Change Your Image
ailemad
Reviews
Maseukeugeol (2023)
Very good until the ending
First off, it was very intriguing the first couple episodes and the series turn into something I did not expect but still very entertaining for the most part, for i love a great chain of unending plot twists...until that ending...What the hell was that ending?? Nothing was just or made any sense in regard to why "Mask Girl" committed her crimes so I felt the ending was rushed and boy that was a whirlwind of emotions. Like, I still have questions....did granny know that was even her grandchild?? I feel it would've ended different if that was the case but nothing was clarified, unless I missed it.
You People (2023)
Not understanding the low reviews
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie! After talking to others and getting their views, you either love or hate this movie, there's no in-between suffice it to say!
The comedy aspect was there for me and the part about being "woke" was executed in a different way in my opinion and not cliche. I did get scenes and ideas from past films like "Guess Who"/Guess who's coming to dinner. What i liked about this movie was the point of view from BOTH couples and what they both go through, not just white or black, but as individuals being millennials.
The ending was a bit rushed and meeting the parents was drawn out, but overall this is another favorite now.
Idk, maybe im one of the few that loved it because i am a millennial.
Best Man Down (2012)
Why all the high ratings?
I expected so much from the reviews but i have so many questions after watching this movie. Many plot holes about every characters life. The story? There is no story. Main character? There isn't a main character. After the best man dies it switches to a scene with newly introduced characters and i honestly thought i accidentally hit a button on the remote and changed the channel lol nope, same movie. Just confusion, this movie was everywhere. The comedy? Cheesy. I never laughed. I give it 3 stars because i like Justin Long and his character is very much natural, honest, and charming, as he is.
Nope (2022)
Get Out like Us and say Nope to this film!!!!
I don't even know where to start.... yes i did read and watch the symbolism and metaphoric ideas/easter eggs of the film like i do with all Peele's movies. But this one,, i just..don't get it. It is very VERY chaotic MESSterpiece.
Nope is a slow burn, however, that's not the problem. I feel the problem starts with character development which was absolutely rushed. Keke Palmers character was such a disgrace, an embarrassment to me, as a an African American female. After about 2 minutes of her screentime i was already rolling my eyes and did so every scene she was in, so yes basically the whole movie.
O.j. Could he be more daft?!? I questioned who the protagonist was for a bit because my goodness, nothing was there. Idk if that was done purposely being the mind of Peele is quite rare and out there. Whatever the case OJs character just wasn't giving...like dude, speak up!
If anything Jupe's character, the antagonist i guess (there were a couple) ?.. was the most interesting of them all. I felt his backstory was better than the main concept of Nope and wanted more of that instead..his kiddos gave me a jump scare whereas "Jean Jacket" is completely LAUGHABLE. I waited more than an hour to watch a literal piece of trash in the sky flap around....
Idk it's just, i get it, the symbolism, the ""deep"" ideas and thoughts of Jordan Peele. But sometimes when you're focused too much on the details and how to convey a point, the idea as a whole gets entirely lost and abscured, making a story or thought sound, well,,,stupid.
Snowflake Mountain (2022)
...is this real or fake??
Real or fake, i don't care, the first episode had me laughing so hard i cried literal tears. This is definitely for those with dark and witty (satire) sense of humor!
I was hesitant about watching this based on the negative comments, but I'm glad i gave it a chance! You either love it or hate it!
Edge of Fear (2018)
I hate i pressed play....
I gave it two stars because the plot was great. The movie wasn't. At all. It became laughable at a certain point, i could not take it seriously.
I honestly did not know what was going on until 20 minutes in? So i thought ok, a slow-burn...and it stayed like that until the very...end. Oh and plot holes? So MANY.
Fast forwarding through trash scenes did not even help, it only got worse lol
I was in such disbelief i stared off into space thinking...'i hate i pressed play'
The Bubble (2022)
...seriously?!
I love Apatow films, his humor, everything. I was excited to press play for this particular one, especially after reading the comedian/actor line up.... I watched it twice in one day because the first time I got bored and missed literally a whole 30 minutes. The second time I watched it was a mistake. I laughed out loud maybe twice throughout the whole 2 hours.
