Change Your Image
jhconway-95793
Reviews
The Tattooist of Auschwitz (2024)
All these stories will need telling forever
As someone who read the book (along with every other book I've found on this horror) wasn't sure about watching this series or what to expect from it, apart from the usual/obvious. It's my fervent belief this and all other tales need to be told over and over and over and over again. This horror happened. Don't let people tell you it didn't. People need to understand how it happened as well as what happened. As a series about the atrocities it's a must watch, if not pleasant viewing. One of the aspects I felt this series handled well was how the lives of the liberated were haunted for the rest of their lives, yet they handled it. It always astonishes me how few of the guilty were prosecuted. I guess I had to grow old(er) to see how justice truly works, or doesn't, as the case may be.
I'm not Jewish.
Mr Bates vs the Post Office: The Real Story (2024)
So Tough to Watch
I thought I knew and understood this story but realised I didn't really understand and feel its impact on those involved until I watched the 4 part series, which I heartily recommend be added to the school curriculum; it's a very clear case of how an abuse of power works and people need to understand and recognise it. I've only just learnt of the story being told in this documentary and, impossible as it might seem, its 10x more powerful coming out of the mouths of those actually affected/impacted by the truly dreadful acts of a "squeaky clean" Post Office snr management team. I challenge any watcher not to be moved by the unfolding story and truly wish the likes of Paula Vennells CBE be forced to watch this documentary every day for the rest of their lives. The hollow apologies and proclamations of the need to seek justice just make my blood boil and it's hard not to come to your own conclusion of what's been going on for too long and, I fully expect, the court of public opinion has come to its verdict? To think that Vennells used to stand in a church pulpit and preach morality and ethics but has the bare faced cheek to claim she's not committed a criminal offence, thereby gaslighting her sacred oath IMHO. The process to right the wrongs needs accelerating, turbo boosting. Some PO management need to go to jail #fingerscrossed but I'm not holding my breath. What I would support is an act of public recognition, whereby Vennells has her honour stripped and the very honourable Mr Bates be knighted and each and every wronged subpostmaster receive an OBE. These are the people who act with honour in our society.
Mr Bates vs. The Post Office (2024)
Overwhelming. Shocking. Hardly credible, but it happened
If you're not moved by this story you probably fit the job description for a job in the Post Office, or maybe our government? It's a truly shocking story and identifies some names who should hang their heads in shame whilst also pinpointing some of the good people in our society. I read one paper review that claimed the dramatisation lacked drama. Lacked drama! There's drama enough in this story to stand strong, how it wrecked lives and enriched others, the slow slog through molasses in search of the truth, but maybe some people aren't happy without some crash bang wallop? This is a very human tale of massive injustice and corporate cover up. Surely now there's momentum to bring justice and apologies to those still around to receive it? Fingers crossed ...
The Days (2023)
No doubt about it: Heroes!
How they can be blamed is a mystery to me? Definitely heroes and should be applauded and remembered. Whilst this is a dramatisation it brings home the horrors faced after a natural disaster amidst the high powerplay bureaucracy surrounding those trying to save others knowing their outcome. Watching it is truly a moving experience. It left me with more contempt for the higher powers and even more respect for those on the ground and the operations teams who act without any political agenda. It's the same the world over. If not nuclear then what is the answer to societies energy needs. As much as I'd like to think otherwise don't see natural generation filling the void. It's one of the most serious questions facing the world and one where, imho, thinking needs to cross geopolitical boundaries to find safe places to build plants for widespread distribution and a mechanism where such plants are protected from, say, a current example, the likes of Putin. Sadly that's a utopia beyond any realistic grasp.
October 1 (2014)
Excellent
Having worked in Nigeria many years ago, not too long after the period depicted in this film, think this film is excellent. It took me back in time to a familiar place. The characters are so credible, drawing on tribal animosity and its influence on society in ways I witnessed way back when. Nigeria is a wonderful country filled with wonderful people, many of whom have their own customs and beliefs that don't resemble western ways. This film touches on that with sensitivity; the film is itself a sensitive portrayal of village life. I feel I met many of these characters, albeit after independence, but they were proudly owning any mistakes. I didn't meet one guy, though, who comes to the fore late on in the film. No spoilers. Just watch it.
