Change Your Image
stevenmckinstry
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Boiling Point (2021)
Tries too hard
After 30 minutes of all-action scenes in the kitchen and restaurant, I wanted to shout "OK, restaurant kitchens are busy places, enough!" I accept that it's all very intense, but let's be honest, what's the worst that happens? A customer has red wine spilt over his shirt. So he gets a refund and free dry cleaning. Every day in hospitals staff make life and death decisions, with long term consequences for patients and staff.
Wobbling hand-held cameras to give a "realistic" feel are surely passé in 2023. And the loud musical soundtrack is very obtrusive. Unable to detect the emergence of any storyline amidst the relentless action and shouting, I finally gave up.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Too much for me
OK, let's start by saying I'm full of admiration for film makers and the work involved in putting together something like this. But it was just too long, too convoluted and too lacking in empathy for me.
To start with, why is there a constant soundtrack of electronic lift music? And why is it necessary to add explosion sound effects every time someone mentions "bomb" or "atomic"? And stars every time "universe" or "gravity" are mentioned? In combination with the usual muffled speech, I ended up straining to catch the dialogue.
Secondly, so many names are mentioned, it becomes near impossible to follow the last hour or so of the movie, during the hearing/tribunal, shot alternately in b&w and colour. I couldn't remember which came first historically, and gave up trying to keep track.
I didn't empathise at all with Oppenheimer. In fact, he seems to have been as bit of a pain. Emily Blunt did her best as his wife, bless her. The actors trying to appear like physicists looked a bit uncomfortable.
I would suggest watching this movie until the bomb test, then going for an ice cream and returning for the last 10 minutes. You won't have missed anything!
Wolf (2023)
Impenetrable nonsense
OMG what a waste of time. No amount of "suspenseful" music effects can make up for this confusing mess. A triumph of style over substance. The minimalist dialogue is presumably meant to impress with its nuanced references to previous events. So nuanced as to be incomprehensible, that is. Combine this with a series of random scenes, filmed in an arty sort of way, and you've got a recipe for complete loss of interest from this viewer.
As ever, I feel sorry for the actors expected to put this sort of stuff across. They do their best, but anyone can see that they are as baffled as everyone watching. I know there will be people out there who will say I should stick with it, things will become clearer in the end. But why should entertainment require an effort of iron will to be enjoyed?
Runaway Jury (2003)
Strangely uninvolving
I will watch anything starring Gene Hackman, but whilst he and Dustin Hoffman did their best, I could see that they were struggling to make the dialogue come alive. As a result, it all came across as rather forced, and I felt somewhat detached from the plot. John Cusack didn't appear to change his expression at all through the whole film, but again I think this was a symptom of the script and plot line rather than his acting ability. The political aspect was rather overstated and obvious. I mean, we had all worked out the message long before the very stilted restroom scene between Hackman and Hoffmann. Neither of them looked comfortable in their role. Pity really, the film is OK and I did watch it to the end. Probably worth watching if you're on a plane and there isn't much else, or on a wet weekend afternoon while doing the ironing.
The Diplomat (2023)
Started well, but then ...
At the start, it seemed full of promise, although clearly trying, but not quite managing, to emulate The West Wing, in a different setting. But then the implausibilities began to appear, and the dialogue became more and more impenetrable. Do people really talk like that? Constant in-jokes and references that only they can understand? I guess in one respect it was realistic enough, in portraying diplomats' and politicians' obsession with their own careers, and their consequent jockeying for position. But ultimately depressing that the needs of the country, and indeed the world, are seemingly of secondary importance. I made it half-way through episode 2 before losing interest. But it is very well produced, and the cast are doing their best, so it may be good for a lot of people. Just not for me.
Stonehouse (2023)
A delight from start to finish
John Stonehouse's fall from grace is a sad story, and the mildly comedic flavour of this production might be seen as inappropriate. But the fact is that his actions and attitudes were indeed somewhat farcical, and the writer, director and actors manage very well to stay just this side of playing it for laughs. Its roots in reality are never lost, and the viewer is left with a sense of pity and despair for Stonehouse, and sympathy for his family and others affected by his misguided decisions.
In a wider sense, the series highlights how someone short on common sense, but long on ambition and greed, can do well in politics by presenting a confident and convincing facade. I like the way Harold Wilson is portrayed as seeing Stonehouse as a good image for the Labour Party because he is handsome. And how he makes him Minister for Aviation because he'd been in the RAF for two years. I've no reason to think this is inconceivable, and it's an amusing reflection on how some of our current crop of politicians got where they are.
So full marks to everyone involved. The period detail is very impressive, taking me back to my younger days in the early 70s. The husband and wife team of Keeley Hawes and Matthew MacFadyen are superb as the Stonehouses, Emer Heatley does a marvellous job as Sheila Buckley the secretary, and Kevin McNally's portrayal of Harold Wilson is uncannily accurate.
