Change Your Image
Abhinav_Sumeet_Kombra
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Laapataa Ladies (2023)
"Already one of the best of 2024 , such a beautiful film with such a beautiful message"
~ Laapataa Ladies is yet another film that I have wanted to watch since it's trailer released and I finally got to see it. Loved it , loved the film throughout. What a breeze. This film has way too many positives and I couldn't find any flaws. Such brillaint filmmaking , Kiran Rao take a bow , incredible direction. The technical side is amazing , every single department is brillaint. The cinematography by Vikash Nowlakha , the beautiful music by Ram Sampath , the editing by Jabeen Merchant , literally every single department. The story by Biplab Goswami is very unique and very well written , the dialogues and the screenplay done by Sneha Desai is brillaint aswell and finally the performances that was the icing on the cake. The casting director Romil Modi also deserves a lot of praise because the performers in this one is an absolute delight to watch , every single one of them. Especially Pratibha Ranta as Jaya , Sparsh Srivastav as Deepak , Nitanshi Goel as Phool , Ravi Kishan as Manohar , Satendra Soni as Chottu , Chayya Kadam as Manju Maai and more of the supporting cast. It also gives an important message and I believe it is the best film made on Women Empowerment and the film overall is a gem.
Varshangalkku Shesham (2024)
Disappointed.
~ Varshangalk Shesham was definitely not for me. I am very disappointed after watching this film. I didn't like anything in this film apart from the Cinematography by Oddukathil Vishwajith , some of the frames were really nice. The music was also good. Other than that the performances were okayish , Dhyan was fine. The characters in this film did not connect to me at all. I felt like they are stupid. Some of the characters and actors were there just for nothing. Lot of the times I felt Vineeth Sreenivasan was forcefully trying to make the film feel - good. Nivin Pauly character was an hit and miss for me. He performed better in this than his previous few films , but I still didn't get to see that old Nivin back. The length of the film is another drawback as it is very long and is tiring. Personally I didn't like it at all.
Aavesham (2024)
" Fafaa One Man Show in this Chaotic Theatre Experience "
~ Another one of my anticipated films of 2024 and it did not disappoint. It is chaotic , vibey and hilarious. The highlight of the film was Rangannaa and his gang. Fahad Fasil nailed it. Excellent performance. He was hilarious. Absolute joyride whenever he came on the screen. Special mention Sajin Gopu as Ambettan and Roshan Shanavas as Shaanthan , hilarious performance , well done. The essence of the film lies in it's making. Great background scores by Sushin Shyam , great cinematography by Sameer Tahir and the action sequences were great aswell. Jithu Madhavan did a good job directing the film. Even though it has negatives , Fafa just saves it , whenever he comes on, the entire vibe in the theatre changes. Overall it's a fun entertainer which will make you laugh and clap.
The Goat Life (2024)
" Visually stunning & heart - breaking story "
~ First of all , Prithviraj take a bow. Incredible performance, very natural in his potrayal of the real life character Najeeb. The film has stunning visuals , brillaint performances and great VFX work. Technically it is absolutely stunning. Brillaint work by Sunil. K. S in the cinematography department. Frames were very beautiful to look at. The makeup and prosthetics were fantastic aswell. Only thing I did not like was the slow screenplay , which I understand a film like this needs but that was something I had an issue with in this film. Overall it's a great film, the making of this film is truly inspirational.
