Change Your Image
magnus_nilsson99
Reviews
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (2022)
Almost good !
Great animation with great fluidity in the fightingscenes, music is great. It's really brutal with some really gory scenes that shows all of it. So children shouldn't watch this.
However, story and dialog is almost bad it's too basic and not well written , maybe it's a bad translation from japanese. The world building is not enough imo, l wanted more of that dark future feel but we just get mostly rooms and alleways . Also biggest problem I have is that I don't feel anything for the main characters. They are very shallow and very one dimensional and their backstorys does not build any empathy for them.
In the end its almost a really good anime which is a shame really cause I can see that we have something good here ..... Too bad, I wanted it to be good cause We don't have many animations with cyberpunk themes .
White Fang (1991)
When Disney had passion and heart
In 1991 it was a ok family film . In 2022 it's great. Filmed in real locations , real animals, good acting . It's an almost surreal experience imo . The story is really basic and some bad cuts in the beginning. The actors don't really have much to work with but they have great presence in all the scenes. The settings is strikingly beautiful.
Batman: The Killing Joke (2016)
It's Ok
Adapting the comic to a movie is not completely successful. The running time would have been too short so the the inclusion of Batgirl is somewhat understandable, but not completely successful.
It feels like Batman took the backseat in this one on and not cool and likeable and he even needed to be saved at one time !
The animation and music/sound was nice and i liked it. Voice acting was really good also !
Diablo Immortal (2022)
It's for free .... Lvl 60 Paragon 49
Below average story, great voice acting,nice music and feel from Diablo. Pretty good game mechanics .
However it's way to easy I hardly died at all during the main story. To shallow of a game considering the development time it had. It has level gates so it drags on. Bad boss mechanics , too repetitive tasks/ missions etc in the endgame. It can be very expensive if you put down the money. It's a trap because the grind will never stop for you ! Cosmetics is locked per character.
The game itself , it's for free ... Great if u don't have gambling tendencies and don't care about pvp and being the best player on your server of choice. It's a very predatory game and a very sad time for all Diablo fans out there. Game over !
Doctor Strange (2016)
Excellent, wizarding is cool again!
Highly entertaining and even better after second viewing. Good writing make this one a gem in the MCU. It's a little bit rushed when Dr strange is in Tibet but I think it was a good call cause the movie doesn't feel too long.
The special effects does wizarding cool again!
Black Panther (2018)
Well ... Lion King anyone !?
If you Mix some of Lion Kings story with bad cgi animals and some more nonsense story you get a messy movie called Black Panther. The music is not good here and the sound mix is really strange at times.
I like many of the characters/actors in this movie and they do what they can but it's a mess and it's just a sub par movie at best !
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
It's a shallow slapstick of a movie
First time a saw the movie it was great fun a solid 7 ! Now after I watched a second time 5 years later it was not great .
I was actually bored ! A couple of funzies doesn't make it good. Sadly, It's a shallow slapstick of a movie and doesn't hold up at all !
The Batman (2022)
Solid but overhyped !
Good story with a hint of the movie Seven . Shots are artfully and great. The lightning and attention to detail during most scenes are great. The music brings the awesome Gotham to life !
But this movie is too long and the pacing suffers and especially the dialog is not good enough imo.
The relationship between Bruce Wayne and Alfred is not to my liking, It didn't connect with the feels.
Overall an above average movie, It's not a great Batman, just good enough !
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Bored from the start.
A badly executed Spiderman movie without meaning.
It's great for people around 13 I guess. If you are looking for a highschool film whith a hint of love and some sporadic comedy with akward moments of fun , then this is a movie for you.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Boring
Sadly this movie was boring. I guess the director and the suit's is to blame.
Tom Hardy is fine in his role and did all that he could with crap. Bad CGI didn't make it better either.
To bad , the first movie was entertaining, this was not !
Elden Ring (2022)
Good action game with a poor ending !
It's an RPG but ... the lack of story is really baffling , 70 hours and just a couple of cut scenes . You have to dig after the story it's embedded in the description of the many items you get through the game. Also you can find some npcs by chance on your journey with poor lipsync and boring voices that will give you some quests !
This is is more of an Action game than an RPG . With that in mind , you have loot and weapon upgrades ! If you get stuck don't worry go to the map and use a marker and get back to that spot when you have overleveled your character and some good gear !
The world Is so grey that it looks like a 2015 game but the world is huge , HUGE . For those with a lot of spare time , you can easy grind out at least +100h on a character and the you can start a new one. Chances are that u have missed half of the stuff to see and fight !
On the technical side there is some fps problems when new assets are being loaded between zones . Also the target system is poor and killed me so many times cause it just didn't work as it should !
