Change Your Image
yannik_kng
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Yeeeeaaah well
I am not happy with the part of how they dealed the grief. You could totally feel that this was added to the book afterwards.
I like the characters, even though they don't really have big developments.
The story and main conflict feels very constructed. The motivation of the antagonist is at least incomprehensible. The whole thing is too long. The story around Riri Williams is totally insignificant and only there to involve here into the MCU.
The visuals are good but not as great as in the first part. The VFX looks awful at times, for example the background of the ceremony where they dance in the streets in the beginning or the water.
Still, one of the more enjoyable MCU-films. All in all, I had a good time.
Licorice Pizza (2021)
Sweet
A film playing in the 70s took me back to the 90s, the best decade in film history. I love these kind of movies where you just watch people living, doing their stuff, get to know them and whatever they are doing.
A sweet little story about love and growing up. Paul Thomas Anderson is a master with his camera, he knows exactly how to place and how long to stay on a face or an event. The story barely gets really significant but is always interesting and worth to follow. There a funny moments, silly moments, serious moments which all fit perfectly. This is in fact a little masterpiece and Paul Thomas Anderson is one of the best directors in the world.
Glass Onion (2022)
Far behind the first one
I had a hard time getting through the first hour, because the characters are very platonic and the story takes it's time to start. Once it does though, I enjoyed following it. Some twists were very obvious, others were surprising. The ending is too much for me, Johnson takes it to far there. I didn't really laugh very often, the first one was much funnier.
I very much wonder why Dave Bautista again and again returns to playing super stupid characters. Edward Norton acts awful, Daniel Craig saves it. The characters are except from Blanc and one more not interessting, flat and stereotypical.
All in all, the first one had the better characters, was more intelligent and funnier. Still a good movie.
The Menu (2022)
Looks more clever that it actually is
Hm. The film tries to be much more intelligent than it actually is. Is is enjoyable and entertaining most of the time, but has not much to say. The moral and conclusion hit you totally in the face, not much to think about. Or things just want to have a moral and a deeper message - but haven't. The characters are platonic and filled with stereotypes, which is part of the concept yes, but just to much. Not working for me anymore. The way the plot is going is kind of obvious, the amout of crazyness and weirdness it reaches is foreseable. The first part of the ending is clever, the second one isn't.
I have the feeling that this could have been much better if it was not that "load up" all the time.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
The great "world-story-gap"
James Cameron is amazing at creating characters and the world around them. He takes an unbelivable amount of time to show us the sons and daughters of Jake, their problems, their relations, their experiences. Love it. I enjoyed the dynamic of the familiy.
The ocean is as great as the woods in the first film. The visuals are stunning, I liked the 3D. I felt a great need to learn more about the world and get deeper in it.
Problem: The story. In my opinion, the basic conflict with the essential moments don't differ enough from the first part. The bad guys are more or less the same, the motivation is basically the same as well as the key moments resulting from it. I was emotionally not as much involved as in the first part. This resulted in less suspense and not so strong emotions. I'm really sad about that because it weakens the strong aspects i mentioned earlier. In the end, it feels like the weak story doesn't do the great world justice Still, a great piece of art and very enjoyable. I'm looking forward to part three.
The Guardians of the Galaxy Holiday Special (2022)
No.
What the heck was that.
The production quality of this is a crime. I don't have any words for the first ten minutes except for... awful maybe. The colours are awful, the sets look awful, the greenscreen is awful, the camerawork is awful, everything is awful.
Chris Pratt definetly wasn't in the mood to be in this ADD ALL (very understandable) and shows it through his acting. Makes it awful too but yeah based. I can feel with him.
This is not funny, maybe two or three moments at max, it's no entertaining, it's senseles, it's not christmasy... In the end, I really just want my lifetime back I lost watching this.
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
W.O.W.
The best that can be said about the film is that it is worthy of the book. The cinematography, the pictures this film creates are just incredible. I love the music, it is placed very well. The film plays with sounds and sound effects, which makes it even more tense. The acting performances of all main characters are stunning, some scene just hit on another level, connected with this, slow, camera-holding staging.
It is maybe a shade too long, the diplomatic story line could have been made a bit different, with more background. And, deeply in my heart, I would have wished for the reference at the end of the book why this is called "All quiet on the Western Front" because this just ended the whole story perfectly. Still, one of the best war films existing.
Meltdown: Three Mile Island (2022)
Not biased, just difficult to picture
This is often criticized as biased and to dramatized. I would not say that. Nuclear energy is a very emotional topic with many different opinions. In my opinion, the series shows both sides pretty well. This is difficult because there are so many things unknown about this event, for example how much radiation was emitted. This makes it difficult to follow facts everybody can agree on.
As I see it, this show is a good explanation what happend at Three Miles Island for people which are totally unaware and what followed the years after. The theird episode has it's lows where it nearly lost me, but what follows is interesting again and I personally didn't know anything about the things after the acciddent. All in all, it maybe is a bit too long.
So, If you watch this with an open mind and a critical view, questioning and open for facts - as you should watch every documentary - Meltdown! Is an interesting show.
Notre-Dame (2022)
This is...
