Change Your Image
Miniture01
Reviews
Chucky (2021)
It's so bad, it's good!
Let me explane myself with a good old fashion awnsering my own questions.
Is the main kid character a good actor? No, no he isn't.
Does his facial expressions look like he just smelled a bad fart 80% of the time (like someone else stated befor)? Yes, it's accualy quit impressive.
Do I always like poorly acted B movies with low budgets as a personal fetish? Hahaha, no not at all, but this was just a different kind of guilty pleasure I must admit.
Does Devon Sawa appear in this movie and did he age well? Yes he does and no he did not....
but did his full acting abilities came in full display? No.
Did you still enjoy seeing him? Yes, yes I did.
Was Jennifer tilly still rocking that fabulous voice? Oooooow YES, completely YES!
Who is the best actor in this series? Teo briones and Fiona bourif hands down.
Is the voice of chucky still as nostalgic as ever? YES, with some lines here and there that where magnificent.
Would you watch a second season? HELL yes.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
It's a wonderful film that can take you away to on other world if you let it.
You can truly be swept away from your daily life and let yourself be serounded by a wonderfull magical world with history and depth. But if you are stuck in resentment and just looking for something to critique or hate then no... then it won't swep you away and you stay just as you are.
The Boys (2019)
What MM said to soldier boy in ep8 of S3 was so cringe
I love the show but that unconnected knee-jerk of a "punch line" instantly took 5 stars away for me. It's completely unrelated and had nothing to do with their history or why they where attacking him. So disappointing, the end fight was already not going anywhere and then they spew this out of nowhere propaganda in there as a cherry on top... sell outs.
The Bear (2022)
It's really refreshing in story and cinematography
I really enjoyed it, acting on Jeremy Allan white and Ebon Moss-Bachrach as the "cousin" is fantastic. You really feel the characters they portray and it's believable. The premise of the story is detailed and thought true. It gives you that "raw" feeling of live in Chicago. Their are some things I don't find believable like the accidental stabing in the kitchen and no one even really cares or apologizes... and the fact that the youngest and newest person in there has so much say in building the restaurant. But other then that, the dialogs and scenarios are really unique in their own way and I can really appreciate it.
Love Thy Neighbor (2006)
Warning!
The dog gets killed right at the start because apparently it's totally normal for them to abandon it a soon as they see the burglars and lock it out of the room they are hiding in like it's nothing. Not even the young daughter, who the dog walked out with from her bedroom had no thought about it. Not a "what about Fred?!" Or a "we can't leave fred behind" (Fred was the dogs name) nope nothing. Then the dog gets shot, you can here it yelp, even then they say nothing. It's only when the burglar scene is over and it's the next morning they are crying as they put the dogs body in a box, Ofcourse with no regrets what so ever only self pitty. Then the mom even has the audacity to tell her daughter "you where both puppies growing up you know?" Really mom?! Then why did you leave one of your "puppies" so carelessly behind?!
Stupid script, simple minded people.
Paper Tiger (2020)
A movie with depth
Really well written and acted, especially the mother. You can te that the team who made this movie cared about what they wanted to create, unlike so much other junk out there.
The Tinder Swindler (2022)
Stop blaming the victim
Shame on everyone here for blaming the victim or giving this DOCUMENTARY a review like it's a movie just for your entertainment. This really happened to these women and this man is still out there pulling the same cons. This documentary is the only thing right now fighting to stop him and people like him because apparently the authorities are doing nothing. Putting this documentary down is enabling him and people like him.
The Alpines (2021)
What a bunch of pedantic sons of bitc**s
Omg really? How simple minded is this writer/director to think this is a deep psychological script, when the whole thing is about juvenile highschool drama but then with adults who didn't grow up.
Rick and Morty: Rickternal Friendshine of the Spotless Mort (2021)
No, not finally a good episode!
This is the worst episode of the season so far! After Season 4 and its lazy writing and clearly just sticky notes stitched together with no deeper thought, I was almost ready to give up on this show. But this season so far has brought back a little more care, decent storylines and good dialogue. But this episode written by a guy named Albro Lundy IV.... Who only wrote 2 other episodes in season 4.... Enough said.... Looks like this guy either lives in his own world and doesn't understand the world around him or he took to much acid and his mind is gone.. what ever it is, this episode has the worst cringeworthy jokes and just plain insensible dialogue.
The Chi: The Girl from Chicago (2021)
Dialogue in the show: "you know White people smell like cheap incense"
Response : "Ow well I appreciate you taking one for the team"
Yea okay... I guess racism is okay now as long as it is about "white people" really?
Panic (2021)
Soulless, lifeless superficial stupidity
The writer of this show is a New York Times bestselling author? How low has the bar gotten? This show is written by idiots, who have no clue about originality, meaning full or believable dialogue or an understanding in basic human behavior. An other soulless person in Hollywood that got attention she didn't deserve and took the money by making an other garbage show.