Change Your Image
Michael_Arm
It’s not unusual to find me nestled on the sofa cookies & milk by my side and the remote in my hand scrolling through each streaming service or TV guide. Many people think watching a movie or TV is a passive activity however there’s nothing passive about scrolling through all the entertainment categories from Drama, Thriller, Comedy, to Romance, & Documentary searching for the perfect thing to watch. With all the effort it takes to feed my viewing appetite it’s a good thing my butt is securely parked on the couch. When I finally do find something to watch I will sing “The Happy Song” & send a group text to friends that are at work. I don’t usually get a response but I know they are happy for me.
Reviews
Expend4bles (2023)
$100mil budget $40mil world wide gross😂
Look I'm a fan of the franchise.... It's the Army version of the Fast & Furious, right? With a $100 million budget I can only assume after watching this that most of that money went to staff salary. I'm sure there's a report somewhere to prove or disprove that but it makes sense. If not where did the money go???? Certainly not into using the Green Screen which is used often and has a really poor quality. From start to finish the whole thing seemed rushed.
Filming went from Sept 29, 2021 & commenced on Dec 3, 2021 which makes sense after you see the movie. I typically judge a "good movie" on whether or not I was able to sit and get through the whole flick....it's just my baseline radar. I'll tell ya I couldn't sit through Expendables 4 from start to finish.
The movie had a SPOOF kind of vibe but it seemed like the actors didn't know this. It's just a really bad movie and according to Stallone this was the last installment.
If you decide to watch bc it's the last in the franchise just don't have any expectations & then you might find it bearable.
The Man from Toronto (2022)
MODERN WHOLE 9 YARDS
The title explains it all. Now I have to find a way to make this 150 characters long. The movie is good Woody is Bruce and Kevin is Chandler Bing. Bad guy finds goofball with a girl, bad guy turns good.
Avenue 5 (2020)
Great Writing and Cast!
Great concept, Highly entertaining, and funny for all the right reasons! The writing is a great blend of dry humor and sarcasm mixed with a great cast that truly delivers. You'll find many of your favorite actors that you didn't even know you liked on this show and the way the writing is they each seem to have their own mini stories going along with the main story.
The premise is 100% relevant and 100% a possible livable situation with the efforts in space exploration and making space a tourist destination. This show brings humor to a dire situation and constantly reveals new stuff that makes the situation even more complicated than how complicated it already is!
Watch knowing you're in for a good time!
The Simpsons: Milhouse Doesn't Live Here Anymore (2004)
Hobos, Besties, Marge, and Milhouse
Great episode of the Simpsons and displays the creativity of the writers. Pairing Lisa and Bart as BFFS since Milhouse moved out of town with his mom. To afford Marges anniversary gift Homer takes up panhandling as a crazy hobo.
My Old Lady (2014)
Great Low Key Movie!
Can't go wrong with a Maggie Smith and Kevin Kline picture! What starts as a comedy turns into a dramady while pulling on your heartstrings.
What appears is not all it seems in this great low key movie that didn't get much attention when it came out in 2014. You will not be disappointed and will certainly enjoy some laughs and maybe some tears while watching!
The Simpsons: Panic on the Streets of Springfield (2021)
Marge Was Wrong
Marge yells at Homer for buying a truck and says that he's never "towed or hauled" anything. However in Season 19 Ep.3 "Midnight Towboy" Homer meets Louie and buys his tow truck from him and starts "Homer's Towing".
Honorable Homer Truck mention: Season 4 Ep.9 "Mr. Plow".
So, Marge saying Homer isn't a truck guy is historically inaccurate. Loved the Morrissey character! Very well done!
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Very Well Done!
The character development throughout the movie is incredibly well done.....the director does a great job of diving deep into each character without very much dialogue.
The movie nearly acts as a thriller in the sense that you don't know if the acts of kindness are really motives for something else.
Might need to watch it 2xs but you won't be disappointed!
