Change Your Image
jskitsandstuff
Reviews
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
The Fall of an Empire?
Marvel has seemingly abandoned so much of what once made their movies special. While Majors crushes it as Kang, he is subsequently devalued by the end of the film. Why are there so many super geniuses? Why are they forcing a Young Avengers movie so hard? Nobody asked for it! Nobody needs it!
This would've been better with more Scott Lang vs Kang and less secondary characters that nobody cares about (the warriors we meet in the quantum realm take up too much screen time).
The big battle at the end feels far overblown, and it could've been done better if a smaller scale was used. Marvel will not be able to keep churning out these big budget films forever if they continue to turn away from what made them successful in the first place.
The Batman (2022)
A Tone-Poem Without Connection to Characters
There is a lot of problems with this movie. We are supposed to know about Bruce and his story coming in. But is that fair to the audience? It does not have to be an origin story, but there is NO connection to Bruce. We do not get a sense of the business, his friends, outside personality... anything!
Super dark. You do not see sunlight once in this movie. If it is daytime it is raining. The soundtrack is repetitive and has a moaning quality.
Jim Gordon exists only to read clues aloud. Batman instantly knows the answer to every riddle, but what he does with his findings is very anticlimactic.
At one point, Batman gets (almost) blown up from a bomb right in front of his face that he should've seen coming... he had time to get away? There is no scars or damaging on even the uncovered part of his face.
There is no explanation as to why Batman is allowed onto crime scenes or to talk to the captured Riddler other than the fact he is friends with Gordon, who is not the commissioner.
Etc etc. Wait for streaming release. In the age of superhero movies, there is SO much more to watch! Even if you want gritty, you can do better.
Michael Che: Shame the Devil (2021)
slow
Wow! This was really painful, and I liked Michel Che Matters. It felt like pandering for sure, which he even admits at one point. Punchlines you might hear in a joke book. Better off watching someone else.
Dave Chappelle: The Closer (2021)
beautiful. poetic. human.
Thanks for another great special, Dave. You don't take life too seriously and yet always touch on what it means to be human and show empathy for one another.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Good movie, a few major issues
The friend was annoying and unimportant to the story altogether. Her supportive scenes could've been substituted with the sister, and her comedic scenes with the old Mandarin.
The villain at the end was barely explained and described as overly powerful... but why? Should've went smaller scale for an origin story.
Christmas with the Darlings (2020)
So many Christmas trees
Did anyone notice how many Christmas trees there were. Seriously..?!!?!??? In every room of the house
The Last Dance (2020)
Worth a watch and a rewatch!
Near perfect and very inspiring, the life of Michael Jordan leaves those even beyond his time in awe. The only complaint comes with the constant time jumping which is occasionally confusing. A must watch for any sports fan.
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)
Fun
Fun for most of the time! The action is great and there is some laugh out loud moments. The romance is what brings it down... but luckily it is only sprinkled in in pieces. Can't go wrong with Pirates!
The Simpsons (1989)
Timeless
Classic. Touching. Heartfelt. A true masterpiece from seasons 3-10.
The Real Bros of Simi Valley (2017)
Hilarious
Few shows with unlimited budgets can pack a punch as hilarious as this. Tremendous acting and great storytelling. Bryce and Xander in particular... perfection!
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Solid.
Good acting and a fun story even for someone who knows nothing about chess. This one was engaging and enjoyable. My only complaint: why not send thanks to Mr. Sheibel before he passed?! Doesn't make sense! Nonetheless a good show and a fun time.
The Boys (2019)
Astounding
Truly something amazing. Something that has not been done before in the superhero genre. The characters are deep and touching and the storyline is engaging. There is nothing to say for this one but praise in every aspect. The acting for Homelander is particularly enthralling. One of the best TV shows I have seen.