Change Your Image
Ernasto
Reviews
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008)
A fine addition to the Star Wars saga
It's a really good addition to the Prequel and to an extend, Sequel saga. So many stories and told in this series, and I am happy Dave Filoni got a chance to give depth and character to so many characters. In the start of the series, I thought Ahsoka was just another annoying kid to connect with the younger audience, but in the end, I can honestly say: this was Ahsoka's story. Please note, that this series is not specific catering to the younger audience. Some action may be a bit hard compared to actual children's animation series. Yes, the series has its highs and lows, but in whole this was an awesome addition to the Star Wars mythology. The show's almost over at this moment (just one more episode), and I am really curious to see what Filoni and co will do to add to this Clone Wars/Rebels universe.
Thank you, Dave..
Wijster (2008)
A retelling of the events at Wijster, from a Dutch point of view..
This is the first time a telefilm was made about the hostage situation at Wijster, The Netherlands. The people in the train near Wijster were taken hostage by South Moluccan young men, who were desperately seeking attention for their situation from the Dutch government and the world. The story is told from the perspective of a Dutch journalist Rob, who was taken hostage. The film starts with Rob being caught in the act by his daughter, who realizes he is having an affair with his colleague. Rob is married and has two daughters. He's not sure about his marriage and if this love affair has to continue. The next day he missed the train to work, so he has to wait for the next train, unfortunately it's the same train the young South Moluccan men choose to hijack. From the moment the people in the train are taking hostage, we see Rob slowly taking charge of the kidnapped men and women, and he develops some sort of connection with one of the hijackers Noes, even though Rob is one of the chosen few who almost gets killed by the hijackers.
The side story in this telefilm is that of Rob's daughter Suzanne, who discovers her father is one of the people on the train taking hostage. Along with Rob's colleague Cecile (with whom Rob's having an affair) manage to get close to the train and to see if Rob's still alive.
The film ends with "Hena Masa Waja", the national anthem of the Moluccans.
"Wijster" has a beautiful production design. The look and feel of the Netherlands in the 70's is faithfully reproduced. Great choices for cast and crew, who were correctly authentic. I've seen a British documentary on the Moluccan events in the 70's, and a big problem with that one was that the Moluccan people in the reconstructions were played by British Indian who didn't even spoke the Moluccan language.
The only downside to this telefilm is the protagonist. The hijacking by the South Moluccan young men is the background of the main story in this film, which is the relation between Rob and his daughter Suzanne. The hijacking should be the main focus the film, with the character Noes as the main protagonist. Here in the Netherlands, we know a lot about the Moluccan actions in the 70's. The downside to that is, that we in general don't know a lot about the reasons for these actions, and even less about the Moluccan situation on its own. The South Moluccans in The Netherlands and on the Moluccan Islands near Indonesia, wanted attention and help for their cause: free and independent Moluccan Islands. In the Dutch East Indies, the Moluccan men were in the front lines for the Dutch Colonial Army. They were amongst the Dutch East Indies most loyal to the Dutch Queen. Because of this, they asked for help in their aid to establish a free and sovereign Moluccan country.
In this, the Dutch government never gave the Moluccan people the answer and help they so desperately needed. And that's why the Moluccan actions in the 70's unfortunately happened.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Unfortunately, this movie will not become The Empire Strikes Back II
Reloaded became everything I feared: too much special effects, too many plotholes. This movie will not become The Empire Strikes Back II: even though it is the second movie in the trilogy, it's nowhere near as good as the first one. The Empire Strikes Back was even better than its predecessor: while it was much more darker, there was much more character development, and the story became much clearer as we saw more of the galactic civil war.
Reloaded didn't give us more information than we already knew from the first film. We all know by now what the Matrix is, and we know about the struggle between man and machine. We know that this movie is part of one story with The Matrix Revolutions, but do we have to wait till November to find out if this movie (Reloaded) is really good? I mean, does this movie have to be good because it is part of a 2 part story arc? A good movie should stand on its own, and doesn't have to depend on an other movie.. correct me if I'm wrong.
