Change Your Image
STRM123
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
D.O.A. (1949)
A great premise bogged down with a unnecessarily complex plot that at times can be very contrived
I really enjoyed O'Brian performas and I really liked the premise, but to me as soon as he gets to L.A. the story becomes unnecessarily complicated and at times is contrived. complexity is fine when in the service of a grand mystery, but in DOA the mystery concerns a missing bill of sale, and a secret affair hardly the stuff of which I feel is hardly worth dissecting enough to understand the whole story, I'm not saying the story isn't interesting it's just that the level of intricacy seems out of proportion to the nature of the mystery and to keep track of all the many players involved and appreciate the significance of some of the subtler revelations you'll need to pay more close attention then you would normly be accustoms too.
Saboteur (1942)
Alfred Hitchcock is a crazy man and man oh man do I love his movies
While not one of Hitchcocks best movies it's still a really well made movie.
Casablanca (1942)
Of course is's a 10 out of 10 it's CasagoddamnBlanca
I don't know what else I can say about this movie that hasen't alreadys been said so instead I'll just talk about how much of a hard time I had trying to find a good copy of this movie to watch. So like all the movie I went to my local library to get it, but by the time I got there the copy was gone so I had to go to another library to find a copy, and the one I found was scratched so badly it was almost unwatchable. So off to another library I go and this time the copy worked but it was in color and the bad kind of color, th kind of color that looks like they just smeared vaseline all over the lens. By this point I had had it ith trying to find a copy of this to watch legitimately so I just watched a compressed version on youtube, was it wrong maybe, did it work YES.
Wuthering Heights (1939)
Did not read the book but I'm sure it's probably better
Oh boy that sure was.......something. maybe it's a me thing but romatic dramas are just so BORING. Luckily this movie isen't so boring because of the fantastic acting of the 2 main leads who remind of a messed up version of Romeo and Juliet, where instead of both of them diying they make it out alive and find out later one that both of them are monsters. Really enjoyed the cinematography and the gothic toned the whole movie has, I guess my only gripe would be everyone else beside sthe main leads failed to impress me.
Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927)
Wow this was made in the 1920's!!!
For what the film lacks, it makes up for it in terms of it's breathtaing visuals, it's amzing score, the groundbreaking set design, and the surprisedly good characters drama. When I watch The Great Train Robbery and The Birth of a Nation I thought they were good footnotes on film history rather then them being good movies on there own, this movie how ever is a great moive on it's own and a footnote on film history so that to me is a good reason to give it a 10/10.
The Great Train Robbery (1903)
It was indeed a train robbery
It's very hard for me to go into deepths about this movie. On one hand it's a technical marvel for the era, on the other hand it doesn't have very much else in terms of characters, or even a plot, it's just a movieabout a train getting robbed and for the 1900's that was incredible, but for people in the 2020's it's more of a footnote of film history rather then an actual movie.