Change Your Image
axvngey
Reviews
Timeless (2016)
Probably the best time travel series
I have no idea why this got cancelled after one and a half seasons. It's better than most of the junk out there, and it's probably the best time travel series I have watched.
Gave the first episode a try, then practically binge watched the whole series until its deadline on Netflix (my first binge watch ever).
Great production: a new historical period for every episode. Great plot: a clever idea and great execution. Great cast.
You can see some plot holes, or some rush to the story arc, the latter owing to the cancellation, which can all be overlooked.
Definitely deserved many more seasons.
Madam Secretary: Eyjafjallajökull (2018)
Not aired in Turkey
I do not know what happened in this episode, because it was not aired in Turkey, although all the other episodes were.
I suspect there was negative stereotyping of the Turkish foreign minister, but I cannot form an informed opinion, having it unavailable to watch.
This very fact speaks for the current quality of democracy we have here.
Until the next elections, hopefully.
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
And 12 points go to...
To all those who are appalled by the kitsch, the silliness, the songs, the choreographies that are tucked in a song contest that all of Europe seems to be thrilled about....
You are right.
But this is a true story.
It makes sense when you've been watching the real thing for many, many years (I haven't watched recently though. But the main idea doesn't change).
When you have, this movie makes great sense and is hilarious from start to finish.
Because you can't make this stuff up.
This trivia explains it:
...........................
Will Ferrell's interest in the Eurovision Song Contest began when his Swedish wife Viveca Paulin took him to her cousins house in May 1999 and the family turned the competition on. Since then, he kept following it.
....................................
Kudos to Will Ferrell, who knows about Eurovision more than most others do, after many years of watching the contest.
The movie stays true to the spirit of the competition. (The voting itself could be the topic of another movie though!)
You could see all the characters in real Eurovision. You actually do, by the way.
Many of the characters that do not make sense? They are actual Eurovision contestants, including some winners.
Will Ferrell nails it in his portrayal of the Icelandic Eurovision enthusiast.
The movie nails it.
You have to see it to believe it.
Guardian of Angels (2018)
Moving
This is the story of a man, who loves and cares for kids, who are unfortunate in life. The disabled. The terminally ill. The abused. The left behind.
The kids who few will look at, let alone care for.
This man takes these kids to his home, cares for them. Loves them like very few will.
He becomes the father that they never had and never would have.
Very moving. This documentary will touch your heart and if you don't cry (I did, and I'm a 50 year old man), will stay with you.
Oh, and he's a Muslim immigrant. Mourning for his late wife, a local American woman named Dawn.
The tears are real. The emotions are real.
The love is real.
L'effondrement (2019)
Hanging by a thread
This is a great miniseries, comprised of 15-20 min long episodes.
Each episode is shot in one take, and this is a great achievement by itself. They are by no means static episodes - they don't take place inside a room, with people sitting down and talking. These are fast, action-packed episodes, where we follow people in different situations after the collapse of our economy and society. Thus, the planning and shooting of the series deserves the greatest credit.
What we take for granted every day in our civilized societies, the flow of goods and services, the civility of people themselves, depend on a great deal of interdependence and abundance of resources. Our global economy acts with the notion that we should grow and expand infinitely, buy more, consume more, and exploit the resources, the people and the world in the process.
We think this can never change. Actually, we don't think about it at all. We continue our roles assigned to us in our everyday lives.
The truth is that it all hangs by a thin thread. It can all change very easily and quickly.
We saw the prequel in the first days of Covid-19, when the supermarkets were depleted of goods, and people were actually fighting over the last items of food or toilet paper.
We depend on the cogs of the machine working perfectly, to survive.
This series gives an enlightening glimpse of how events may unfold when the system stops functioning one day. Recommended.
Pardon My Icelandic (2020)
A great surprise. Per capita.
I stumbled upon this show on Netflix. Having not heard of Ari before, I didn't know what I would find. But I decided to give it a try anyway.
I found a gem.
Ari is a very good comedian. He touches many topics. Starting by making fun of his own native country, Iceland, he expands to each of the Nordic countries, and then further to others.
There is no crude, insensitive joke here though. They are all inoffensive and light hearted. And they are all good. You get to learn about the cultural codes and differences of individual Nordic countries (as told by Ari, of course). I personally found this show a learning experience, as much as a great comedy.
I laughed all the way. From start to finish.
As a Turk, I already had a positive bias for Iceland, as they have recently produced a consistently solid, successful national football team playing head to head with anyone. I support them against any other team (except Turkey - mostly).
Now I have learned a great comedian, from the same underdog country. I will keep an eye out for any other work from Ari.
And no, I can't pronounce his last name. It's only Ari.
The Others (2001)
Masterpiece
Watched this movie in cinema when it was originally released. It's difficult to review it without giving any spoilers, but here I will try:
A widowed mother with photo-sensitive kids live in a large mansion, which seems to be haunted.
That concludes my spoiler-free summary.
Nicole Kidman's acting is top class. But the real credit goes to the director, who also directed the original movie of this remake. The atmosphere of the movie is unsettling, with quite a few scares. But the movie builds up and rises to a new apex toward the finale.