P. S - I can only wonder how much the real Najeeb would have suffered in his life. His story is very heart-breaking.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
" Blockbuster Fun - Godzilla X Kong "
I did not have any expectations whatsoever before watching the film , after the trailers dropped I was kind of disappointed , but it was one hell of a ride in the theatres. Really enjoyed it. It is fun , action - packed , it has comedy , two or more gigantic monsters fighting on the big screen and it was damn fun. Kong is the main focus of the story and it does make sense because he is a character that can connect with people. The human characters are actually likable in this one especially Brian Tyree Henry as Bernie and Dan Stevens as Trapper. Rebecca Hall's character Dr. Irene Andrews is good aswell. But the main thing I loved about the film was it's epic climax. It was great. Overall the film is fun and entertaining that's all.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
" Blockbuster Fun - Godzilla X Kong "
I did not have any expectations whatsoever before watching the film , after the trailers dropped I was kind of disappointed , but it was one hell of a ride in the theatres. Really enjoyed it. It is fun , action - packed , it has comedy , two or more gigantic monsters fighting on the big screen and it was damn fun. Kong is the main focus of the story and it does make sense because he is a character that can connect with people. The human characters are actually likable in this one especially Brian Tyree Henry as Bernie and Dan Stevens as Trapper. Rebecca Hall's character Dr. Irene Andrews is good aswell. But the main thing I loved about the film was it's epic climax. It was great. Overall the film is fun and entertaining that's all.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
" A Quentin Tarantino Certified Masterpiece "
~ The thing about this film is that the film doesn't have just one storyline that the whole film focuses on , instead it has multiple storylines and the non - linear screenplay , which was the absolute best decision. The Quentin Tarantino style long interesting and hilarious conversations, Incredible background scores , iconic dialogues and scenes , lovable and badass characters , chaotic climax and ofcourse foot shot. It has everything & it is funny as hell. The film is so damn hilarious and it has high repeat value , it will never ever bore you. The leads and their performances were incredible , especially John Travolta as Vincent Vega such a badass performance , Uma Thurman as Mia , her storyline is not present throught the film but her storyline and scenes were hilarious and iconic. Samuel. L. Jackson as Jules , so damn hilarious, the climax portions were so damn good lol. Bruce Willis as Butch was amazing aswell lol , his storyline was pretty entertaining aswell and had a great ending. The film in general is highly entertaining and likeable , I don't know but I felt like I just didn't want this film to end , that's how entertaining it was. Al Hail the King Tarantino. Absolute Masterpiece.
Shaitaan (2024)
" A Decent Psychological Horror Film in which the Performances shines "
~ Shaitaan directed by Vikas Bahl starring Ajay Devgan , Madhavan and Jyotika is a decent psychological horror which had it's moments and negatives also , but the performances from the cast overpowers most of the negatives. Madhavan , Jyotika and Janki Bodiwala were absolute standouts who shines throughout the film. Ajay Devgan gave a good and routine performance also the little kid did great aswell. There were moments in the second half which was thrilling but it failed to keep up that momentum till the end. There were scenes where the background score overpowered the dialogues in the first half , which was kind of annoying. Towards the end of the film it just became kind of predictable and wasn't that great of a climax. It could have been a lot better but still is a decent watch.
Manjummel Boys (2024)
" An Edge of the Seat Survival Thriller
- This film has been on my anticipated films list and I did not have much clarity on the real life story of the Manjummal Boys but this film showcased that brillaintly. This film stars Sreenath Bhasi , Soubin Shahir , Balu Varghese , Ganapati and many more. It is directed by the Jan E Man fame Chidambaram who has done a fabulous job in directing this film and escalating tension and intensity among the audiences. Me as an audience felt emotionally connected to it and was on the edge of my seat throught the film. The film's making is top-notch aswell , the standouts being Shyju Khalid's Cinematography, the Editing by Vivek Harshan who perfectly integrated childhood flashbacks in to the suspenseful film without losing it's momentum. Sushin Shyam music was great aswell. This one is a must watch.
Premalu (2024)
" Premalu Vibelu "
~ The film 'Premalu' directed by Girish AD starring Naslen and Mamitha Baiju is a very fun and enjoyable journey from start to end. The light hearted tone and new generation relatability all makes this a new age comedy entertainer. Naslen and Mamitha Baiju's performances were excellent too , the chemistry between Naslen and Mamitha was nice aswell but the chemistry between Naslen and Sangeeth Pratap (Amal Davis) was just excellent. Their comedic gags really worked well. Another great performance was by Shyam Mohan as the annoying bestie Aadhi who also contributed to the film's humour. Overall Premalu is a fun and care-free entertainer that is sure to make some laughs in the theatre. Good watch.
