Change Your Image
danbroderick-37087
Reviews
Everyone's a Critic (2018)
Good short; full movie, not so much
The ending is clever, but the build up a bit too long (even for a short). Could have used some underlying reason why the writer absolutely, positively needs to conquer writer's block. Must be one heck of a novel she's writing.
Blood, Sweat & Years (2017)
Top of the Line Production Values
Very professionally done. The underlying story is the only thing keeping this at a 9 for me. I just don't see such intense feelings being generated by saving a dead person from being embalmed.
Cole & Colette (2018)
Excellent surprise ending
Very well paced and acted, leading to a truly surprise ending. Hard pressed, however, to imagine this as a full film without being repetitive. But whomever devised the ending is certainly creative enough to do it.
Haunts (2020)
Clever twist on a revenge horror flick
Excellent beginning. Very well executed special effect when the three women get together. Presents a good, unexpected twist. I could see this being stretched out into a full movie.
Cravings (2020)
Didn't fully buy the concept
Or maybe I just didn't understand it completely. Not sure if it was the acting or the story. The rating was perhaps a bit high, but the production was well done.
Rise: The Artist Within (2020)
Excellent documentary
I agree it is both upbeat and inspirational, when it could have been quite maudlin. Very nice reveal of the incident that led to the man's condition. Well put together POC.
P-Town (2021)
Nice Tension
The car chase is well done, as are the looks from the two main actors. But I can't really envision this being extended into a full length screenplay without seeming a bit too much like American X.
Afterlifetime (2021)
Definitely a movie waiting to be made
A mediator in the afterlife is quite a unique concept. The POC leaves you wanting to see how it is done. Not entirely sold on one of the cast members, however.