*Disclaimer: I only watched the first three episodes. Couldn't stand it any longer*
I accept that there are some things you have to do differently in a TV Show than it is in reality to keep all viewers hooked. However, in a TV Show thats claims to be based on real reports and follows Fire Fighters on a real event, I expect basics to be real and to see some realism. As a firefighter myself, I was in physical pain watching this. Here are some of the things which are totally wrong:
-You always take a fire Hose with you when you walk into a house which is on fire(!!!!!!!!!!)
- You never pass a fire
- You never take your mask of indoor. When there is a problem, the whole squad immediatly heads back out
- When something major is wrong with your SCBA (There aren't any ventiles you need to set on your mask, only connect and disconnect...) you recognize this directly after putting it on
- The commander does not order more troops by phone
- Why do you sometimes here the SCBA and sometimes not?
- In multiple scenes, they totally stand in smoke. Highly toxic smoke. Why aren't they using their SCBA?
In the german synchronisation, important technical terms are wrong. It's "Strahlrohr" not "Spritze" and "Truppführer" not "Truppchef".
Besides this, there are other problems. The show has too many characters which are too unpersonal. I don't care what happens to them, so I am emotionally completly out. In addition, I don't really get the time jumps, imo they are only there to make the show longer.
What the heck is the story of this black little boy supposed to be? He is behaving absolutly stupid and is totally annoying. Nearly as stupid is the story of the journalist. I can't imagine this to have any real base. What she does is wrong under every aspect. Why are you promoting this as based on real reports if basically everything can't be real or everyone was TOTALLY unprofessional if it really happend like this.
The acting performance of some actors is... well, mediocre at best. For example the one Fire Fighter in the control room. He sees his old love after six or seven years and shows no reaction.
All in all, this has nothing to enjoy, ecxept the good production quality. A real waste of my time.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Mediocre
It is mediocre at best. The first hour is hard to watch. The exposition is much to long, everything is silly. Humour yes, but please chosen well. When the story gets some speed, the humour gets less intrusive and the story more interesting.
Still, from 10 Jokes, only 2 really work. Pluspoint for Korg, the only character who is really funny and entertaining (as he was in any other marvel movie) . Another plus point for Christian Bale, I liked his acting performance and the emotions on his face.
The costumes look very clean in some scenes and the CGI is not always invisible. Mediocre at maximum, as I said.
Skandal! Bringing Down Wirecard (2022)
Interesting - a bit too full
A very interesting documentary. Intense too, and challenging. You really have to concentrate to get everything. A bit too hard to follow sometimes maybe, the documentary sometimes opens pots it never closes, for example the investigation of the BaFin in the FT-Journalists. It is mentioned but no more.
Leaves many questions unanswered. What was the role of the german regulators, why didn't they see anything and so on. But that is okay because it's a documentary out of the perspective of the FT-Journalists and these POV is - as I said - very interesting. At this point a special remark on the music which I really loved.
The Gray Man (2022)
"The gray man" or "Why money is not everything"
To start with something positive: The movie looks good, the production quality is high, i like the drone shot although they are totally unnecessary. The fight in the end is good. Sadly, that's it, more or less.
While watching, I started making a list of all the negative things that I saw. I never do that. In this case, I will just put this list here:
- no deep characters, barely background story, the characters do not matter to me
- the whole story of Six watching the niece is unnecessary long
- Tons of plot holes
- Ryan Gosling only speaks one liners and has only one look on his face. Still, he is the only character which is at least a bit interesting
- the action scenes are badly filmed and you can see the Choreography in some scenes
- the mask of the pass faker is bad
- Regé-Jean Page's acting is bad
- IN HOW MANY DIFFERENT PLACES IS THIS MOVIE TAKING PLACE and how often do you want to show any place names?!
- they move weirdly fast from Berlin to Vienna by car...
Money does not make a good movie.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Impressive
I'm impressed. Great shots, good camera work and, for me the most positive thing, a good story with emotions! I like how they portrait Maverick and his ongoing conflict about the clash in part one. He gets a real character with great development. The lovestory also has it's moments. Still, some critic from my side: The beginning is exposition dumping and not well made. Mach 10 is completly unrealistic and maybe, it is a bit too much heroism in the end. However, I had a lot of fun watching.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
I am suprised... I liked it!
I am suprised... I really liked it! I loved the fight between the two Stevens, the GCI looks good in this movie! The story is all in all good, the ending is very strong. Still, there is some plot convenience, show don't tell is not always followed and maybe there are not enough multiveres. However, I had a good time watching... long time since that happend with a marvel movie.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Why, Disney, Why...
I dont know what to say, to be honest. I am so very much disappointed by Deborah Chow. Many, many problems this show has have their roots in the directors performance. The scene with Leias run in the first episode, the first fight of Obi-Wan and Vader... all scenes with staging problems. In the most episodes, I see no development of Obi-Wan. He is just running away or chasing Leia all the time. I don't like the chracter of Leia in this, why is the focus on her? It should have been on the personality of Obi-Wan and his evolevemt to Ben Kenobi in episode four. I see nearly nothing of that.
