Change Your Image
sexyslime
Reviews
Kimi no na wa. (2016)
A True Modern Masterpiece
The hypnotising visuals, the captivative characters and the unique soundtrack all come together into a rollercoaster of feelings that makes you forget entirely that you're watching a movie, let alone an animated one. The real charm of the movie is after it ends, leaving you with the feeling that this world and these characters are actually out there. Living.
An American Pickle (2020)
A solid way to pass 90 minutes.
The movie sets off with a really distinguished and intriguing look at the 1920s which I very much liked, but then transcends into a somewhat-basic new age comedy with the cliche "fish out of water" storyline. It does manage to get in a few laughs and sets a nice heart-warming message about family.
Greyhound (2020)
Nothing more than a tough week in the life of a sgt.
Although it does manage to get some beautiful moments on camera, the film itself feels very dull and repetitive with the undeveloped and unnecessary romantic backstory and the returning attacks on the ship that honestly feel almost the same each time. The characters are poorly developed and the attempt to give them a bit of characterization comes out as dull and somewhat laughable.