I mean: I LOVE Reloaded, if you like Special Effects, you'll get an overdose from this movie. The special effects are ching-ching, verrrrrrry goood! And don't trip on those movie-flaws people are searching for. If there are any nits, goofs etc, so what? The movie doesn't exactly get any better or worse because they are in them. Every movie has them, the most legendary, the ones with the best stories, they all have little flaws. It only makes you realize these are made by men, so it's only human.
Don't go see this movie with the assumption that "the movie WILL suck because people say the story isn't that kool": NO! Because we all went Kahuna over the first film, we were expected much more, and sometimes people can't live up to all those expectations. It could have been worse and the Wachowski's could've add Pauly Shore to its cast, but no: it's not a nightmare! :)
If there is one thing this movie most definitely excels in, it is Style! Everythings looks very stylish, and boy: do we want to have a wife like Persephone! Monica Belluci is very, how shall I say this, YUM! Euhm, I like this movie...
Friends: The Stuff You've Never Seen (2001)
How come this isn't included on every DVD box of Friends?
To sum up: this is GREAT! There must've been hours of bloopers and stuff we didn't see of Friends on tv over the years. How come a compilation like this one isn't included on every DVD boxset that has been released so far? I felt left in the cold with hardly any special features on the DVD's.
This is a perfect way to show bloopers, goofs and scenes too explicit for tv. A great way for compiling an episode like this one, is with comment from the cast. They know what went wrong and why, very hilarious. Conan O'Brien was an excellent choice to host this show, but I expected him to be a lot funnier, like he is in his own show. Here he was simply presenting the clips, with little Conan-Comedy..
All in all, I watched this show over and over, because it's so funny watch them screw up!
Definitely 9 out of 10
Serendipity (2001)
This movie will steal your heart..
----------------- S - P - O - I - L - E - R - S -----------------
Having to wait quite a while to find someone to watch this movie with, I saw it with a cousin, and I felt frustrated. You know why? This is SO very much a movie you wanna see with a girl you like!
Even before I saw it, I knew this movie had to have a heart, I felt so good after I watched it, I knew I wanted a girlfriend more than ever! It's so romantic, but then again: the label Romantic Comedy is not entirely real. There's a light percentage of comedy throughout this movie, but don't expect a There's Something About Mary, because that's one romantic comedy to the fullest. This is something of an entire different caliber, but it hits you where you want it to.
Even though they spend like, 30 minutes together in the movie, in true Hollywood style, you KNOW they end up together. There's DEFINITELY chemistry between Kate and Jon, and they make a great couple. Since this movie, I so want Kate in more romantic comedies, she has such a wonderful onscreen presence, she stole my heart with this movie.
Even though you know they end up together during the end of the movie, it will keep you wanting to know when they end up together. The directing is wonderful, and you feel sorry that Bridget Moynahan's character is left alone at the end. She had so little to act with, she'll get that Big Part sometime, I tell you that. She's already great in The Recruit, as the love interest of Colin Farrel, definitely one to keep your eyes on.
Hope to see an other movie of this great team, they understand the word "chemistry"..
My rating: 8,5 ..I guess I'm a sucker for romantic comedies :)
Friends (1994)
The funniest sitcom of my generation
How to sum op a great comedyseries that's now in it's 9th season? It's nowhere near stretched out, the characters remain fresh, and one can only WISH you had friends like these? There's Chandler M. Bing, the one who makes fun of his 5 friends in this show, yet they all make fun of him, not always appreciated by Mr. Bing himself. Married to Monica Geller, these two are the only married couple inside this friends gang.. There's Rachel Karen Green, a once posh, spoiled rich girl who made it on her own, without help of her dad's creditcard, but with these friends.