Spencer (2021)
Stewart deserves an Oscar nomination
The film is not what you'd think....it's certainly from the flighty perspective of Diana and uses some crafty metaphors to draw visual context to her mental and emotional status during the films time period. Opening with the phrase "A fable from a true tragedy" we the audience can expect more fiction than fact.....however it's my take that it's nearly impossible to get an absolute understanding of Diana's mental & emotional status but we can imagine how she would be feeling and it's the work of director Pablo Larrain to make that happen. Pablo does a good job using metaphors and dreamscape however it's also through these methods that the film begins to take a Alice in Wonderland turn. Set in the early 90's when Diana and Charles's relationship was nearing the end one can only imagine the stress and turmoil that Diana was experiencing. Stewart does a phenomenal job embodying Diana in look, speech, and mannerism. There are many times in the film that Stewart's eyes reflect the same shy humility that Diana would display with a simple glance or expression of her eyes.
The film is outlined by a score from Radiohead member Johnny Greenwood and it is absolutely terrific. The music fits perfectly with the metaphorical imagery Pablo uses throughout the film.
Even though I wasn't a big fan of the movie I can appreciate the direction and methods used to bring the script to life. The acting of Stewart is spot on and she 100% deserves an Oscar nomination.
Think of Eyes Wide Shut before watching and it'll help prepare you for what you're about to see.
King Richard (2021)
The Blind Ego Of a Loving Father
This movie isn't a Remember The Titans rise to glory story or even a real story about the Williams sisters as much as it's about (as the title of the movie suggests) their father Richard Williams and his unwavering devotion to sticking to the plan and his love and trust that he had for his daughters and family. Struggling while raising a family in the city of Compton not many choices were available for kids growing up it was either gangs, jails, or drugs. These were paths Richard Williams was dedicated to not let his children follow even if it meant being strict and abnormally hard on his kids.
Recognizing that Tennis could be a way out he developed a plan to success even before Venus and Serena were born this plan would be the blueprint to him and his wife producing the 2 greatest tennis athletes this world has ever known.
This movie follows his parenting and training from the rough courts of Compton to the plush clay of Palm Beach, Fl where his daughters were trained HIS way by some of tennis greatest coach's. It was either play ball with Richard or you can't play tennis with his daughters.
Although the movie ends at the beginning of their careers it has enough substance to tell the story of what made them to be the great players they are now.
I consider this a family movie as it very much focuses on the importance of family and is filled with a parents desire for nothing but the best for their kids no matter the sacrifice.
Even though the movie is more about Richard it has enough Serena and Venus moments for fans to enjoy and watch their growth as athletes.
Will Smith plays a memorable role and transforms into Richard Williams from the start of the movie. The 2 young actresses playing Venus and Serena not only resemble them they also don't let Will Smith steal the scenes.
Worth Watching!
Clive Davis: The Soundtrack of Our Lives (2017)
The Legend of Clive Davis
This documentary provides a detailed look into the man that helped define the music industry. Davis has an ear for good music and has always been able to redefine himself at the right moment.
From highs to lows Davis's career has seen its share of them all but he's always found away to rise to the top. This documentary will give you insight on his start and continued growth within the music industry and you'll hear from the many people he's influenced throughout his 50+ years within the music industry.
A must watch for any music fan!
Friends (1994)
90's Iconic TV Show
From 1994-2004 Friends and Seinfeld dominated the sitcom world. Maybe I'm alone but I felt you were one or the other. At the time I was a Seinfeld person and therefor didn't watch Friends actively while it aired. I also felt Friends was more of a "girl" show but that could've just been my imagination??? Either way....once the reruns hit the market you couldn't avoid catching an episode. Having 10 Seasons to say FRIENDS was a success is an understatement. The show influenced fashion, made coffee shops cool, and proved you couldn't have 3 guy pals and 3 girl pals without there being some hanky panky between the friends.....lol.