I honestly don't know where to even start, like, the plot was THERE (maybe a couple holes), even the setting. The jokes, however, were NOT. I thought the ending was going to make sense at leats, but it was worse.
Let's just say I won't be watching it again.
aTypical Wednesday (2020)
I couldn't finish it...
First off, why is this movie getting 10/10 stars. Did I watch the same movie??! The acting was HORRIBLE and CRINGE. I love unscripted diaglogue only when it seems natural...this movie did not have that, like, I could tell when someone went off script. I laughed out loud once during a Michale Ealy scene because me and him already knew the main character is an annoying cry baby with anger problems. The main character ( i cant even remember his name) does not come off comedic but rather childish. Some scenes reminded me of Uptown Girls, "atypical" troubled babysitter watching a troubled child.
Don't waste your time trying to watch this like I did. I gave a two because Michael Ealys role and performance, it added just a bit normality.
Chosen (2022)
I struggled watching this...
I'm not familiar with Danish tv/movies, so my comment may seem irrelevant, but, very VERY ODD characters and dialogue in this show. From the jump I knew the acting would be cheesy, plus Rmma and her bf has the most strangest relationship??? But I was in it for the plot because I love sci-fi. I really struggled though with episode 1 being sssooo SLLLOWWW, I had to keep myself from dozing off lol.
And what's the deal with Emma? The whole introduction in finding out the truth about the meteors was the only thing rushed,,why does Emma care so much about it? She doesn't accept any blame for anything, I did not find her charming at all. I really wanted to give the rest of season 1 a chance but...
I Want You Back (2022)
Something old, something new...
I have to admit I was nervous about the pairing of Day and Jenny, but omg I laughed..so hard! It's the perfect mix of drama and comedy. It brought back so many real emotions that a break up brings that I wanted to cry, but the humor and lightheartedness kept me from doing that, which makes it a perfectly balanced rom-com. Somewhat clichè, very slow parts near the end and dragged out, but very watchable.
Mowgli (2018)
Hate I watched this
I love the Jungle Book and Mowgli adaptations, but this one, it was unnecessarily made. I didn't watch the trailer b/c the plot is obvious but when I found out the animals talk I was thrown off a bit...the movie dragged a bit, no big deal, but i lost absolute interest when Mowgli stumbled upon...a dear friend...in a tragic and shocking "state," it seems after that the movie just went left field and felt rushed. Nothing memorable about this movie except the one part that left me in absolute disgust.
Oh and where's King Louie?!
Grand Crew (2021)
It's a no for me
As a black female who has seen MANY black sitcoms, this Grand Crew is a hard no for me. Within the first 10 minutes of episode one I chuckled once. I was in between browsing Instagram during the show I was so bored. The very first scene of episode one did not grab my attention at all, the humor us there, but somethings missing. Tbh I think it's the actors, minus Nicole! If Nicole wasn't starred in this ""comedy"", my rating would have been a one, no hesitation.
Upload (2020)
Better than expected!!
Alright so i started watching this because it was listed under comedy...when the drama set in the first season i wasn't interested...then the mystery set in and I was intrigued again qith all the twists...and it still holds true with the dark comedy which keeps me reeled in as well, Robbies charm and sarcasm never fails, hes hilarious, but his serious and sensitive side shines as well ..so long story short, I was absolutely bored with this show then I ended up binge watching the entire first season...give it a chance you will NOT regret it
The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
What was that??
I was so excited to watch this, as I love dark comedies..however i ended up reading the reviews and synopsis during the movie and after becauseI got so lost!...and I still didn't understand it to the fullest degree, hence the low rating. This movie is very contradictory...I understand the comedy behind and the irony, the hottie, virgin, pot head, nerd, and jock in the cliche horror films...but where do the little school girls come into play?? Annnd I'm really just at a loss for words...I never write bad movie reviews but this one was necessary...like?
Careful What You Wish For (2015)
I love a good plot twist
I made an account just to put a review for this movie! I was hesitant to watch it because of the low ratings, but I gave in because I'm a die hard nick jonas fan (his music), his acting was ok, but it was the twist that made me rate it so high..many said it was cliche, but come on, I was NOT expecting that ending and usually im pretty good at figuring out movies
This is definitely an underrated movie! Deserves more attention than it got in my opinion lol