Glass Onion (2022)
I think the actors were just as confused
The movie starts with an hour of scene-setting, and the flashy expensive settings and special effects are very impressive. But after the effects of these wore off, I still wasn't sure what the relationship was between the super-rich guy and his invited friends. I also couldn't work out what they all did, and how their livelihoods appeared to depend on his business empire. This was partly due to the usual mumbled dialogue and the use of hip slang which I guess I'm too old to understand. And the denouement of the rich guy's "game" didn't make much sense.
Daniel Craig is a good actor, but his Southern US accent never sounded natural. I kept remembering that he grew up on the Wirral peninsula in north-west England, about as far from the southern states as you can get. There also seemed to be a gaping plot line for his character. He said that he had received his invitation to the super-rich guy's island after solving the "childish puzzles" set by a box he had received. But later on it was clear that he had only seen this box after it had been destroyed with a hammer by one of the other characters. At that point, I began to lose faith in the whole thing. In fact, more and more I got the impression that the actors didn't really understand what was going on either, and like me had lost interest.
I persisted for about an hour or so (seemed longer), but then reached the point where I really didn't care "whodunnit", and regretfully hit the exit button. I would describe this as a flashy, on trend movie for Generation Z, good to look at but not one for those of us who want tight plot lines or convincing acting.
Wind River (2017)
Indecipherable
We chose this on Amazon Prime based on good reviews, and settled down to watch with high hopes. But my wife and I lasted just 5 minutes. A wolf is shot dead in gory detail. Then follows a mumbled conversation between a man and a woman, of which neither of us could make out any more than a few words. Subtitles weren't available on Amazon Prime, so after a few pointless minutes adjusting the volume and sound settings, we gave up.
Memo to the makers of this and similar films: there is no point in hiring expensive writers if the dialogue is indecipherable. Don't use the excuse of authenticity, I need to hear what the actors are saying!
Strike (2017)
Am I alone in not following the plot?
I loved the previous series, but "Troubled Blood" was sadly just too difficult to follow. There seemed to be so many blind ending plot twists and too many names and characters. For example, they found a home movie film of the brutal gang murder of a blindfolded girl in the possessions of a deceased mentally deranged detective. Where did this come from, what did it contribute to the story and what did it have to do with the final solution of the case?
I got the impression that the writer decided to add too many layers of complexity in an effort to somehow freshen up the formula, but for me anyway, it backfired and resulted in me losing interest around the middle of episode 3. Sorry, the acting and production are still great, but for me, I'm not likely to watch the next season.
Crooked House (2017)
Lost the plot
The great cast managed to keep me interested for a while, but the meandering plot and somewhat lifeless characters finally meant it lost its appeal at about the hour mark. Add to that a rather muffled dialogue, which had me choosing the subtitles option, and it just all became to much of an effort to remember who was who. I had reached the point where I neither knew nor cared who might have "dunnit". Pity because it's a well-produced atmospheric movie, and everyone does his or her best. I could watch Terence Stamp in anything.
I just couldn't watch to the end, but I would certainly tell anyone who likes Agatha Christie to give it a try.
Goliath (2016)
Plot seems predictable
Down-at-heel former high-flying lawyer gets one last chance to sue the law firm he created, and where his ex works. By the end of episode 1, I'm beginning to see where this will end. I guess a clue is in the name!
Billy Bob Thornton has great charisma, but he is yet another of those actors who specialises in delivering his lines without moving his lips. So subtitles become obligatory, and added to the improbabilities of the storyline, my wife and I became detached from the characters. At the end of episode one, we don't really care what happens to any of the characters, a pretty sure sign that we won't persevere. Pity, as there are good people in it, but it just isn't for us.
The Founder (2016)
Tries so hard
At first this film feels like an extended McDonalds promotional video, but it then tells the story of how smooth-talking salesman Ray Kroc became involved with the founding brothers, and ended up owning the company, buying them out and making millions with the help of his conniving lawyer. Kroc is portrayed as the villain of the piece, with the brothers the naive victims.
But there are three problems with this. Firstly, the facts suggest that the brothers were quite happy with the buyout, receiving as they did $2.7million ($23million in today's money). Secondly, it appears that there was no "handshake deal" to give them 1% of the company's profits. And thirdly, surely stories like this happen all the time - that's the nature of business in our capitalist world.
So one is left at the end feeling somewhat cheated as yet again, the facts have been twisted to try to make a story. How do film makers get away with this time and time again?
The Duke (2020)
Nice story, great cast
It's a bit slow to get moving, and the Geordie accents are hard to make out at times. Like all films "based on true events", it takes considerable liberties with the truth (the James Bond reference at the end makes little sense, until you realise that Dr No came out during the FOUR YEARS that Bunton had the painting, not after he returned it).
But it develops into a nice little morality play, with sharp resonance in the world of today. The cast are great, clearly enjoying themselves while working with a great director. Recommended.
Moonfall (2022)
Terrible in every way
Nonsensical plot. The actors clearly are having difficulty convincing themselves to take it seriously. Halle Berry is the most wooden but they are all pretty bad. Don't waste your time.
The Gray Man (2022)
What were we thinking?
My wife and I thought we would give this a chance. In retrospect, I don't know what possessed us.