The show is most definitely a top 10 American Classic TV Show of all time! It's easy to enjoy each character and with 100% certainty you'll end up loving 1 more than the rest. For me?? Chandler was the man!
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
Didn't think i'd like it....
From the outside in this tv series just didn't seem like something i could get into. You've got 4 overly nerdy guys and the hot chick. Science, Math, Star Wars, D&D, just weren't things I traditionally enjoyed or thought I'd find humor in.
I began watching the reruns which you can find throughout the week and usually back to back episodes. I'm not sure what my circumstances were that I even left the channel on the show but I'm glad I did. Big Bang is rightfully a big hit and I understand why.....the writing is so well done and at no point do they jump the shark. Each character significantly grows from Ep1 to the finale and the group is one you wish you knew.
Being a 30-min sitcom it's the perfect amount of time to slip into the BB World and before you know it you've already watched 4-5-6 episodes and are hooked! This in my opinion is one of the last great TV sitcoms as now everything is streaming and the options clutter your decision making.
If you're like me and inclined to think you wouldn't be into Big Bang I invite you to give it a shot.....You will not regret it!
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
A++. Brilliantly Casted and Wonderfully Written
A true crime podcast born from a murder in the building shared by a seemingly lost young woman living in her aunts apt, a washed up sitcom star still holding on to the past, and a wishful wannabe struggling to make ends meet. As the plot twists and turns it fills you with just enough dark humor to express wit and enough subtle drama to keep you glued with anticipation.
MUST WATCH! Good for Selena Gomez to get teamed up with 2/3 of the 3 Amigos!
Chucky (2021)
Lame
Terrible acting except for Chucky....the actors are awful and way too over the top. The main character looks awkward and is uncomfortable to watch. His scenes and acting are unrealistic.....for a kid who is hiding a killer doll you'd think he'd be a little more discreet when practicing his stabbing methods. He's not the only bad actor as the show is filled with them. The blonde girl is an easy to hate character between her personality and terrible acting i'm not sure which is worse.
I'll still watch the series because of Chucky and the only screams are over the acting and terrible writing.
Don't F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer (2019)
Bizarre and Intriguing
Following the trail of an online cat killer leads to a bizarre and sick tale of twisted murderer. Great documentary and a must add to your watch list.
Half Brothers (2020)
DON'T JUDGE A MOVIE BY ITS COVER
When I stumbled across this movie I watched expecting it to be a goofy comedy based on the cover.....even though it was funny it has a storyline that throws you a curveball that you didn't see coming.
Opposites do not appear to attract when these half brothers meet for the first time at the funeral of their father. Renato and Asher are polar opposites in every aspect of life but they share similar feelings about the relationship or lack thereof with their father Flavio. This bond unravels through a series of meticulously planned escapades their father laid out for them prior to his passing so that he could help them to better understand him and the decisions he made. Flavios decisions led to him having 2 entirely different lives the latter of which was something he never intended or sought. Unable to return to his family in Mexico Flavio remains in the U. S. and remarries having another son Asher. Unable to be a father to Asher due to their differences and having left his first son Renato in Mexico both children grow up resenting their father for different reasons.
When you begin to sympathize for the brothers the journey Flavio made for them has all the twists and turns a "comedy" isn't supposed to have. This is a movie about family, understanding, and forgiveness. A great heartfelt flick that doesn't feel as mushy as it should be!
Don't be afraid to give it a watch! And don't expect a goofy comedy starring a goat!
Halloween Kills (2021)
AWFUL Movie contender for a Razzie
This movie reminds me of the Geico Commercial "Good Choices" but with worse acting.
This move is awful.
I don't know how any of the actors could or would be impressed with the script enough to take a role in this flick even if you needed the $.
David Gordon Green should never be allowed to direct or have anything to do with a Halloween movie again.
And what was the deal with Big John and Little John?? Big John prepared himself to take on the intruder by taking his clothes off??!! Smh.... Just having characters named Big John and Little John should be a red flag.
