Change Your Image
Pepper579
Reviews
Forensic Files II (2020)
Please Change the Narrator
I am such a fan of the original show - I have watched the episodes over and over. Peter Thomas' narration was awesome and so soothing to listen to.
The new episodes do a surprisingly reasonable job of continuing the FF legacy in all areas except the narration. Bill Camp is not terrible but HLN really could have done a MUCH better job in finding someone better to replace Peter Thomas. Until they address this, the updated show will never become the classic/beloved show that the original one is. Sorry Bill but you and your cold, stilted narration needs to go!
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)
Very Disappointed
Even this show has gone political and woke. Used to be something to watch to get away from all that. No longer. It deteriorated into us fast forwarding though the stuff we didn't want to watch to us deciding to no longer record it. It is just not worth recording anymore. Shame on you for ruining a long running institution!!!
Supermarket Sweep (2020)
Host sucks
Hated Leslie Jones on SNL with her one dimensional shouting (so called) humour. So when I watched this I expected the same. I was not disappointed. Such a bad host. Please stopping spoiling shows by having her in them!
Batwoman (2019)
Shockingly bad!
So you cancel Supergirl and keep this crap going. Just unbelievable!
Dear Christmas (2020)
I really wanted to like this but...
I love the actors in this movie, particularly Jason P, so I thought this movie would be good. Oh dear, how wrong I was. The acting was not great and the dialogue stilted and awkward. I felt so bad for the actors being in such a disappointing movie, that I couldn't continue watching their humiliation. BTW I don't think it is the actors' fault at all. This is all on Lifetime and their Director etc Really poor job!
I hate to say this but Lifetime really needs to up their game. Currently, most of their movies only rival the worst of Hallmark's movies. Even without seeing the opening credits of a movie, I can guess whether it is Hallmark or Lifetime, just by the quality and the style.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
I really wanted to like this but.....
I was looking forward to watching this movie, but boy did it disappoint! Bad writing, bad special effects, disjointed plot. I lost count how many times we looked at each other with a confused look on our faces. I love the actors is this movie but they just could not save it.
The Great Canadian Baking Show (2017)
Love, love, love this show but bring back Dan and Julia!! PLEASE!!!!
This is such a lovely show, full of great contestants, judges and hosts... that is, until season 3. The hosts were just awful. They made it all about them showing off and trying to be funny - they were not funny! At all!! Not surprising because their so called comedy show Baroness Von Sketch just terrible!!
I saw a trailer for season 4 and noticed they changed the hosts. Hope they are better than the last two. Unfortunately for them, Dan and Julia set the bar high.... Time will tell I guess. Keeping my fingers crossed.
UPDATE: I really enjoyed Season 4. The new hosts are great. They are not Dan and Julia, but I do like them and they are a VAST improvement on the Season 3 hosts. Overall Season 4 was really good. As usual the judges were awesome and the contestants were talented, lovely, down to earth people that had me rooting for them! Loved that they helped each other and thought the winner was really deserving of the title (I shan't say who it is as I hate spoilers!!).
Now on Season 5 and I love it. The hosts have really settled in and are just great. This is such an awesome wonderful show in the midst of so much hate and divisiveness. It is like a calming balm and when you watch it you just know it is going to be exactly as expected. Full of talented, sweet lovely people making a wonderfully entertaining show. Well done CBC. Next to Heartland and Murdoch this is my fav!
How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
Not sure what the hype is about
On some levels, this was simply a nice, feel good movie. However, I just couldn't get over the irritation of the BAD accent choice. Why, oh why would they choose to make the adult Vikings have a fairly broad Scottish accent, while the offsprings had a N. American accent. Look, if they wanted to make no effort to get the accent sounding somewhat right, then just make all of them have a N. American accent. But Scottish just makes no sense at all!!! They had Denmark, Sweden or Norway to choose from but they didn't bother? Or was it just that any old accent from Europe would do? Lazy!!
Grant (2020)
Bringing History to Life!
This has got to be one of the best historical documentaries I have ever seen. I am not from the US and this is not a part of history that I have been super interested in. But I was hooked from the first half hour! The production quality is excellent and the reenactments were refreshingly well done with good actors, particularly the actor that played Grant. Talk about bringing history to life!! More of this quality from the History Channel please!!! You have set the bar high!
A Gingerbread Romance (2018)
Dreadful Female Lead
I watched this movie in 2018. Unfortunately it stood out for all the wrong reasons I.e.because it was so bad and so here I am in 2020 giving it the review I think it deserves. The female lead is just a terrible actress. It must run in the family because her sister is just as bad. Just so confused about the hype that surrounds these two.
Does she think a pissy attitude means she is a strong women? Sorry it just comes over as a bad attitude with a healthy dose of bad acting. The leads had just zero chemistry. It is a pity because I loved the male lead in NCIS. He deserved a much better lead/love interest.
This would have been a pretty good movie with the female lead such as Chaley Rose. Very disappointed Hallmark. I am such as fan of Hallmark movies but this is a huge fail!!
The Bachelorette: Episode #16.8 (2020)
I give up!
This season has been a disaster from the start. First we had Clare Crawley, the worst Bachelorette to date, and by the way, that comment is not because of her decision to end the process early. She was just terrible and so unappealing, I was glad to see her go.
Then Tayshia Adams was introduced and I was initially pleased as I wanted to see her as the Bachelorette after liking her in previous Bachelor nation shows. What a waste of a good candidate! Because of the COVID restrictions, the show is now like 'The Bachelorette' meets 'Big Brother' with cringy events and dates. Such a turn off and so boring/dumb that I just can't watch it. As of this episode, I am done for this season. Poor Tayshia is doing her best under really crappy circumstances. I wish her luck!
Candy Cane Christmas (2020)
Far from my favorite Hallmark Christmas movie!
This was a bit of a snoozefest. The two leads had very little chemistry. In fact it was awkward at times, even when the romance was starting to take off!! For me, the biggest issue was the female lead. She just isn't a great actress, at least not in this movie. I recognize she has been in some roles in the past that might make her somewhat a recognizable face, but this is the only role of her's that I have seen and I am not impressed. Frankly I'd rather have a better actress that was unknown.
All in all, one of the worst Hallmark Christmas movies I have seen, and I have seen and enjoyed lots of them!
Christmas on Wheels (2020)
Really boring
This movie was so boring that I couldn't even finish it. The acting was wooden, the dialogue was uninspiring and the two leads had NO chemistry.
Lifetime should do better. So far, even Hallmark's worst movie this season was much better than this!!!
Christmas in Vienna (2020)
Loved it!
I agree with the reviewer who is confused by the bad reviews. I really loved this movie. Am always a fan of Sarah Drew and Brennon Elliot so I was looking forward to them starring in this movie. They did not disappoint! Such a beautiful location too. And didn't Sarah do a great job of fake playing the violin? Kudos to the practice and effort she put in there!!
The Curse of Oak Island (2014)
Awesome Show!
Really enjoy following the progress of Rick, Marty and their crew! Such lovely people trying to find historical answers and treasure, year after year, with a lot of passion. A really nice contrast to all the Debby Downer shows around right now. We really need this, especially during a pandemic. Can't wait for the new season!!
The Good Doctor (2017)
Love, love this show!
This is a great show and I really admire Freddie's performance. It feels like he puts a lot of effort into perfecting his performance. Well done!
Chicago Med (2015)
Love this show
Going against all the complainers to say I love watching this show.