Bramayugam (2024)
"A Cult Classic from Malayalam Industry"
- This is was one of my most expected films of the year and it exceeded my expectations. Just wow. Brillaint film. Brillaint making , BGM , Performances and the Captain of the Ship the Director. Christo Xavier take a bow what a goddamn BGM. Shehnad Jalal Take a Bow for the Cinematography. All Crew Take a Bow. Arjun Ashokan and Siddhart Bharatan Take a Bow for the incredible performances. Rahul Sadasivan Take a Bow Captain. Finally Take a Bow the legendary Mammukka. It is truly incredible what he is doing in his 70's and his range of films is just fascinating. This one is no different and for it's in his Top 10 Best Films ever. A Gold Standard in my opinion in this genre. Exceptional Film with World class making and incredible performances. Must Watch.
Anweshippin Kandethum (2024)
" Well - Executed Gripping Thriller "
The film ' Anweshippin Kandethum ' directed by the debutant Darwin Kuriakose starring Tovino Thomas is an engaging and gripping investigation thriller film. The film doesn't have much commercial elements or any unnecessary sub plots , it's just straight investigation and keeps the story moving forward. I loved how they set up the first half story and then an even better second half story which was thrilling to say the least. The film had great performances from the cast and Tovino shined in this film. The background score by Santosh Narayanan was brillaint , perfectly creating that mystical vibe. I loved the second half more and the climax was really good. Also the cinematography was top aswell. The film is good and is entertaining till the end. Good watch.
Iyer in Arabia (2024)
"A Misfire Comedy Ensemble"
The film 'Iyer in Arabia' directed by M. A . Nishad starring an ensemble cast with likes of Mukesh , Uruvashi , Dhyan Sreenivasan , Shine Tom Chacko etc.
Talking about the film I felt there were lot of misfires with this one especially out of date humor, forced political commentary , very weak dialogues and screenplay and one scene where a delivery guy delivers the medicines to Mukesh which was a very painful scene to watch especially with forced humour and overacting. Directer M. A. Nishad despite directing several films just made this one in an amateur style making. Uruvashi has done a good job as Thansi Rani , she was the only saving grace based on my viewing. Mukesh was okayish , Dhyan Sreenivasan doesn't have much to do but my biggest question was what the hell happened to a great actor Shine Tom Chacko , he really needs to change things up. Durga Krishna was just there , her performance felt very generic. Positives were that the first half had some (very few) jokes which was actually laugh worthy also the background score by Madhusoodanan Anand was decent aswell . Overall the film is nothing new just a generic film with one or two moments.
Captain Miller (2024)
"Killer Killer Captain Miller..."
The film ' Captain Miller ' directed by Arun Matheswaran starring Dhanush , Shiva Rajkumar , Sundeep Kishan , Priyanka Mohan etc.. is THE Ultimate action film which is very beautifully shot with every shot being absolute standouts and enchanced the entire quality of the film. Especially the close ups , the back shots , the long shots everything was of excellent quality brillaint work by Siddhartha Nuni and also have to give praise to the soul of the film G. V. Prakash his background scores were adrenaline pumping and it elevated the scenes perfectly . Dhanush was outstanding, the way he acts with his eyes is just astoninishing supported by brillaint Priyanka Mohan and Shiva Rajkumar , each and every one of the cast members were excellent. Although the film is long and drags a little in few places it still delivers an Exhilarating Theatre Experience. The Action Sequences were the chef's kiss however with the Second Half 40 Min Action Sequence being the absolute standout. Not gonna lie even though the pre - interval 30 min fight sequence was very nicely shot I was kind of exhausted by the amount of action sequences b2b and the continuous movements but the Second Half Climax Fight was just Out of this World. Peak Endgame like stuff. Thoroughly enjoyed the Second Half. Overall it's a FEAST for Action film lovers and also has goosebumps worthy and clap worthy moments.
