Change Your Image
johnjanis
Reviews
Halloween Ends (2022)
Did I watch a different movie?
Just like Halloween Kills which wasn't as bad as people made out, this is another good and as it's turned out, final entry in a very long franchise. If I were to rate the last three I would split this and put it second behind Halloween 2018 but the gap isn't that big really.
I don't like putting spoilers in my reviews so I won't this time either but the first and last twenty minutes are what makes this movie for me. The acting is very good and I really like the way Jamie is very involved in this. Especially the last part of the movie.
One complaint, i just wish we saw Michael more. This is a mid tier Halloween movie, there's better ones, but there's definitely worse ones too. It's not the classic some may have waned. But it's definitely worth watching.
The Dead Zone (1983)
Criminally underrated
My favourite Stephen King movie and one of my favourite all time movies. Practically flawless in every way. I watch it about every 5 years and it gets me every time. Why it's not more highly regarded is a mystery to me.
Highly recommended.
Westworld (1973)
Classic
What's with all the negative reviews? I dont get it. This movie is a classic. It's just as good now as it was 30 years ago when I first saw it as a kid. 6.9 is still pretty good for imdb standards but I would love for it it to get to a 7 one day soon.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006)
Criminally underrated
As good of a horror as any others I've seen in the last 20 years or so m but rarely talked about. Why? The previous Texas Chainsaw movie released a few years earlier is equally as great. Arguably the best two TCM movies in the entire franchise.
The Dunes (2021)
Offbeat
This is one quirky movie. It won't be everyone's cup of tea but movies like this always get my attention. It's short and uncomplicated.
It's a good movie, probably not worth an 8 but as I live in Victoria and recognised some of the locations I bumped the rating up by 1 point.
The Greenhouse (2021)
Confusing and boring
It's well made and acted and I've definitely seen worse but it's just boring.
First of all things aren't even explained properly and it just jumps from one scene to another.
It all started in the very first scene, I thought I'd somehow begun the movie half way through.
Save your time, there's better movies out there.
Animosity (2013)
Surprisingly good
Most times I watch a Tubi movie it's usually not very good. Especially if it's a horror. This was better than expected however. Not sure if it's because I had low expectations or if it was actually really that good but for some reason this movie really got to me. Give it a chance, you might be as surprised as I was.
Employee of the Month (2006)
Underrated
It's probably not worth anymore than a 6 or a 7 but for some reason I've always really liked this movie. It's underrated. Sure it's no classic but definitely good for some laughs.
Dane Cook was really popular around this time then not that long after this movie he seemed to just vanish, strange.
Burnt Offerings (1976)
Underrated
One of the best and most underrated horrors of all time. Rarely mentioned and forgotten by most.
A bit of a slow burn for sure but well worth it as it kept my interest through out.
Just stick with it, especially for that ending, oh wow.
Staying Alive (1983)
Ok but forgettable
Just watched this on Stan for the first time ever. Yes it's not quite as bad as reviewers say but it isn't that good either. It's just an average movie and it needed to be better than that.
The storyline and acting is fine, the problem is the songs, they're just all forgettable and bland, especially compared to the sequel and that's what ultimately kills the movie.
The end scene is ok I guess. The movie is pleasant enough while you're watching it but just not that memorable.
Bless This House (1971)
Entertaining
While not quite as good or as funny as On The Buses or Love Thy Neighbour, it's still a good show, probably on the same level as George and Mildred. Only the odd average episode here and there.
Sid James is definitely the star of the show, without him I think it would only have been average. The rest of the cast are all still good though.
It probably does peak in season 4 however, the last two seasons while still worthwhile, aren't quite as good.
The Guest House (2016)
Surprisingly good
While far from one of the best movies I've ever seen this was better than expected. Maybe my expectations were just low but I enjoyed it.
You just can't take your eyes off the screen for some reason. The acting is good as well.
Some scenes are unintentionally funny but for the most part it's quite gripping.
Definitely worth a watch.
Bless This House (1971)
Entertaining
While not quite as good or as funny as On The Buses or Love Thy Neighbour, it's still a good show, probably on the same level as George and Mildred. Only the odd average episode here and there.
Sid James is definitely the star of the show, without him I think it would only have been average. The rest of the cast are all still good though.
