Change Your Image
Themina
Reviews
Love Hard (2021)
Corny and predictable but I loved the Asian representation
Not your stereotypical cheesy movie where white guy meets white girl, things go well in the beginning, bad in the middle and they make up in the end. Yes, it's still cheesy (it's a Christmas romcom, come on!) but I think it's GREAT that this movie portrays the stereotypes around Asian men and dating and fights the outdated view of the "Asian geeky guy who cannot get a girl". Important for young Asian men to be represented.
Soul (2020)
Surprisingly my favourite movie of 2020!!
Heartwarming, funny, unpredictable and totally unexpected awesome!!!!!!! The story is unique and I was just so entertained :)
Sugar Rush Christmas (2019)
Not as nice as the regular show and still don't like Hunter as a host
I also don't like the upbeat background music every episode (it's annoying). In every episode all Hunter's lines are the same. For me personally he's just too abrasive to watch, annoying and above all: Not authentic.
The rest of the show is okay. I like the regular Sugar Rush more because i feel like there is more creativity. Literally in every episode of this season there were cupcakes and cakes with peppermint. It gets repetitive, same for christmas colours red and green. Candice and Zumbo are great as always and the interviews are also great to get to know the contestants a little bit better!
Sugar Rush (2018)
Would rate this show 9 or 10 without host Hunter in it...
...and without the upbeat background music the whole episode (it's annoying). In every episode all Hunter's lines are the same. For me personally he's just too abrasive to watch, annoying and above all: unauthentic.
The rest of the show is fine, Candice and Zumbo are great, the contestants are very creative and the interviews are great.
Home Alone (1990)
I have seen this movie a hundred times, it's a classic
It's nostalgic, I know every word of the script and just a beautiful masterpiece!!!
Voices of Fire (2020)
I'm not Christian but I couldn't help but cry almost every episode!
What a beautiful show and what a magnificent choir. I loved the personal stories. It was enough to touch the viewer but not too much so it would be irritating. It wasn't forced in a way liked "oh we need sad stories for this show". It felt genuine! I also loved the judges. I wish the last episode would air the whole concert, for example Maria's solo was very short. If they will tour in Europe post-covid pandemic I am definitely going to the show :) !
The Princess Switch: Switched Again (2020)
As cringy as the first movie but I also watched this one until the end!
Like with the first movie I couldn't stop cringing when Vanessa spoke the posh Montenaro wannabe british accent but I still managed to watch until the end. The story of Switched Again was as good as it can get for a part 2 I guess. I did miss the actress Alexa playing the little girl Olivia from the first movie. The girl in part 2 was less charismatic and fun in my opinion.
Holidate (2020)
Cheesy, predictable but fun to watch on a rainy day :)
Nothing groundbreaking but it was a cute and cheesy movie to watch for a lazy day where I didn't want to watch something too nerve wrecking but more light and easy. Chemistry between lead actors was not convincing enough but could be way worse
The Princess Switch (2018)
Cringy 'british' accent but still watched the whole movie
I probably would have rated this movie higher if were still a teenage girl. I couldn't stop cringing when Vanessa spoke the posh Montenaro wannabe british accent but somehow I still managed to watch until the end.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
I wish it was longer than a mini serie!
I didn't know it was possible to make chess exciting, interesting, sexy and playful. I absolutely fell in love with the lead actress! The characters are well written and I love the story. I haven't been as excited about a serie since Chernobyl aired! A must watch and binge worthy :)
Undercover (2019)
Very realistic and entertaining show with great tension built up
I never watch series in my native language (Dutch) but this was such a good show. I'm so impressed with the acting of Elise Schaap and Frank Lammers. I watched all the way through 8 episodes before I realized Ferry is the same man from the Jumbo commercials (a Dutch supermarket chain). Truly brilliant acting! And Elise's accent of her character Danielle was portrayed perfectly. A very good show!
Edit: just finished the new season and season 2 is definitely less exciting than season 1 so I'm changing from a 9 to an 8