Change Your Image
dorisdalea-91223
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Beauty and the Beast: A 30th Celebration (2022)
I enjoyed it
I have enjoyed this, but I can understand why others may have not.
This is not a direct adaptation of the story as much as it is an homage to the original story and how that came to be. It is part documentary, part adaptation with mixed results.
I have found H. E. R. To be a charming Belle, Josh Groban was great as Beast (though underused), Joshua Henry was a fantastic Gaston and Rita Moreno was a delightful host. Shania Twain was not bad as Mrs. Potts, but lacked the theatricality that Angela Lansbury brought to the role. Martin short was Martin Short, meaning a joy and David Alan Grier was well cast Cogsworth.
I liked the sets they used and the costumes, though I have found the Beast to me a little more frightening than it might have been intended. The musical numbers were well done and well sang.
The different styles flow better in the beginning than they do in towards the end and I feel that for what they intended to do they showed too much of the original movie.
Is this bad? No.
Do you miss out on anything if you don't watch it? Depends on how much of a Beauty and the Beast fan you are.
A Princess for Christmas (2011)
What you see is what you get
I generally do not want to punch kids. Milo is the exception. He is my only true gripe with this movie. He gets 'redeemed' by the end, but I would've much rather liked it if his story had been different. I'm not sure what age he's supposed to be, but I think the story would've worked better if he and Maddie had been closer in age.
Other than that, this is your typical Christmas movie. What you see is what you get and for this movie that's a shame. It is lead by a talented cast: Katie McGrath, Sam Heughan and Sir Roger Moore, who did their very best to make something enjoyable out of a script that could've used a few more revisions, especially in the dialogue and relationship building part.
It's a decent little movie with an underused cats.
Gabriel's Rapture: Part Three (2022)
Trashy Movies Are Supposed To Be Fun
I watched these movies because to shut off my brain and stare at Giulio Berutti for two hours. I enjoy the fact that some of the parts of this story seem to be made by AI that is trying to understand human romance and drama. I enjoy the cringe.
Too bad this movie had none of that. It was just boring. All that happened in this movie could have been covered in maximum 30 minutes. Juila should have not forgiven Gabriel so quickly (I mean if we were to apply real world values here, she should leave Gabriel forever. How can every published Twilight fan fiction make Edward so much worse? Compared to Gabriel or Christian Grey, Edward Cullen is almost a saint. In case you did not know the books are Twilight fanfiction). This movie is the cinematic equivalent of konjac noodles.
And this is just a personal thing, but we are at the sixth movie, can we get a better tattoo? That thing is ugly and unreadable.
Love in the Villa (2022)
Watch Letters to Juliet instead
Letters to Juliet is set in Verona, it is about Juliet but in a less obnoxious way and the protagonist doesn't try to murder the love interest or endanger his job, doesn't do property damage and doesn't make a fake call to the police. Charlie gets back at her by taking out her diary pages and hanging them on the walls of Juliet's House.
The only redeeming thing is Tom Hopper as Charlie (just to note that the love interest in letters to Juliet is also named Charlie and British) who is charming and funny in the role. Kat Graham does a good job with the little material she has to work, which is sadly very little. Julie as a protagonist is unlikeable and lacking personality. She is a generic romantic idiot. Who reads Romeo & Juliet to 3rd grades and expects them to like it? And she randomly starts messing with Charlie after they agreed to share the villa because she wants it all for herself. And for the most part Charlie was behaving decent for the situation, but oh, no!, being sarcastic and unfriendly are unforgivable sins. Julie was written (very) badly and blandly.
For most of the time I like formulaic romantic comedies because I know what I'm getting and all that I want are two likeable leads, halfway decent dialogue and when it is a destination romantic comedy, some nice shots of the destination.
Just watch Letters to Juliet; it's much nicer.
Marry Me (2022)
How about no?
I have low standards for romantic comedies, I'll get that out of the way, but this movie just didn't do it for me. What you see is what you get, and while most of the time that's a good thing, this time I was disappointed.
If they had gotten drunk and accidentally married in Vegas, this premise would have led to the same movie.
They should have embraced the sheer craziness of the premise and had fun with it, not made something that would have really been a hit in 2008.
Also, I did not care for the song.
That being said, if you want to watch it, watch it, because there are no surprises.
Morbius (2022)
If it came out in 2004 it would have been a great movie
I enjoyed about the fist half hour of the film, but I am a sucker for movies that tell the origin stories, as over done as they have become. I could watch Peter Parker become Spiderman for hours and not get bored
The movie started out well; a bit cliched and dragged out, but in origin story movies that is the name of the game most of the time.
The thing is that they did a cop out; they wanted to have Michael noble antihero. And he's only the antihero because he's obsessed with finding a cure for his disease.
The best part of the movie was Matt Smith because his character should have been Michael Morbius. It would have actually made it somewhat more compelling if Milo, had actually decided not to take the cure, despite how much he wanted it and how much fun Michael made it out to be a vampire. Imagine his character making the conscious choice of having the cure right in his hands and not taking it because, despite all appearances, Michael is not the same man.
In that moment, when Michael sees his lifelong friend reject his life work and himself, he truly goes berserk and does all the things Matt Smith did. Milo tries to stop him, weak as he is and he dies in their final confrontation, while Michael still tries to turn him.
This death would force Morbius to realize that he had become a monster and the last shots of the movie are him trying to atone for what he did.
I wanted an evil Michael Morbius and to see his descent into darkness.
It's not a bad movie, but it could have been so much better.
He's All That (2021)
It's decent.
I'll admit that I didn't care much about the original and I watched the remake just because it was a rainy day outside and I wanted something light. I gave it a six because in the end the goal of making me feelgood was acomplished, but I had no expectations.
It's not exactly a copy and paste of the first one, the acting is okay, and the best character was the grandmother, she had two lines, one relating to Tom Sellek and the other a joke that was nonsensical but gave me a chuckle.
Mathethew Lillard was severely underused.
The Kissing Booth 3 (2021)
It's great if you don't want to pay attention to it
I used it as background noise and to stare at Jacob Elrodi whenever he came on screen. Not that they gave him anything worthwhile to do.