Change Your Image
debot-47128
Reviews
Out of Death (2021)
Why Bruce why??
Not giving a synopsis as there are plenty of those in other reviews. After watching this film all I can think is a friend of Bruce's begged him to help out his or her son/daughter & star in this film they wrote or directed. Why else would he agree to do this film?? The dialogue is worse than bad! The acting is horrible, including Bruce's. A waste of time...
Halloween Kills (2021)
It's really that bad!
I am a huge fan of the horror genre & I so wanted to like this movie but it just left me in a really bad mood. Love love the original and enjoy most of the sequels & even yes the Rob Zombie ones. I at least can sit through them all. I can't even imagine sitting through this one again. The dialogue, the acting, though it's not really the actors fault the writing is terrible. Of course you have to suspend logic somewhat during horror flicks but in the scene where a burned Michael Myers is surrounded by several townspeople, beaten, shot multiple times, knife shoved in upper back while he's face down stands back up & starts slicing again. Tell me someone, why would anyone watch that & then attempt to harm or kill him with a baseball bat?? One of many scenes where you have to suspend belief so far it just becomes ridiculous. Too many townspeople facing him & getting slaughtered. Just how low budget was this movie anyway?? I actually laughed during the scene where Laurie & Officer Hawkins are discussing Michael in the hospital room they apparently share. Gory, not scary in the least & blatantly ridiculous. So disappointed!!!
The Perception (2018)
Don't bother!
The thriller that wasn't. Poorly written & acted. If the story was supposed to have a twist it didn't. Very predictable conclusion. I gave it 2 stars instead of 1 because I watched it to the end. I did look at my phone a lot & my husband fell asleep but I still let it play till the end. Maybe I hoped something exciting would happen. It didn't!
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Simply Amazing!!!
The Queen's Gambit kept popping up as a suggested series for me but I ignored it over and over again. Why...I don't know! I have watched so many series and was looking for a new one so I thought what the heck. From the first episode I was hooked! I watched the entire series in one sitting because I could not stop. Anya-Taylor Joy is absolutely captivating as the chess prodigy/marvel. In fact all of the acting IMO was top notch. I believe I felt every emotion possible and can't remember being this invested in a movie or series in a long time. The characters are so well developed you can't help but feel you know them. Just thinking of Mr. Schaibel brings tears to my eyes. So wonderfully done! Do yourself a favor & watch this series. Just be sure you have enough time to watch the entire thing because, believe me, you'll want to!
Arkansas (2020)
Boring
I really wanted to like this movie but I had a difficult time getting through it. It was my husband's idea to rent it on Prime Video & I agreed to watch with him even though I thought $5.99 was too much. I was correct! He nodded off several times so that's what he thought of it. The only reason I gave it 3 stars is because I liked Liam Helmsworth & thought he did a great job despite what he had to work with. I'm also from Arkansas so hey had to give it a star for that! Liam was the only character & actor in the movie I liked. I usually love John Malkovich & Vince Vaughn but not in this film. Vince Vaughn's accent was from where I don't know but definitely not Arkansas & his acting was over the top in a bad way. Could be he was trying to make up for the boring content but nothing could help with that. If it's on cable or Netflix & you have absolutely nothing else to watch then maybe. Otherwise...not worth your time or money.