Change Your Image
indieke
Reviews
The Idea of You (2024)
Empy shell
Nothing against love stories. Nothing against age difference either. My wife is 30 years younger, works well.
But there is nothing to tell here. When you think the real story begins, and gets some twists, it is just finishing. Anne, looks good, very good, why she is preferred to younger woman, never becomes clear though.
My wife was looking forward to see this, and she was not thrilled at the end. Everything looks staged too much, and the 2 hours tells you almost nothing. Nice for music lovers, long pieces of concert, but ten you must like already this kind of music.
The outcome is ridiculous too, makes no sense. All is empty, with the advantage, that you not have to think about and it is at least relaxing, and when you get some drink out of the fridge, you not miss something important. Why does an actress, who has proven herself in the past, acts in something so shallow?
The Lost City (2022)
Terrible, just terrible
Not funny, not adventurous. Action lame. Boring. Bad script, bad acting, waste of time. I can enjoy bad movies, and see some charm in it. Sandra, looks like an avatar of herself, or close to Michael Jackson at the end of his life.
No this is worse then bad. Nothing works, all is overdone, and just Bratt Pit's performance, way too short, gives some smile at the movie, although it is one eye, in the land of the blind.
I gave up and put it off, my wife, even if she hated it too, continue watching..... But boy, she should be rewarded for tis.
Shot Caller (2017)
Makes no sense
How can you get involved in a movie, when treated so serious, when nothing make sense?
I not know if in the US, a drunk driver, would be in a high security prison with high profile criminals. Possible.
But, that the main character from day one is strong enough to change from a "man in suit" to hard; rough guy, getting friends with criminals and for 2 years effective prison, ruins his and family future is too much. That later he wants to protect his family I understand, not his ability an to kill and choices.
If there was an evolution of his character, what got him there, that he had no other choice (the rape of the black man is not a reason to change your personality overnight), but no, he becomes the tough guy, like he was raised in criminal surroundings.
Then nothing works in this movie. The acting is not bad, but again, makes no sense.
The Fate of the Furious (2017)
The future not looks very bright
OMG. What kind of mess is this? If you see today the first F&F, was about friendship, family and racing. A lot in common with "point break", and it all made some sense with great cars, women and fun. Diesel not seemed so much interested in follow up until the nr 4 came along, and got the original cast together, with some new faces.
When the plot became less realistic, there was still a "fun" factor in it and the chemistry of Paul Walker, against the coolness of Vin. But every movie charm became less,action more important, even if the action would make no sense. Nothing wrong with action, but nothing was credible any more, and from the 6 it really became really brainless.
Of course I miss Walker in this. But even his presence would not have changed the fact the story made no sense at all. Ennemies from yesterday, who killed team mates, blow up a hospital, killed innocent people, become the savior of your child and your best buddy. Nuclear codes are given away, cars start to drive by themselves, and all is so unbelievable, that it takes away all your interest. What do you care what is happening when everything that is happening seems impossible? Why not add living dead or something more spectacular, all for the glory of unrealistic action. Wait, I can like that, in a Van Damme movie, but this was originally a movie about roque street-racers.
When you make a story, when nothing is believable, even kids will turn away. A hero is NOT in danger, if he survives the most unbelievable situations and so take away the suspense. You can make action and fun that is a bit more believable. That made the originally Bourne movies stand out.
Replacing Paul Walker, by Eastwood's boy, could have been a good idea, if even this poor guy could act. Gone Walker's smile and humor, but instead a tense actor, who seems to have a carrot in his ass. His nice blue eyes not save his performance.
Nothing against action, some exaggeration, but some logical, where you can care for the heroes. No, it is more a "soap opera", then a thrilling movie. The future not looks very bright.
My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 (2016)
More fun, second time around
I not understand the haters of this very pleasant comedy. It is not vulgar, characters are more developed.
Yes for a sequel, it comes a bit late. But it add to the charm of finding the cast back, after all these years. Some look surprisingly the same.
The story is simple, but events are funny and charming. And not vulgar like in so many other comedies now.
It is also a very warm movie. People with their differences carrying. Even with drama, and gestures, affection stays real for each other.
Some characters developed, and not always the one you would think about. The grandmother, has a different role, her comedy part is very different.
I really laughed a lot. Maybe for some this comedy is not modern enough, but I cannot remember so many fantastic comedies these last years that deliver in its own kind of way.
It has imperfections, in the middle there is a bit slow pace, but then catches up fast again.
Very enjoyable, to watch as a couple, also in more open families like ours where some matters that have been discussed here is not an issue at all.
Sit back, relax and enjoy!
Miracles from Heaven (2016)
Religion promotion movie, that makes me just mad.
Yes it made me mad! Even if of course you want the girl to heal, there are some factors, that makes this a total waste of time.
This looks like a promotion picture, not for a President candidate, but for religion. I have nothing against religion, when people just try to do good. For me if there is a God, spirit or an unknown force, we have no ability to full understand this.