The series has it moments that got me. I really like the last eposide. However, for a got series to work, there must be a constant good qualitiy and not just some moments. On top of that, there are enough bad moments as well. There is a lot of plot convenience so that some moments can happen. I get the feeling that the show runners started with creating shots and moments and wrote a story around them which is just.. urgh.
All in all, it's sad. There was so much potencial and so little qualitiy. Please, Disney, don't kill Star Wars like that.
Gladbeck: The Hostage Crisis (2022)
Unbelivable
This is just unbelivable. We are watching footage of a press without morals and decency, only the pictures and they speak for themselves. The bad police work, what the victims must have felt... just an unbelivable event.
Moon Knight (2022)
What a ride
After Loki the best marvel show so far. My expectations were not that high, however the first episode really got me. A totally new look, an interesting character, Oscar Isaac acting great as always. Sadly, after a still good but no great second episode, the show gets totally "marveled". A uncreative plot brought to me by flat, uninspired side characters. Episode three and four really lost me in a way. Still good to watch, a nice look and a interesting main character, but not much more. What follows after, in episode five, is great. An absolutly interesting personal story of the main character! Great images, personal, touching, wow! More of it! Sadly, there isn't. Episode six returns to the typical marvel finals with fights, CGI, boring story and more CGI. The ending is totally anticlimax, everything you expect to happen really does. Very, very sad because you leave the show with mixed feelings.
These basically are two shows, the one with the egypt plot in episodes 2,3,4 and 6 and der personal one in episodes 1, 2 and 5. In the end, they just do not work side by side. Still, for the good parts, the different look, the new way of filming marvel, seven out of ten after all.
Heartstopper (2022)
Super cute
It's so wholesome and sweet. Feels very very good to watch something happy and cute in these bad times. All elements there needed for a good coming of age Story, feels different however cause I for my hetero self have never seen such a positive LGBTQ+ coming of age story. I like the acting, and the story is good although you can see the most things coming. May these be a motivation for the LGBTQ+ world to be who they are. Everybody has a right to.
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (2021)
Nice but...
I like Wes Anderson movies. I like the jokes, the look, the camera and the comedy in this movie. Still... I am not that satisfied. I am a fan of how the movie is build up, with this four articles told as stories we watch. These stories have some hangers were I got nearly a bit bored. The stories do not have the same power, the same magical energy as for example the Grand Budapest Hotel got it. That is why my rating is how it is, because there are some parts I felt a bit bored, which is very sad.
Eternals (2021)
Just very very boring
Poah. They even come up with the question "Where have the eternals been all this time?!" and they answer it with "They were not supposed to help humanity". I am in shock. What kind of plot convenience is that supposed to be?! Stopping someone destroying half the universe is "helping humanity"?! Weak, marvel, very very very weak. They can not logically hold their own universe together any more. Jack Kirby, the creator of the Eternals, never wanted them in the marvel comics, you can feel this with this movie as well.
There are too much characters, too many stories to be told. The characters are flat, their motivation is not made clear. The only reason why they are doing what they are doing is because a red iron golem told them to. The conflicts between the eternals are boring because the characters are, the great threat never seems threatening. The visuals how ever a great, I like the camera work and the CGI is good, not as bad as it has been in other marvel movies.
All in all, this movie is just senseless and boring and I as a viewer do not care about what is happening.
And this indian with the camera... I never hated a character so much.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Good movie, pacing is off
The second half is so much better than the first one. This movie is quiet, slow, about what happens inside the characters. It is the opposite of marvel. You have to like these kind of movies, watching them is work.
The power of the dog needs to find it's identity and how the story has to go. That is why the first half seems a bit too long and too negligible. I wanted to see more of peter and his development, which happens mainly in the second half. The music is good, sometimes want a little too much and gets annoying. The acting is in one row great.
The main problem is the pacing which seems a bit to slow in one place and a bit to fast in another. It makes the development of the characters unsmooth in some situtations, which is very sad because the characters itself a great.
The Tinder Swindler (2022)
Tense but sometimes confusing
Very tense moments, a documentary with an atmosphere. However, some moments and story bits are presented in a confusing way, I also think this could have been 15-20 minutes shorter. Still, very interesting and shocking story in a well made movie.
Munich: The Edge of War (2021)
Very interesting
Very interesting. The acting is okay, some moments are a bit odd. The story is interesting, however rarely unpredictable. The staging is not special, the camera does its work but not much more, music is underused which makes the movie a bit undynamic.
Wie Gott uns schuf - Coming Out in der katholischen Kirche (2022)
WOW
Very, very impressive what these people are living in. The courage they have to step up with this movie is outstanding. The message is clear, the film itself is sometimes a bit unsmooth and switches scenes in not a very elegant way, the music is not always fitting, but that does nothing to the importance of what these people have to say!
Die Wannseekonferenz (2022)
Shocking
The movie shows perfectly scary how the plan to kill Millions of people is just discussed in a normal buisness meeting with jokes and coffee. The whole movie is just a dialogue but never gets boring. Philip Hochmair with an outstanding performance. For everyone who is interested in history and wants to get a feeling of the inhumane atmosphere of this meeting, this movie is great.