Really good boss design overall ! Especially the Deer was beautiful ! But the two last bosses was the weakest in the game , so lackluster and my ending was a disaster .
My character looked so sad on her throne and I felt empty afterwards and cheated on a satisfying ending . Was this all after all this grinding what a let down to say the least !
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Picard is gone with some rememberberries
It's quite a generic scifi story. As a Star Trek series It's a disaster with some fun moments. They are so many that it's pointless to list them.
Nothing makes sense in this if you take the Star Trek Universe into consideration, but it was nice to see some of the old characters meet again.
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
Funny
Funny movie, but a good spider-man movie , not really . The bad guy is shoed in to a light highschool flick.
It does nothing really to move the story in a meaningful direction , it just passing the time and in the end wasting everybody's time .
The humor worx though and it's almost an ok comedy. After whatcing it a second time , does nothing than make it a little more worse actually !
Kimetsu no Yaiba (2019)
Great Anime ?
It's below average imo . Great Animation and the music is bombastic and the songs are really good.
The story though is boring and predictable. At it's core it's a simple revenge story and hope to save a sister. Characters is pretty meh and the build up for the events in the first episode is missing so the emotional impact is not really there .
I don't feel compelled to continue , with season 1 completed and a OK movie . It's a pretty Lackluster Anime for Me.
Batman Returns (1992)
Grotesque and Great
This movie is like a dark Christmas movie with crazy people in costumes . It feels like fairytale set in Gotham. Loving the setting, cast, music etc . Burton also caputered the fact that even Batman's sanity could be questioned.
I'm grateful this movie exists cause I don't think it would be made today. I still hope that a third movie with Burton at the wheel with a older Batman could be made, but time is running short and I don't know what WB is thinking ... Everyone whould go and see It !!!
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
Almost perfect
Make no mistake, it's great. Made by a french animation studio and the animation is fantastic. Music sets the mood and all characters is interesting and I want to know more about everything.
The only problem is the story and the handling of certain characters. The reason to killing Vander wasn't explained enough for us to know why , and the Silco killing wasn't explained enough either.
Batman (1989)
Even old movies can be good !
My kid said it when we saw Batman the last day of 2021 ! Dad, even old movies can be good !
I agree , it's a good movie , entertaining, dark, funny, and with heart. It's almost overplayed by the great Jack but masterfully managed in it's madness.
This was the first movie that took Batman serious and it still works amazingly well !!!
The Golden Girls (1985)
It still worx !
The humor and the chemistry between the cast is great . Three decades has passed and this show just worx on all levels. It's a classic and in 2022 I will watch it , again !
Encanto (2021)
Bad, boring and great
I expected a avarage Disney movie , I was wrong. It had Good flowing animation with ok music. The Storyline is a blend. The First part i didn't like, middle part was boring and the end was really good.
In the end the Movie felt complete though It was quite boring but It grew and fitted the ending nicely. This is a really good movie and one of Disneys better movies since the Lion King.
The Witcher (2019)
Talking and walking
The Three first episodes in season two was good. The bad writing then began and too much talk between boring characters and walking and sitting around made me bored.
Even the music fails to up the excitement when scenes is so mishandled and boring. I wanted too see the witcher and what did we get ... cosplaying actors with half baked cgi.
Sad cause the witcher is played perfectly imo.
Love Actually (2003)
Every year actually !
Seeing this every year it never stops being emotional effective of joy and some sadness . These short stories have a nice blend of characters and the Cast is amazing! The music is also key and sets the mood perfectly !
Halloween (1978)
Oldie but Goldie ?
Slow paced horror movie that doesn't work . It's not scary enough . The deaths is done sloppy and the acting is bad so I wasn't really invested at all in the story. The best thing was the music and sound, especially the awesome theme music !
Poltergeist (1982)
Surprised
Haven't seen this movie since the release on VHS . And what a surprise , it's still really good.
Great likable characters and the premise not half bad . Better special effects than i expected and the the ending is thrilling and and funny.
Seeing Kathleen Kennedys name in the end credits felt really strange after all these years and of actually bad movies!
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
It's good ...
Good cast with a smart story. It's somewhat overly violent for shock's. If you pay attention to what's happening during the episodes you can guess how it's going to play out, and that's quite rare these days . Overall really good but the last two episodes was a little weak imo. It's seems that Koreans know how to entertain us, thank you !
Child's Play (1988)
Fun classic that you should not miss
A cheesey story. However, it somewhat work if you buy into it .
Great work by all of the cast and the acting is also good. Great camera work and light gives this movie a nice feel .
The doll is creepy and excellent with old school special effects .