Merry Christmas (2024)
"A Gem of a Film from the Mastermind Sriram Raghavan "
The film ' Merry Christmas ' directed by the Great Sriram Raghavan starring Makkal Selvan Vijay Sethupathi and Katrina Kaif is a slow burn crime thriller drama film which takes time in it's storytelling & characterization which goes full gear in the second half with more of the thrilling elements leading to conclusion. Loved the attention to details , the recalling of events , the setting , the vibe created by Sriram Raghavan , great music and background scores and the subtle dialogues which have greater impact in the film , all enhanced by a Brilliant Vijay Sethupathi and Katrina Kaif. The slow pace may turn off many especially if you miss few conversations you might end up not liking the film but if u immerse in the storytelling then you will most likely end up loving the film. Sanjay Kapoor's character is also a crucial part of the film and he has done a great job aswell. Overall a Masterpiece in my eyes , may or may not be liked by the majority but still a film for the ages. The film is based on a French Novel called ' Bird in a Cage ' and it perfectly captures that feeling of reading a crime novel and completely being immersed in it.
Abraham Ozler (2024)
"Abraham Ozler lacks the Punch"
The film ' Abraham Ozler ' directed by Midhun Manuel Thomas starring Jayaram , Jagdish , Anaswara etc.. was one of my highly anticipated films of the year and that might be the reason for me getting slightly disappointed after watching the film. It's a Medical Crime Thriller which is simple and predictable and goes with the same template we have seen in past years. The film's highlights were It's Background score produced by Midhun Mukundan and the build up for the cameo which was clap-worthy and impactful. Other than that the movie lacks the thrills and I strongly felt the character of Arjun Ashokan was very much wasted in this one. Jayaram has delivered a good performance and this is his comeback none the less. It's not Boring but it's not Thrilling either. It's an Above Average Thriller Drama.
The Terminal (2004)
"When a Phenomenal Actor meets a Phenomenal Director"
The film 'The Terminal' directed by the legendary Steven Speilberg starring the excellent Tom Hanks is a breezy heartwarming and hilarious adventure of a man named Viktor Navorski who got stuck at the JFK Airport and the entertaining events that happen in his time at the airport. The film is really well made and it is brillaint in it's storytelling. Every character was given equal importance and the performances of the cast were just brillaint with Tom Hanks (Navorski) , Stanley Tucci (Dixon) and Kumar Pallana (Gupta) being the standouts for me. For a film which takes place in a single location which happens to be at the airport I thought to myself how can this film be so entertaining and engaging throughout it's entire run-time. Highly suggests this one to anyone who haven't yet watched this GEM.
12th Fail (2023)
" I AM LOST FOR WORDS , WHAT A FILM "
This is undoubtedly one of the best Indian Films I have seen... wowww ,The feeling that the film gives you , the emotions that you have... it was one hell of a ride from start to finish. What an inspirational story. RESTART!!RESTART!! Vikrant Massey you absolute beauty , incredible performance as Manoj Kumar Sharma , he lived as that character he became him all his gestures , style everything was on point (ignore me speaking like I know the actual Manoj Sharma but I have made the reel Manoj Sharma my idol that's all) . Medha Shankar was as charming and great in the film that I've already decided Aise ek ladki chahiya mere zindagi me aur koi nai. Geetha Agarwal Sharma as Manoj's mother was excellent capturing real emotions and making you cry through her performances. Harish Khanna who played Manoj's father was excellent aswell another great performances were of Anushman Pushkar RESTART!!! Man Gauri Bhaiya , Sarita Joshi (Dadi) and Priyanshu Chatterjee (DSP Saab) the man behind it all. Basically the film was filled with very strong and powerful performances and just another thing which was as powerful was the filmmaking aspect everything from the cinematography to the direction of Vidhu Vinod Chopra was just Perfect. IT'S A MUST WATCH. BEST OF 2023. Well on that note it's 2024 so it's your turn also to RESTART!!