This movie is shallow, because of religious motives. You not see people sweat suffering. You not see living hell on earth in this situation. Everything is clean. The lightening is perfect, not realistic. The people are not of this world. Everything is clean and shining. Well having a sick child in these conditions is not "clean".
Having a sick child is going through hell. It are dramas not enough developed here. All around the world, children are sick, parents go through hell, can't pay the bills, and often a child dies in much worse conditions, then the clean environment of this movie.
That the girl got better after falling, can be explained other then a miracle of religion. The fall could have said her intestines just where they should have been. The fall has altered her condition, but has that has anything to do with God?
How can you state that being so religious, is why she survived? When so many children are dying of cancer and other diseases every day? Why would God choose her to live, and not another poor sick kid?
The movie makes you believe, the girl survives because she believes in God. So other children, who would be non believers deserve to die? That is just what we not like about Islam, to think some people are better then others, just because of any religion.
I believe in people who want to do good, and not because they are part of a religion. I think of all these children, innocent, who were not raised for believing in a God, but have to suffer, just as children, who parents do believe in some religion and are NOT saved.
I hope the family is doing alright, but that they keep
Demolition (2015)
Expected so much more
I love the actors. When I saw the rate on IMDb, I thought I was going some strong drama. No. Although the movie gets into interesting thoughts, like being straight or not, loving the one you lost, is original in a way, it in fact gets nowhere. It is boring. Too much complications for a simple thing. What did the lost person meant really for you? You go on discovery, think about the person you are, make new encounters, and put everything in doubt. OK!
But there is no passion in this. Nowhere that makes you wonder what will happen next. It is weird and you not understand where this is going. And at the end all is simple. No revelations, nothing that makes you think it was worth watching.
I love art-house movies. When I was young went into small theaters, where the screen was smaller then what I have at home now. Loved the weirdness of a Polanski movie, the tenant, like many others. But this, is just "too much to do about nothing".
I maybe missed some things, but the story is just to simple, and makes easy things complicated.
Last Cab to Darwin (2015)
A human tale where everybody seems real... except the doctor.
This is the kind of movie, when I was young I took a bus ticket to town for, and went in a small art movie theater watch original movies.
The story is simple, but the actors look like they have been filmed, not playing a role, but living it. Sure there are a few flaws. The Doctor not looks real, compared to the other characters, some people encountered are a bit too stereotype, but you always get involved with this "normal" Joe Taxi driver.
The pace is slow, but nevertheless, you are at the edge of your seat, what will happen next. I got sentimental in the beginning of the movie, what he would do to the dog. It even upset me so much, that I thought now the movie was ruined for me. Lucky it did not, and I saw the best, most human movie this year.
Lamb (2015)
Interesting, but still confusing
Let first state this. No man should spend a week with a young 11 year old, without her parents consent. Or even with.
The main character is a manipulator. A liar. And he is very unstable. Yet his girl-friend not leaves him, and shows him affection, and even really cares, surprises him. So why, he need to be with that young girl? What does she gives him?
What is frustrating many things are just not clear. The story of the brother, why he has to lie about his wife leaving him. It seems he has no children, somebody that looks up to him?
The girl is getting slowly in her adolescence, but has no evolution yet, she looks like a child. Yes at home she not gets much attention, but we not see her really mistreated, beating or anything like that.
She likes the attention of this older man, that she trust, and he makes her escape her boring life and makes her probably special. SO she gets a crush on him, like girls can have for an older guy, in real life often their teacher.
But the main character, who seems a nice person, is in fact an egoist. He uses her. Never it seems in a sexual way,but his intentions are not clear. On several occasions he touches her. A man should NOT touch a girl that is not related, this way, even if is not in a sexual matter. If he would have spend this time, knowing everything with my daughter, is something I could not stand.
Again, what I not understand is his satisfaction. He had a wife, he HAS a girl-friend that seems to care for real, he NOT wants to be the good Samaritan. He say the girl she can kick him when he is in a retirement home? Why? Because the girl think they have a platonic love-affair that cannot be answered? Or did he abuse her at the end? Or because the love she felt could not be consumed, and with him leaving her, is more desperate then before she met him?
One thing is clear, all he got is the girl confused at the end. The love making went to another, there was nothing at the end for her. He just messed her up, and why needed to be with this young girl, is not clear. As his relation with his father, now dead did not seem satisfying either, did he then just had the need to play a better dad himself? Giving the girl affection(and receiving it), he never had from his dad himself? This would make the whole story much more innocent then.
Fast & Furious 7 (2015)
When Too much of everything ruins the party
Sure, a lot of people are going to like cars falling out of the sky. Sure they going to like things blowing up over and over again. Some will find "Awesome" the special effects. Most will.
Not me. The fast and furious franchise has gone trough some changes since it first installment. Since the return of the original cast in the fourth movie, the tone has changed, and "popcorn" action privileged over a strong story. But it was well done. Still keeping the "buddy-touch" the charismatic characters, raising one from the death in the 6 th movie, and also keeping some sentiment.
