Change Your Image
milcron-1
Reviews
Night Sky (2022)
It's not going to play well with the short attention span Sesame Street crowd, nor the Marvel buffs that get antsy after 10 seconds of no action, but...
If you enjoy good acting, an interesting premise, character development and food for thought; give it a try. I'm not going to rehash the plot, plenty have already done that. Let me just say: Heinlein and Dick would approve.
The Adam Project (2022)
Ryan is good, kid is good story is fun
But then of course we have to go all woke on the interracial relationships that are obligatory in all new productions. I seriously don't have a problem if they were one out of every four or five, but eight out of ten is a bit much. I understand the leftist social engineering aspect, but give us a break.
1883: Lightning Yellow Hair (2022)
Wow, I guess I should look to see if they use guest writers or directors but...
This episode pretty much sucked from the beginning. It was like someone said: Let's craft an episode that is absolutely unbelievable from start to finish, the reactions of the supposedly knowledgeable trail bosses to the weather to the absurd interplay between Lightning Girl and Sam the Comanche. I can only hope that this was some sort of contractual anomaly forced upon the producers.
La Brea (2021)
Science, technology humor.
I don't know which of these is more absurd. Having a character come up with idea of carbon dating a wedding ring or the that it was actually used as a major plot device. Then again there was the character who needed to charge her cell phone and somehow thought that the engine needed to be running so she bypassed all the cars with full batteries or the guy that couldn't walk pretty much walking back to the clearing or giving an antibiotic shot directly into the wound. And that was only one episode.
Ugly Delicious (2018)
The problem?
In the steak episode when everyone is congratulating themselves on how knowledgeable and discerning they are, Chang posits: "Maybe we are the problem." No maybe about it Dave.
Hancock (2008)
Arguably the worst Will Smith movie of all time.
I am Legend was worse. Charlize saved it from being a one. Poor plot, overacting, this one has it all.
I Am Legend (2007)
Arguably the worst adaptation of a great novel ever.
Yet another "look at me" film by one of the most egotistical actors of all time. Plot that has little in common with the novel, an ending that makes a mockery of the novel's premise and just another in the
"I get the white chick" series of Smith's film. Smith peaked as Fresh Prince and only those who grew up with him think that he's anything more a fairly competent actor.
Citizen Soldier (2016)
Real as it gets.
Bravery on display. The Obama years were difficult times to serve. Absurd Rules of Engagement ment put our fellow citizens in great danger. These men make me be proud to be an American.
Il giovane Montalbano (2012)
I came upon the original Montalbano series after reading all the books.
I was prepared to be disappointed. Was completely floored by how great the series was. Casting, acting, character development etc. when I saw Young Montalbano I felt the same. But I was even more surprised at how good it is. I broke out laughing when Young Catarella showed up. Excellent!
Comoara (2015)
If this is what passes for comedy in Romania
It's no wonder why they are so dour. Cute ending doesn't make up for the dreary 1:30 it takes to get there. They must have provided free drugs at Cannes.
Timeless (2016)
Moderately entertaining...
Once you get past the "white male bad, women and PoC good" aspect which is now embedded in all new productions. There are the inevitable complaints by people about "time travel" inaccuracies, but, hell it's a fictional show about time travel. Unwad your panties people.
The Expanse (2015)
We learn that in the 23rd Century....
White males are still evil and homely women and Persons of Color are the righteous. Get past that and the series is pretty entertaining.
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
I stuck with it for 3 seasons.
But 20 minutes into episode one of season 4 I gave up. The the inter-dimensional travel thread is easier to swallow than the Black Communist Rebels.
Roughing It (2002)
Read the book!
A horrible adaptation of a truly fascinating story about Clemen's initial experiences in the West. Barely scratches the surface and is incredibly PC even though it's almost 20 years old. Twain would not have been amused.
C.S.A.: The Confederate States of America (2004)
Propaganda
A thinly veiled condemnation of white people of the North and the South both past and present. But with Spike Lee even slightly involved, who would expect anything less.