Led Zeppelin: Celebration Day (2012)
Watch this!
As a long time Zeppelin fan I'd not watched this, until now (Jan 2023). Easily my favourite band through the 70's and 80's, amongst some tough competition, and as much as I wanted to see this concert at the time but missed out on a ticket I was always struggling to watch the video'd performance, fearing it wouldn't do them justice; even though I knew the production team would do their stuff. Nothing to worry about here! Plant right on note throughout, as good as say Knebworth in '79; Jones his naturally understated self who simply didn't put a foot wrong; Page's guitars left me speechless as usual, cum face and all; whilst Jason Bonham was exceptional in his own right and did his dad proud. It truly is a magnificent concert and a great watch of you have any interest in the band and how rock used to be played when at its peak. I miss these guys sooooo much. Oh the days of burning my thumb on the lighter to Stairway to Heaven. Class never dies.
The Last of Us (2023)
A bit too obvious
Edit, after watching the whole episode: Nah! ... I'm not a gamer so maybe that's why it doesn't work for me. Just too predictable and samey imho. Only 30 mins in and it's good, can't deny. The interesting thing is how people react, mainly the authorities as they seek to avoid risks of contagion; Covid taught us some stuff on that albeit this is on a different level given the obvious difference in the virus. Tbh would prefer more subtly in who/what has the virus and would recommend watching The Thing from 1982 with Kurt Russell. At time of writing it's now 20yrs since the initial infections so am interested to see how the story pans out from here. This could really have some parallels to consider as a human is entering a rather desolate scene under authoritarian control.
The Match (2020)
History can't be denied
I really struggle when a review says, for example, "the plot is weak". Sadly there really was a game such as this, played against captured Ukrainian Soviets not Hungarians, and the team was executed in the second half when they took the lead. How on earth someone, probably/possibly a youngster, with no appreciation of the basis for the film, the brutal hierarchy and associated suffering it depicts is beyond me. A film is not always about the artistry of the filmmaking and can include the relevance of the narrative, so on this basis I give this 9/10. Sadly history is now being reshaped in our time and people are losing contact with the horrors of WW2. We should never forget what happened and the feeding ground that allowed it to happen if we are to avoid any repeat, but history also teaches us we're slow to learn such lessons. All I can say is:"watch this film"
USS Indianapolis: Men of Courage (2016)
Watched it cos of Jaws and Martin Shaw
Tbh I wasn't expecting much from this movie and on many levels it delivered as expected, however ... There's a big BUT to explain why I gave it 10/10. Not sure how accurate the (spoiler alert) meeting between McVay and the Japanese Capt is but it's telling a lot about the human battles between personal honour and it's conflict with honour in service. I didn't know McVay was Court Martialled or that he was the only US naval officer to face such a charge. The film will fill in the gaps, which is a sad enough story in itself, but two men of honour serving their respective government's aims succeeded in their missions but struggled to live with the personal consequences. This aspect of the film is played out well imho and brought into graphic clarity the problems of Service and our need to have trust in government, so the sense of dismay when Government desert us cos it suits them, as in this case, is proven to be devastating, as demonstrated so clearly here.
The Watcher (2022)
It's Time You Won't Get Back, Ever.
Poor. Well acted, but just poor. It's too clever for its own good and loses credibility after a good start. Everything new the main characters learn or crops up erases all that's gone before. So many illogical twists and turns that seem to be there just for the sake of it. I just about stuck with it til half way through episode 7 when ..... Would be a spoiler alert if I told you, but it's just another red herring, or is it? That's the gist right there, so many red herrings, u-turns, shock exposés, lines of enquiry, that your head will spin faster than the girl's in The Exorcist. When new spoiler alert happens you'd think they'd go "hang on, apply some logical thought pattern" but no they run with it and all else is brushed aside. Seriously, unless you want mindless story lines with endless u-turns find something else to watch. But it is well filmed with good production. Obviously cost a bit to make.