Change Your Image
therockapoe
Reviews
Nightbooks (2021)
An alt version Hansel and Gretel, and a good watch
It's not a great movie and it didn't try to be, the movie has limitations, the story is well known so much so just by looking at the poster you can instantly tell, 3 main characters and 2 of them are children, very limited enviroment settings, dark and dingy, basically no SFX in a magical story, and some more.
But, it's a story told full, told from child logic and a cartoonistic tone, that makes up a lot of illogical choices the characters maded, also made the movie easy to understand, it won't overwhelm your child with plot line intertwined all over, there aren't that many movies are true to the phrase family friendly.
I do have one thing to gripe about, when you cast Kristin Ritter, put her in fabulous clothes, not some poncho.
American Horror Stories (2021)
If you have tastes, don't bother, it will only irratate.
Standarised characters came out of nowhere, extremely basic dialogues that are contradictive to themselves, cliches roles all over the place never push the story forward, I do not believe Ryan Murphy or Brad Fulchuk actually wrote a single word of this, what I do see is a 50 shades of grey level of delusional amateur writing, and no experience of TV making apparently, you don't tell a story with a deranged POV, misplace chucks of the story out of order and thinking it's clever? It'll just look stupid.
The whole thing looks like a self made stage show done by high school theatre kids, and not the brightest kind.
The orginal AHS murder house story was masterful, the sexual compotents were used as a symbolism, the latex suit suggest moral and worsen of the phycosis, and other things ofc, none of that showed here, it's such a headscratcher how this hell of a show existed in the first place.
Supernatural: The Chitters (2016)
It's an isolated episode for a reason
And the reason is, the shooting schedule or post-work is behind, this episode is most likely pre-made before season airing, it can be put anywhere in a season and not really ruining things, all you have to do is add some scene where Dean or Sam give it a reason to enter this story. "We can't find anything new, why not just hunt a normal case"
Most tv show use "the road so far" episodes for this purpose, some times a bottled episode where everyone do flashbacks, SPN do this, giving new content new characters and new monsters, it's better and it's responsible to audiences.
The episode is solid, Cesar and Jesse are good lovable characters, if this is a season2 episode it can be one of the most praised, but it's not season2 anymore, and this monster of the week story can't feed the growing appetite anymore.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
It's everything promised but all dial back to minimum, very low budget looking.
I think, it must be the pandemic, the budget of the film is not low but the effect are so primitive, the characters wear T shirt, the fighting sequence only use one camera, and they even use a "roll camera and let actors walk really really slow" technique for the final fight entrance scene, the heavy rain is in one scene but immediately stop in the next one, that's obviously to cover up the untouched set.
However, Gunn did a great job with what's avaliable, keep the comic book spirit intact, the jokes are in, the characters works, the shark SFX is horrible he just straight up bench the shark thru most of the film, that's kinda Troma don't you think? I would like to give him extra credit for making it work, don't think many directors can.
This movie is something you can have some fun with, but not worth repeat watching, I hope Gunn can make another one, with real budget, real set,decent makeup and wardore and some good SFX.
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
A well made terrible show
Some one have some slogans to go with the current PC trend, then make up a not even close to being real story going with it, when you make a movie/tv backward, you got cartoon.
Just becasue Taylor swift doesn't like it, the show isn't nessesarily bad? Yes that';s true, what is also true is this show's characters are so out of whack even psycho, they don't exist as common people in real life, you will find their personal traits in con-artists, clinically depressed and down right criminals..
Synchronic (2019)
Good sci-fi, mediocore story, meh movie.
I bet the short coming of this film is mostly due to a low budget, it;s feels like a rushed production, I mean most of the movie is at night time, that's just a dead giveaway right?
Too much time spent on drama part, which I don't really care. Empty characters except for Mackie's, oh, and Anthony Mackie isn't Anthony Mackie, the most exciting part is when he went "well the past sucks", then it's all bitter again.
