinking about continuing where I left off but after seeing all these reviews about how the show is a bit annoying now and how it's give Iris a bigger role I don't think I'm going to continue afterall. I didn't really like Iris but she didn't have a lot of screen time so it was bearable, I don't think I'll be able to watch this show now that she has more screen time. Some reviews also mentioned someone named Nora and she is supposedly just as annoying as Iris, if not worse😂😂 #ripflash I know I'm laughing but it's actually sad that the flash has become what it's become. I'm a bit disappointed actually, I was expecting the other seasons to be as good as the first but it looks like the Flash has dropped in quality.
Daredevil: A New Napkin (2018)
Satisfying Ending
Before watching Daredevil I knew that it hadn't been renewed for a 4th season and I was worried that the ending would somehow feel, or be incomplete. But after bingeing all three seasons I'm glad to say that it has a satisfying ending. From the beginning to end the show never failed to capture my attention and it always had me hooked, from great fight scenes to fantastic acting. I'm sad that it ended so soon but I'm glad that it never lasted long enough to become like the 8th season of GOT.
Vinland Saga: End of the Prologue (2019)
Truly a masterpiece
This is one of the best anime I've ever watched. Unlike some high rated anime that tend to experience a drop in quality, Vinland Saga didn't have that. From beginning to end there was never a dull moment and every episode had me hooked. And the ending was just... I have no words to explain how great it was. This anime is a 10/10 for me