It probably does peak in season 4 however, the last two seasons while still worthwhile, aren't quite as good.
A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988)
Underrated
Probably the most underrated movie of the whole franchise and definitely better than the next two which followed. 5.7 is too low in my opinion. It was pretty much as good as part 3
Why such a drop off in the rating difference?
Fatigue? Certainly not the quality.
It probably had the most action, the most kills and the most gore of any of the series as well.
Definitely one of the best 3 or 4 Nightmare movies in my opinion.
Saw 3D (2010)
Underrated
This isn't the best Saw movie by any means but it's just as good as Saw 4 and maybe even better than Saw 5 in my opinion. It's underrated in a sense that if it was a standalone movie it would rate higher I think.
I just feel that the fatigue factor had settled in around Saw 5 which would explain the lowish box office takings for the next one, the brilliant Saw 6. But this is still well worth seeing and closes things off well, even if two more movies eventually followed.
The Curse of Humpty Dumpty (2021)
Absolutely horrendous
I'm almost lost for words. I've seen some bad movies in my time, especially horror ones, this could actually be the very worst. I'll give it a generous two instead of one only because admittedly I have seen worse acting but that's not saying a lot really. I'd rather watch paint dry honestly. How I badly wish I could get that 90 minutes of my life back.
Ransom (1996)
Ignore the bad reviews
Excellent movie. Had me gripped throughout. Acting is superb especially from Gary Sinise.
Definitely an above average thriller. Have no idea what these negative reviews are talking about.
The Party (1968)
Elvis Presley's favourite movie
Ignore the last review. They obviously have no sense of humour. A classic. One of the funniest films ever made. Peter Sellers is pure genius. I would have given it ten out of ten if it wasn't for the last quarter of the movie, while still good, is not quite up the greatness of the first 75 minutes.
Friday the 13th Part III (1982)
The most underrated Friday The 13th
Part 2 used to be my favourite but after just rewatching that entire boxset this is now my favourite.
Better kills. More gore, Chris is my favourite leading lady, Shelley is great. It's the first time Jason wears the iconic ski mask.
The last 15 minutes is also very suspenseful.
This is ranked the 5th best on IMDb but I can't in any way see how this is inferior to the other more celebrated movies in the series.
I've heard complaints about the 3D aspect of it, just watch it in 2D then. It's no big deal.
The Forest (1982)
Underrated
3.9? That's totally ridiculous. Even by imdb's standards. It's better than that.
It's actually original too. Is it great? Absolutely not. But for fans of B grade horrors you could do a lot worse. The acting is fine and it's well made and well paced. Give it a chance
Hold Your Breath (2012)
3.2? Seriously?
Way better than it's rating. What do people honestly expect? It's gory and definitely watchable. Far from perfect but far from the worst horror I've ever seen too.
It's well made and reasonably acted, give it a chance you may just be surprised.
Carry on Columbus (1992)
The worst movie I've ever seen!
Absolutely terrible and embarrassing. Cheap looking and shameful. How did this atrocity ever see the light of day? What a disgrace to the Carry On name.
Carry on England (1976)
Passable but only just
The previous movie was the surprisingly good and underrated Carry On Behind which was almost as good as Carry On Camping and Carry On Abroad. So I thought this might be as good, I was wrong. It's not even close.
I didn't mind Windsor Davies in the previous one, he'd come in to replace Sid James, but in this film he's just plain annoying and his constant yelling gave me a headache.
This is really average and the only reason I gave it a generous 5 was because there's still a few regulars left and a couple of funny scenes.
Sadly the worst was yet to come with the final two movies.
Unhinged (2020)
Great way to pass 90 minutes
These people that are saying this is a stupid movie don't realise that they're the stupid ones themselves.
Stop over analysing everything. It's a movie. Not real life!
Now that rants out of the way, this is a very good edge of your seat thriller. It falls just short of greatness but is well worth watching. Well acted and brilliantly shot.
Halloween (2018)
Slightly overrated
Don't get me wrong, I Iike this movie, it is good. But after repeated viewings and watching the whole franchise from start to finish I would say it's probably only about the 5th or 6th best one. Probably on par with H20 or slightly higher that's it.
It's rated equal second on here of all Halloween films, not quite sure why.
Maybe because it had been so long since the last one and that wasn't very good.