Joey Francis Tribbiani, the ladies man, who as an actor wishes to be Al Pacino, instead of being just as good as him. He may not be the smartest of the bunch, but he's always there when you need a little Joey! Ross Geller, the nerdy geeky guy, works something with dinosaurs, had a crush on Rachel like, forever, and now has a child with her. A bit soft, but loyal to his friends, it wouldn't be the same without a little bit Ross.. Monica Geller, the one who's always the host of the gang. Used to be very big when she was young, she and Rachel are the ones who know each other the longest. Obsessive in a funny way, you can tell she's related to Ross :) Last but not least there's Phoebe Buffay, the masseuse who's a bit weird and funky!
These 6 friends share a life together, most of the time in Monica's appartment or at Central Perk, a coffeehouse in New York, and in a funny way we see what's going on in their lives.
Recommended episodes are: Pilot Episode, TOW No One's Ready, TOW The Prom Video, TOW That Could've Been, TOW The Free Porn, TOW All The Thanksgivings, TOW Everyone Finds Out, TOW The Chick And The Duck, TOW Ross Got High.
These are probably some of the best episode of the Friends series, in which you will find every character at his/her best. But heck, almost every episode is great. The series never get boring: from all of my DVD's, these are the ones that are played most often.
My rating: 9 out of 10
Wild Style (1982)
Never exaggerating if I say this is a true Hip Hop Classic..
If you think you are a true Hip Hop fan and when I talk about Wild Style and you are asking me "What?", then something must be wrong...
Wild Style is the first and true Hip Hop documentary/film about a culture that remained one of the strongest of the past few decades. Never has there been an artform of music that was just basically made of other music styles, but has managed to grow and evolve on its own.
If you want to understand the basic elements of Hip Hop (Rappin', DJin', Breakdancin' & Grafitti) then don't look any further, here's what you need.
As one of the top titles wanted on my "Please-Release-It-On-DVD-List", this movie is not a movie in its real form. Because it was pretty much lowbudget, it has a feel of documentary, but it certainly has a story. Not very much, but the knowledge that almost everyone of the cast was/is someone in the Hip Hop Community 1982, makes this title very interesting to see what they contribute to this movie, and Hip Hop in general.
You've probably read the plot outlines in other reviews, so I won't tell you anything you've already read in those reviews. All I can say is, if you wanna know what the TRUE meaning is of Hip Hop, instead of the BLING-BLING type o' Hip Hop which is totally (well, almost totally) commercialised, see if you can get a copy of this movie and "take a trip down memory lane", like my man Nas said in his 1994 DJ Premier produced cut "Memory Lane (Sitting In Da Park)", another Hip Hop Gem..
RECOMMENDED!!
Josie and the Pussycats (2001)
Light, funny & feelgood: Josie & The Pussycats, that is :)
I went to the videostore to rent a dvd I haven't seen before: it turned out to be Josie & The Pussycats I took home with me. I wanted to see/hear what Kenneth "Babyface" Edmonds could do with a bunch of saucy girls in a rockband. I tell ya, this is one simple, funny movie (in a positive way). It is a real chick-flick, but it's damn funny. Rachael Leigh Cook, Rosario Dawson and especially Tara Reid play such funny, believable characters, you wanted to see more of them as a group. Alan Cumming portrays the stereotype bad-dude manager and you really dislike him, he plays the role so convincing and over the top :).
A very funny add-on was the group DuJour, a boyband that truly disses other boybands like Backstreet Boys and 'N Sync. Too damn funny!! I hoped there was more videomaterial of these dudes on the DVD (Seth Green, Breckin Meyer, Alexander Martin and Donald Faison) and I found 2 videoclips of Dujour, very funny material.
All in all, a very funny simple movie, sure to see at least once.
Chasing Amy (1997)
Kevin Smith's masterpiece..