But the concept is really cool, and that part of the movie is done well, not many sci-fi movies willing to explain other than giving you a bunch of tecnobabble, this movie is different, it centred on how the time travel/rescure mission came to be, how he got the idea, how he got the access, trial and error until the mission is done.
Don't like much about the dog part, it's so obvious I'm not even feeling sad, you knew that dog is there to die at first sight.
The Little Things (2021)
One does not simply cramp a TV story into a movie
The moment I see it's a John Lee Hancock production, it became very clear what would happen, a tv plot with tv techniques and tv music. It's so irratating that Hancock after all these years is still doing this, there are some topics can cross media platform, but a crime drama is so not, the whole movie looks just weird, out of place and off pace.
The part irratates me the most, is how the music is used in the movie, acts like a background information "header" to the current scene, if the characters doing thing A then music A, always played always the same, there no mood rendering or emotion evoking, it's just telling you what you already been seeing, very redudant and frankly insulting my intellegence, do the director thinks movie audiences are stupid?
And the story dropped off significantly half way in, first half of the moive are decently made, I told myself it might just be "true detective season 4", but no, it didn't became that, it wanted to be something else, but failed.
Acting is cool, but let's be honest, Denzel Washington, Jared Leto, that's just a given, and Rami Malek can be exceptional with the right character in the right context, this is one of those situations. Other than the acting, there isn't much with this one.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
This is a depression inducing movie, don't recommand anyone to watch without mental prep.
The whole movie's story can sum up in one sentence.
She was a young promising woman, and now she is nothing.
This is not about revenge, this is not about women rights, not about love and not about revamping a broken life. The movie is about that powerless feeling of being a marginalized or oppressed person, nothing you do works ,and nothing you say will make people care, life shrinks into just numbers on calender, you live thru days that doesn't even create memory. For a brief moment, she met someone who might rescue her, at least that's the on screen illusion suggests, but with that new found relationship, comes insecurity and lies, which only push her away from this potential happiness. The whole story is blatantly sad, she never had a chance to live.
In a way, this movie is like Mickey Rourke's TheWrestler, it never wanted to satisfy.
The part I really like about this movie, is how the director using (almost) still images within a movie to make suggestions to her eventual insignificant demise. No spoiler example: early on in the story, there is a scene when she got cat called, there is a shot several seconds long, where she merged into a construction background, almost disappeared. Another one, the end of nurse outfit scene (it's not a spoiler when it's in the trailer), something white covers her rainbow hair, the outfit is mostly white, the bedsheet is white, the pillow is white, she just drowned and disappeard into this whiteness, lying there straight like a typical detective show victim, one you forget right after you see it.
Acting is good, but too depressed, it's not great with my own struggle with depression, I preciate the movie as an art piece, but will never watch again.
Psycho Goreman (2020)
It's great as what it is, but what it is ain't great.
No spoilers
This is a fun little that paid homage to B movies of the 80s and 90s, kinda got that Peter Jackson's Braindead flavor, comedy gore horror genre is that a thing?Purposely cheesy and obviously poor with visual effects, one dimentional characters but who need more?
I'm not giving a B movie more than 8 points, this one got 7, that's pretty good.
If I have to give description for someone, imagine an comedy episode of Doctor Who which is not on the main plot line, as a matter of fact, the Psycho Goreman talks just like a Sontaran would.
This movie is best watched with your best friend over some weed or beer.
His Dark Materials (2019)
You really need to be a die-hard HDM novels fan to like this show.
Without all the prior knowledge of all the characters, settings and plotlines, this show is high concept as F, because the show actually treats audiences as they are novels fans who already know what is about to happen.
For normal humanbeings, It only shows very litlle of a story, you will not be able to understand what logic is applied, characters will act like schizophreniacs, completely unstable for no apparent reason, stupidity all over the place
Basically, don't bother unless you already did.
Kärlek & anarki (2020)
What a message!
So it's OK to blackmail woman with nudes, as long as you are a young handsome fella? I can't be the only one having a Ted Bundy comparison thought.
The show itself is fine, cool. But this idea is pretty F'ed up,