After a bizarre scene-setting intro with the now obligatory mumbled dialogue, the film descends into an almost comical series of increasingly violent set-ups. All set in some sort of computer-generated futureworld which we are told is actually Bangkok (or was it Shanghai? Who cares?)
During a brief interlude in the mayhem the two protagonists trade information, which I guess is supposed to entice the viewer into wondering what will happen next. What happened next for us was to hit the "Exit" button on the remote.
There are no doubt those who like this sort of thing, and that's fine. If I can borrow a quotation, for me it's " de trop and not enough". Spare us the over the top effects and give me a believable story.
The Good Shepherd (2006)
Incomprehensible plot plus mumbled dialogue
Tried hard to understand the plot, but gave up after 45 mins. The actors mumble their lines, making it even more difficult to know what's going on. Would have given it one star but gave it two because Angelina is easy on the eye. No other redeeming features.
Murder in Provence (2022)
Liked the scenery, but left mystified
I like Roger Allam, and the settings are magnificent. But episode 1 didn't seem to make any sense, and I've only managed to get half way through episode 2 before becoming totally confused.
The Ghost Writer (2010)
Nonsensical plot left me frustrated
So many plot holes, the biggest of which is: why would a politician go to such roundabout lengths to reveal something, rather than just state it publicly? I could see no motive other than to give this movie a semblance of a plot. Also, how come his ex-colleague in the UK just happens to be nearby in the USA when Ewan McGregor's character needs help? Why did Lang's security staff not alert him that the "Ghost" had spent the night with his wife? And so on ....
By all means watch it, but prepare to be underwhelmed. McGregor does his best, but Pierce Brosnan is pretty woeful and seems to understand even less of the storyline than I did.
The Lincoln Lawyer (2022)
Watchable but totally confusing
The acting and dialogue are a little stilted at times, but it succeeded in entertaining me until episode 7 or so. After that, I was hanging on in the hope of an understandable reconciliation of all the plot lines. However, I ended up even more confused, and to be honest, frustrated. If anyone out there can explain it all, please let me know!
The Good Liar (2019)
Its two great stars don't quite hold it together
Helen Mirren and Ian McKellen are always great, and they managed to keep me watching to the end. But when it had finally finished, I was left wondering why. The meandering plot has its moments but doesn't make a lot of sense, and the final denouement seems contrived and unnecessary, leaving more questions than answers. As the final credits rolled, I found myself struggling to reconcile the many inconsistencies and implausibilities in the storyline, before mentally shrugging my shoulders and moving on. I would say give it a chance, you may like it more than me. Maybe best watched on a wet day when there's nothing else on and the ironing needs done.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Avoid
A friend recommended this, but advised me to use the handy subtitles option on Netflix. Once I saw Matthew McConaughey's name, I understood why. He makes an art form out of mumbling incomprehensibility. Not even Brad Pitt can rival him.
Even with subtitles, the plot introduction made little sense. As Hugh Grant rambled on and on setting the scene, my mind began to wander. I like Hugh, and I couldn't understand how he had ended up in this nonsense.
So after 30 minutes, I regret to say that I had had enough. Yes I know, maybe I should have persevered. But watching a movie should be about enjoyment, not strength of will!
The Courier (2020)
Worth a watch - just
I watched it to the end, which is my personal basic criterion for recommending it to others. Very atmospheric production, and Cumberbatch does a great job. But for some reason, I found it hard to empathise with the characters, feeling detached from, and somewhat uninvolved with what was going on on the screen. There was a strange lack of suspense as events unfolded, a bit like watching a documentary rather than a thriller. Some of the performances were a bit wooden and unconvincing, for example "Helen's" CIA boss. But overall, I did enjoy it.
Death in Paradise (2011)
Endearingly unpretentious
Forget the labyrinthine plot lines, deadpan acting, mumbling dialogue and gritty realism of today's typical police procedurals. This is pure escapism and all the better for it. The cast are having fun, and you can't help but join in. OK, the plot is often absurd but no matter, it puts a smile on your face and in today's world that can only be good.
The Ipcress File (2022)
Thunderbirds meets Len Deighton
Watching the first episode, I admit to being impressed by the amazingly detailed sixties feel. But as things progressed, the characters seemed more and more wooden, and the plot shifts increasingly clunky. My mind kept going back to TV series of the time, until finally I understood what I was watching.
This is Brains and Lady Penelope (played in appropriately wooden fashion by Joe Cole and Lucy Boynton), battling the sinister force of the Hood, who will no doubt appear in due course. I'm glad to see that Parker (Tom Hollander) seems to have been promoted. I await the arrival of Scott in Thunderbird 1, and the final happy concluding scene on Tracy Island.
The Pursuit of Love (2021)
Lost the plot
My wife and I settled down to watch this with happy memories of Alan Bates, Rosamund Pike et al in the 2001 version. But this time round style triumphed over substance, as so often is the case these days. Disjointed scenes piled in on each other. Add in the usual muffled dialogue, an inappropriate disco soundtrack and the impossibility of empathising with any of the characters, and we hit the "exit" button after 30 minutes.