Except for Clerks, there is no other movie than Chasing Amy I would rank among his best work to this day. Maybe a different lane for Smith after creating the brilliant Clerks (independent classic) and the puberescal Mallrats, but you know what they say: three times' a charm. The third one, Chasing Amy is Smith's most mature work: Chasing Amy is about a man and a woman and his and hers past that haunts them. Holden is a comicbook artist and meets another artist named Alyssa. They start hangin' out together and eventually become a couple. Everything's kool, until he finds out her past: she has quite some sexual experience and he's afraid he won't do her any good as he's not that kinda experienced.
Even though Holden's fallen in love with Alyssa, he's thwarted by her sexuality, his own misgivings about himself and the disdain of his best friend Banky, a brilliant role of Jason Lee. The lead actors Ben Affleck, Joey Lauren Adams and Jason Lee give such excellent performances, I can see why Jason and Ben are in demand now. Joey Lauren Adams is very underrated, she needs a part in a movie the way it helped Renee Zellweger become an A-list actress.
Chasing Amy is completely in the hands of the three lead actors, but it wouldn't be a Kevin Smith movie if there weren't the obvious co-stars: Jay and Silent Bob, of course in every Kevin Smith movie. Hooper X, a black militant homosexual, a great role of actor Dwight Ewell. The way he puts Star Wars in a racist context is so unique, I bet no one looks at a Star Wars movie again, after seeing his scene.
The title Chasing Amy refers to a story Silent Bob tells to Holden about a girl he used to have a relationship with, Amy. Great scene, respect to Kevin Smith in his role as Silent Bob.
All in all: Clerks and Chasing Amy, the Best of Kevin Smith. In my opinion, I see Mallrats, Dogma and Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back as supplemental material next to beforementioned classics. I hope Kevin Smith returns with a movie of such quality as Chasing Amy, because trust me: it's a great film..
The Wood (1999)
Hidden gem: when you've seen the movie, you'll agree with me
After I bought the soundtrack in the summer of 1999, with some superb songs by R. Kelly, Ahmad and JOE I wondered what type of movie this was. Absolutely no average ghettomovie. after seeing the pictures in the booklet supplied with the soundtrack I figured it had to be a black contemporary feelgood movie. I decided to import the DVD last year via Canada, as it was only until a few months ago it was released here in the Netherlands, Europe on Region 2 DVD.
Two words: unexpected quality! Wow, this movie is indeed a trip to memory, as each 'classic moment' in that movie starts with an old school jam like "Eric B. Is President", "Juicy Fruit" by Mtume or "Back In Tha Days" by Ahmad, hearing him rapping about the old school days. Very great acting by Sean Nelson makes you realise his method acting is of a high level. Seeing him play in The Wood the younger version of Mike, you wonder if he truly lived in 1985/86?
This movie was worth my 20 dollars and I've seen it probably 20-30 times since I own it. It ranks in my list of quality Black Urban movies, among The Best Man, Love Jones and Love & Basketball. I'd love to see more from this director..
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Probably the best fantasy-epic I've ever seen on the big screen..
Last Wednesday it was the night of nights. For the first time ever, I went to see the movie true fans were anticipating for a long time. And I've hardly read the book when I was like, 10 or 11, but this movie felt like a recognition of something I was forgotten for a long time.. Truly magnificent acting jobs by Elijah Wood, Sir Ian McKellen, Hugo Weaving (very underrated, he needs so much more screen time!!) and of course Christopher Lee. Lee is so much of an on screen presence, he truly steals the show as the evil Saruman. Legolas Greenleaf (portrayed here by the magnificent Orlando Bloom) has way too little screen time as the noble and heroic Elf. He remains focused (and kool!) in the most stressed moments of the movie.
The ending kept me yearning for more, and right after I saw the movie, I wanted to go home and read more in the book of the Fellowship of the Ring. Can't wait for the Two Towers!!! Thank you Peter Jackson for such an terrific job, I can't tell in more words how great this movie is, unforgettable...