But every movie, kept going in a stronger direction of "you not believe what you will see", but also in more and more nonsense. As the balance was still fine in the fourth, the fifth had just some "over the top" situations, The 6 th, was for me limit of "believable moments", but OK, it was still fun.
Now, the movie in unbelievable from start to end. The situations are so overdone, and have no gram of realism. On the contrary what happen to Paul Walker in real life, the can fall from heights, crashed in cars many time, they will all be running around as nothing ever happen. Action is fine with me, but please give us a story we can believe in!
Then I not know how Paul Walker death affected the final result. First, on many occasions, I had the impression it was not him, which of course is true. The theft of the car in the building, the fight with the Thai movie-star, Walker's face was either not really visible, or then not realistic, like a video game character. Sure, because of the circumstances, still well done, but visible.
Where it affects probably the most is the "buddy feeling" of the movie and the dialogs between him and "Vin Diesel", were almost non existent. Vin is deciding everything, Walker, is just there to execute, probably because, their conversations were not all shot yet. And that is more difficult to artificially create, when people are not running or driving around.
Loud Fireworks, crashing cars, a lot of action, not always make an exiting movie, like mentioned before, especially when what is happening is so much over the top. You not fear for your heroes any more, because, and I not say this ironically, they are not people of flesh and blood any more, but super heroes like Superman, that seem stronger then a normal human being. And that was for me the strength of F&F before, just ordinary guys, getting in a difficult situation.
Frontera (2014)
Not to be missed for "classic movie " lovers
This a truly great film. It shows what people are capable of. For the good and for the bad. I not understand that this film is not quoted higher on IMDb. The story is simple, but acting is top not, every character is believable. It also works on different layers. It is a crime story, a tensed thriller, and even although the hard images, also surprisingly a "feel good movie". And it has a message, how bad people can be, there is always hope, when there are also people, who do the "right thing". When all you see in the movies today, is digital effects, really nonsense, action that goes so fast that you not even can follow what is happening, this is what cinema is all about, good story, that keeps you on the edge of your seat, about what is going to be happening next.
Vehicle 19 (2013)
Why all the hate? Entertaining, just a bit disappointing end
I actually enjoyed the movie. It gave you well the insecurity about being a foreigner in South - Africa. If all bad things happen to you, how to out of this mess, in a foreign country. The characters are a bit shallow, but then this is just a simple story.
Without being a great movie, it isn't, it kept me well entertained. yes there are plot holes, but on the hole, you are always wondering what is going to be next.
I would have even given it a 7, if the end was not disappointing, and it seemed, that it was rushed into. Many questions about Paul Walker's character stay unanswered, and you feel like something is missing. A bit more explanation. Not that it matter that much, as you not NEED to know to understand his motifs.
People Like Us (2012)
Just beautiful
I watch almost every day a movie. But sometimes I wonder if I still like movies. So many deceptions boring evenings. When I love every style, if it is well done.
So this was refreshing. What a pleasure to see Michelle Pfeifer, even in a small part. What a lesson of humanity, what a sensible movie.
When I see it result at the box office, it makes me want to cry! Adult entertainment in a positive way. Refreshing, sensible and with a lot of heart.
Watch this if you are not a teenager and in loud movies, but if you like to see something where the heart is beating!
Henry's Crime (2010)
Cannot understand any good review of this!
Honestly, boring story, bad script, no magic what so ever between the actors, and for me one of the worst movies I have seen this year! I know Reeves is not the greatest actor of the world, but I never saw such a dull hero! OK his character IS dull, but his face does not show any expression, and his co-star is really irritating.
The only thing that saves the movie is the performance of James Caan. The man grew old, but he has 100 x more charisma then Reeves! Boring story, boring actor, BORING is the key word of this waste of time! On top of that nothing is believable, and you cannot imagine that these 2 have any attraction towards each other!
The Secret Life of Words (2005)
Not so bad, not so good!
This movie is particular. It has great actors, the idea is good, but there are flaws.
That the movie is a bit slow did not bother me, except that I was already tired this evening. The problem is that although a theme with great dramatic impact, is treated a bit too simplistic.
All the impact is about 2 things that take too much time to develop. I did not saw it in the theater so, I could see the last scene again.
There is no doubt about the ending. Her trauma is obvious, as the girl mentioned in the movie was not her friends, but her own.
It is about that life has to go own after terrible things you did, or had to do. Flaws it has, but it is a movie that makes you think, about all what can happen in a persons life, and how to cope with it.
12 and Holding (2005)
Sensible and so realistic
This is a great movie, everybody should see. Sensible subjects like overweight, the loss of a child, do not seem like fun.
But this is treated so delicately, with even humor, that I can only recommend it. A
All the actors are marvelous their characters so real.
There are the twins, one is favourised by their parents The lonely girl; who never sees her father. The "fat boy", who wants to change his life.
Puberty is calling, and their life is going to change...
The movie is not treated "a Larry King way", but is sensitive without overdoing it.
One of the best movies I have seen lately!