And what was the deal with the "evil dies tonight" chant??? Was that supposed to gave us the viewers chanting along with them?
And what's the deal with the town of Haddonfield NOT HAVING A MICHAEL MYERS CONTINGENCY PLAN????
Flipped (2020)
Didn't Know I Needed a Spoof On FLIPPING Until Now!
Great Writing, Short Episodes filled with smart humor and a really funny subject matter.
It's worth the time to watch!
Monkey Kingdom (2015)
DisneyNature hits home run
With a little over 2yrs of film, this documentary captures what life is like for a troop of toque macaques in the jungle of Sri Lanka. Detailing the struggles of hierarchy that is all too reminiscent of the social structure of humans. Following the life of Maya and her new son Kip as they go through life on the bottom only to rise to the top with newly crowned alpha male Raja.
Filmmakers did very little staging to complete this film and were helped by Dr. Wolfgang Dittus who acted as consultant and helped detail the interactions and activity that took place putting together a wonderful story of struggle, achievement, & the importance of family.
Must watch for children of all ages!
Free Solo (2018)
Crazy Awesome!
Insane! Must Watch! The things people enjoy in life are what makes us all unique. Alex is certainly unique and amazingly inspirational! It'll have your nerves on edge......
Tiger King (2020)
So Strange So Riveting
Gotta see it to believe it. These characters are straight from a bizarro MTV REAL WORLD EPISODE. When it came out it was the talk of the country and once you watch you'll find out why and might want to get a tiger.
Wild Wild Country (2018)
How Come I Never Knew About This?
An incredible true story that took place on American soil. From start to finish you will be left with your jaw dropped and head shaking wondering how the hell did I not know about this before????!!!!! How??? What!!!!???? For Real????!!!!
You have to watch it to believe it and you won't be disappointed!
Justice League (2017)
DC Just Can't Seem To Get It Right
DC has so many iconic characters yet when they attempt to put them on film it always seems like it could be better. This is no exception even with The Justice League members the movie is mediocre at best and the only thing that kept me watching it (besides nostalgia) was the hope I'd be proven wrong.
I wasn't........
Upload (2020)
Skeptical Of Rating!!!
I checked outside of IMDB and saw very mixed & lackluster reviews which was surprising to me since IMDB ratings suggest this show is a banger! With 46k total ratings & an average score of 8.0 this show has Breaking Bad, Sopranos, The Office, & Seinfeld type numbers and meets the criteria of the ratings being legit since there are so many of them....... HOWEVER AFTER SOME INVESTIGATION..........many of these reviews come from people that only have left 1 review (this one) or 2 reviews within a short period of time (to add legitimacy to the account???). There's just no way this is an 8/10 it's pushing a 6 considering people have different taste.
Watch with skepticism of the rating and leave a real rating once you get a feel for the show.
Takeaways from show:
-Senseless cursing
-Needless sex scenes
-An interesting twist in ep2
-Dull storyline
-Slow moving episodes
-Writers awful
-Cool concept.
USS Indianapolis: Men of Courage (2016)
RAZZIE WINNER?
The story of the USS INDIANAPOLIS is absolutely incredible! Nearly all of the crew died, 150 eaten by sharks, and the Captain was the only Naval Cpt to face court marshal for losing a ship by act of war. The story is epic and could be Saving Private Ryan or Letters From Iwo Jima quality picture BUT Mario Van Peebles and Nicholas Cage got their hands on it.
I'm not sure how the rights to this movie escaped the Ron Howard's and Clint Eastwoods of the Hollywood Universe.
Between the lame dialogue, terrible and lackluster character development, and kindergarten CGI, your left with a regrettable viewing experience that leaves you feeling that the lives of those that were lost and those saved were done a terrible injustice by this straight to VHS (not even worth DVD) video.
Can't wait for this movie to be redone! If you're interested in watching the movie and don't believe the reviews go at it.....but don't say you weren't warned!