Change Your Image
dante_12
Reviews
Prey (2022)
Rewakening?
Well, you know what you get. But at least they turned it back to the same plot as the first one. I liked it. Easy plot but still I found it entertaining and the predator didn't have the advanced weaponry as the last Predator movies which I found more likely for the timeline...
I did not at all like the previous after the first one with Schwarzenegger, and this one was a point from that one. Still likeable film for an brain free evening movie just to get easy entertained.
I'm unsure if I will follow the rest of the franchise but this one was certainly better then the last 4-5 ones.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Horrible plot and boring...
Marvel is sinking further and further down the drain for me. Giving out movies with poor plot and overuse of action sequences.
Well this film mix in fantastic 4 and x- men? Give me a break....
Awful!
Things We Lost in the Fire (2007)
Good one 💪🏽
A realistic drama played out slowly. Brian (Duchovny) is happily married with Audrey (Berry). Brian's best friend Jerry (Del Toro) is an addict and is frequently visited by Brian although he is in deep with drugs.
I liked the movie, it had sad moments but also had a real life tragedy. Berry makes a good performance as a chaotic and messy widow with remorse (she hated Jerry).
Del Toro makes a brilliant performance as Jerry and he carry the movie all the way.
The thing which they could have eased down was all the zooming on Berry, that was a little too much at times.
All in all a touching film with a open ending for interpretation.
Deep Water (2022)
Started good- revealed too early.
I liked the first third of the movie. But the expense got away by the reveal far too soon.
Good acting but I think it could have been made more suspenseful and make the ending revealing.
The Batman (2022)
Wow! A masterpiece in every way.
I must admit I was sceptical when I saw Robert Pattinson was cast as Batman. But I confess I eat my words now. He was brilliant. And the rest of the cast made terrific performances. Paul Dano should be a big candidate to the golden statue with his performance.
The film itself is well written and builds itself really good. It's a dark movie and follows the path Nolan made his trilogy and I love it.
What I love about the Batman is that he is scarred, really vulnerable here and Catwoman is his light in the dark. And he finds his way back with Alfred.
The almost 3 hours went really fast and the film kept me on the edge all the time. I rate it up there with The Dark Knight trilogy.
Can't wait for the next two films from Matt Reeves.
The Big Bang Theory: The Stockholm Syndrome (2019)
Then it was over.....
I really enjoyed the show. It was something new and twerky about it (nerds).
For me the show hit the stars at season 7. And the rest of the seasons was autopilot and gave more automatisation and foreseeable situations. And the characters became stale and repeated.
The last 4 episodes until the finale gave me laughs but I was disappointed with the ending. But they chose to do it like this so thanks for the memories and the laughs.
Eternals (2021)
Bad attempt.
For me this was as bad as Captain Marvel. The attempt was there to be a dark and good one, but it flawed big. And the comedy lines was also misplaced and overdone.
The characters also seemed misplaced and did not show the best of them.
And the story? I did not know the ancient gods was aliens....
Dune (2021)
Flat characters and dull movie...
Flat characters and dull story telling.
I was expecting a real block buster but maybe my expectations was too high.
I was looking for more build up of the characters but here you find yourself right to the point.
Slow pace story telling.
The visual of the film is fantastic. And the.
Gomorrah (2014)
Bravissimo!!!!!
It starts easy and builds up season by season. I just love the brutal darkness over this serial. And it's just spot on in my eyes. The dark and brutal essence of the underworld in Naples. The characters takes their toll into the light and builds up as each episodes runs. I've not quite at the end as there seems to be an ending by season 5 which comes this year (2021)!
I can't wait. I loved how the show build it self up during every season- not too much but perfectly and I end up with a feeling of love and understanding for Ciro and Gennaro.
I recommend it highly and the work which has been laid down by the involved is high class.
Unhinged (2020)
Don't waste your time on this.
No common sense. No realism in the choices they make.
The main character just kills a man in a full diner with no one trying to stop him or call the police?
And he goes on a killing spray to punish a woman who offended him in traffic?
And he is also wanted on national tv after his ex wife's house burnt down and she and a new boyfriend died in the fire?
This was not at all a good movie for me at all. In 5 minutes it's forgotten.
The Doorman (2020)
Not my cup of tea.
This was a really bad choice for me of a movie. I didn't feel it at all and therefore low rate. Shallow acting and a easy storyline with no debt.
Sorry don't recommend it at all.
Richard Jewell (2019)
Another great Eastwood touch!
An impressive film with top acting. I could really feel with Richard during the movie. A slow paced special good film again from Clint Eastwood.
A man attacked by the power of media and the grip from FBI. This is so important these times with all the media channels in our life.
My emotions where on board with Jewel train and at the same time I got upset with the one eye thinking from the investigators. And more important how powerful a presumption from media can be and lead people in the society to a wrong conclusion.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Wow. Ultimate edition!
Just saw this again but this time the ultimate edition and it was a more complete one than the one I saw at cinema. Dark, visionary, action packed, fantastic music and good acting all the way. It was a 4 grades up for me. And the vision of Zack is just... mind blowing. See the directors cut.
The hunt between Batman and Superman is what make it a grand duel. The fear of the other and then you have Lex who lurch behind.
I can't wait for this to continue!!!
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Wow. Epic!!!
Well after the last JL I honestly did not
Have big expectations.
After I press the play button I was sucked into the movie and story. I love the darkness and the build of the characters. And it is a rollercoaster of emotions and high quality action scene.
A well worth seeing and enjoy 😀
To me maybe this is a new direction of way to make superhero movie? I must say I did not see this movie blow my mind as it did.
Last Knights (2015)
A good medieval film.
An European version of 47 Ronin. I liked it a lot. Though it could have a longer running time to make longer build up of the planning towards the end and character development.
Freeman delivers as always. Owen is spot on with this role. For me to see Norwegian (countryman) Aksel Hennie play the foe so good was pleasant.
The score and atmosphere went hand in hand and I liked the way the story folded.
Action scenes were brilliant.
Recommend it highly.
Wisting (2019)
A good crime.
I liked it. It felt like two seasons in one but it was tense and good crime drama. Some cliches but all in all I liked it and it was not over dramatic.
Recommend it and take it for what it is. I did not have any big expectations and it surprised me in a positive way.
I really liked the character Hammer and Lina Wisting. And I thought they gave the storyline good depth.
Gretel & Hansel (2020)
Such potential, but executed in a poor way.
I love the start and the feeling I got, but after 15-20 minutes that feeling went away and became boring. For me this movie could have been done so much better than it did.
The story was poor and the one thing I liked was the nice camera work of the forest.
The Way Back (2020)
Ben Affleck swing his sticks again!
Well, I like the movie. A man struggling to fight his demons and will he get through? That's for you to find out.
Affleck pick one of his best performance in this one and I really felt with him throughout his road in life.
My emotions went from sad to happy and the movie brings out my feelings for what happened in this film.
I enjoyed it and I think most of you will too.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Nonsense!
They ruined the franchise completely. Dull and waste of time movie.
Rewind and repeat and gets worser every time.
The Old Guard (2020)
Ok. But the potential is higher.
Decent movie with cool sequences of action scenes. Not a lot of building the characters and the soundtrack is annoying and dull in my eyes.
I like the concept and the potential in the story, but I feel they don't go deep enough and is too shallow.
A descent Sunday action movie.