Probably among my top ten movies of all times. Definitely a masterpiece.
Sorry We Missed You (2019)
Reality bites
A great movie depicting the ordeal of normal people trying to survive.
Although concentrating on the modern day slavery of "self-employed" cargo delivery people (basically the same system as Uber and the like), and home nurses, similar conditions persist for many other job lines. Laws fail to protect the workers.
The system is rigged against the working class. Plain and simple.
I, Daniel Blake (2016)
Working class hero
A powerful movie about the struggles of decent ordinary people, in a world which says it is your fault if you didn't make it.
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
A different genre
Slowly builds up, with just the right atmosphere, towards an unsettling finale.
Successful characterization, giving the feel of the age the story is in. Makes you immersed in the story.
This is in the same avenue as Hereditary and Midsommar. May not be some people's cup of tea, which is totally understandable.
A good work, worth a watch.
Clara (2018)
Science and superstition
The movie is well made.
I'm giving it 6 points for using real science, astronomy concepts in a movie. Many of us will end up with refreshened knowledge about how the astronomers work trying to find exoplanets. It's a great plus for the movie - educating the masses.
I'm taking away the 4 points because of the superstition part. I won't give any spoilers here, but you will understand when you watch it.
So, science falls short and gut feeling or soul finding or faith fills in the blanks. That's what you get. More astrology than astronomy.
I find that unscientific and anti-progressive.
I also found many similarities with Contact. But my point stands.
The movie is well made, though. Also is the Bob Dylan song.
That's why I'm keeping the 6 points.
Game Night (2018)
Great, solid comedy
A great comedy that I truly enjoyed.
Good script, good acting and not a moment for boredom.
Great, clever jokes with precise timing.
It even includes some references to genre cliches - pay attention to the glass tables! I will not say more.
Came like a treat after what passes as comedy these days.
Lovecraft Country (2020)
Blood and gore
Too much blood and gore for my taste.
The story is not that bad, but it's drowned under the gorey scenes, which try to overdo the previous one.
Tried to hang on, but eventually gave up at episode 9, after some self reflection.
Yesterday (2019)
What if the Beatles never happened
A great movie, about an aspiring musician suddenly finding himself in a world where Beatles never happened, and nobody knows any of their songs.
A glowing tribute to Beatles. Especially while visiting Beatles locations, while trying to remember the exact lyrics.
John Lennon scene is outstanding.
Not to miss for Beatles fans, sci-fi fans, heck, anyone for that matter.
I humbly had a story idea based on a similar premise (with Beatles too), but this one is much better.
Paper Moon (1973)
Child actors
It's a great movie, one not to miss.
Having said that, I have subtracted a couple of stars, due to having the child actor, Tatum O'Neal smoke cigarettes, and being put in a couple of relatively dangerous scenes.
This is unacceptable and borders on child abuse.
It may not be a big deal when the movie was shot, which I doubt, but I'm thankful it is a deal now.
Midsommar (2019)
It's own genre
Is it suspense? Not quite.
Is it horror? Not quite. Not the whole time.
The movie doesn't fit into a single genre. It meshes a few genres, adds its own take on mythology, and creates its own avenue.
An unsettling, encompassing movie.
Apparently, great effort was put into the preparation. Watch out for the details.
Salyut-7 (2017)
Don't miss it
A great space movie from Russia, on a blockbuster scale.
Great story, great direction and acting.
You won't regret watching this.
Ben Is Back (2018)
A realistic take on addiction
A realistic movie about how drugs destroy not only one's life, but also of those close to them.
It's a struggle that requires unquestioned devotion, support, and love. And it's a long and windy road.
Julia Roberts plays the mother role with great precision and feeling, and is the star of this movie.
High Life (2018)
Waste of time
I watched it all the way.
I wish I didn't.
There must be a point to the movie, somewhere. However, I couldn't find it.
Seemed like a patchwork of time grinding, disgusting scenes.
I wish somebody warned me beforehand. So consider yourself warned.
Watch at your own discretion, if you definitely have to.
The 15:17 to Paris (2018)
Clint Eastwood Disappointment
I didn't expect such a cardboard movie from Clint Eastwood, after masterpieces like Unforgiven, Gran Torino and Million Dollar Baby.
The story goes like "These are good Christian guys, serving in the military, touring Europe and occasionally averting terrorist attacks."
Nothing more. No real tension, no real drama.
The same story could be told much better, especially by Eastwood. It seems like he didn't spend much thought on the story itself.
The actors were good, given they are the same guys and not professionals.
Don't Let Go (2019)
Intelligent
A take on the Frequency plot, with several clever twists.
The suspense element continues until the last scene (no loose ends, though). Action scenes just the right mix.
Intelligent sci-fi. Glad to have watched this.
The Rhythm Section (2020)
Better than the average out there
Not an action packed blockbuster. A fresh take on a path many times trodden.
Good acting. Great scenes. Extraordinary continuity in the action scenes.
Glad to have watched this.