Change Your Image
patfurnare-14519
Reviews
Sugar (2024)
Super slow
All dialogue and exposition. Anytime a show relies upon a narrator it means the the storyteller is weak and unskilled. Show, don't tell, that's cinema. This show is driven solely by plot and not character, which renders it soleless. If you want to waste your precious time in this world, then watch this show, or use it as a sedative. There's really nothing more to say, but they want more words or characters. Oh yeah, me and the wife couldn't get through the second episode. There is absolutely no cheer in this show. Zero humor, soap opera esq. For sure. It's also obviously try to be a version of Chinatown meets L. A Confidential.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
Boring
Lots expository dialogue, plus ridiculous action/fight scenes. Lacks any kind of human connections. Add on to this, the main actors are all way too old to still be doing what they're called on to do. Are there no fit fighting age men to step up? Cruise face looks like it's being held up by a girdle at this point in his career. Think back to the first three Bourne movies. Edge of your seat entertainment. Where have all the flowers gone? Long time passing, I would say. I know this so called movie made a ton of money, but I think that speaks more to the dearth of quality content than to the quality of this movie.
The Last Movie Stars (2022)
Well executed.
A palpable sadness casts a pall over the presentation of the Paul and Joanne Newman marriage. Having said that, they clearly worked it with a lifetime result of a net positive. It's obvious, he was the true movie star and I think a part of Joanne resented Paul for it, which is only human for ambitious competitive artists.
Capitol Punishment (2021)
Finally the truth.
What a revelation. I always suspected from day one that January 6th was a setup, and this footage proves it. Forget the narrative, just watch... it's all there before your eyes. And on and it goes.