Change Your Image
adelbert
Reviews
Narayama bushikô (1983)
Bad?
Bad? How we can give an opinion about a Japanese film without knowing their cultural background? As I already said in my opinions about films out of the US, there is a fundamental lack of history about nations, languages, women and man. How is this possible? Such a lack ? I don't known, but I think the US intellectual people has to understand that not only the US exists in this world. By the way I love your culture and I would not give the impression that I am saying something badly about your people. But the lack in appreciating other cultures is astonishing! Why, for gods sake! Why always like it looks the supremacy of one culture over an other? The ballad of Narayama is just the opposite. Let's talk about the export of pornography out of the US?
Lost in Translation (2003)
Totally lost?
Where is the human person who is smoking his sigarette? There in the street on the LED panels of an another car. He is hiding his own face with his hat in the hope that nobody has seen him, only a "translation" of wat he perhaps could be: an ordinary person, watching his TV, looking his digital clock, because time is here also translated in the time of ohthers: their "own" time. Deep packed in there loss; there, are only their 'hypocritical' answers following the rules of etiquette (and money) without a personal meaning. Translation is here not a communicating with a an other person, trough an interpreter, but a betrayal where verbal and nonverbal communication is constantly contradicting each other. The hell, here, everthing is not what it looks, etc.
House of Sand and Fog (2003)
Is this a film?
Educated by the jesuits, we have there learn to look at cinema; to have ears, tears, eyes, a body to "full" a film. We have seen a lot of films withouth any censorship. But , here, also trough the very unnatural playing of the people on the scene, I could understand but a little trough reading the commentaries of the film users? Why? The story is not worked out.Some actors are totally miscasted, without any feeling the deep drama of this film. A lot of story lines are not worked out. Why, who, where, etc were the questions I constantly myself was asking. No, not a film: a lot of very thinny dreads to what could haven been a good film. Why the Iranian officer was there in de US? What was the contact between the family members of the girl? Why shot the officer, at this distance, a child? Why? Why? Why?
The Passion of the Christ (2004)
So it is: Amen.
Mel Gibson is accused by some critics for this collaboration in the conspiracy of himself, the catholic church and the jesuits.
As a neurobiologist and an ex-full-time jesuit I can only say that this is totally nonsense. I know that we were very good educated and prepared for the future's challenges. And just because I am a neurobiologist and a human being, I find his film very good, because it's not a very pleasant job to show people the passion of Christ, a passion which has already begon in our own life: look at the world and you will see every second a passion done by evil. So It is like it is: amen.
Malèna (2000)
When you don't have the 'right' to fight back...
From my own father and mother I have heard the histories which have done place just after world war II: the histories about treachery and the unbelievable insults which have been suffered by many women and men ( and more than you can think). The strength of this film is that a little boy is the only witness of her fidelity to her husband. And the little boy, who is a witness of all this, but: what does he 'mean' to the " all the people" around her? Nothing! But still she is walking with her husband trough the streets of... it could be every place in the world.
Malèna (2000)
When you don't have the 'right' to fight back...
From my own father and mother I have heard the histories which have done place just after world war II: the histories about treachery and the unbelievable insults which have been suffered by many women and men ( and more than you can think). The strength of this film is that a little boy is the only witness of her fidelity to her husband. And the little boy, who is a witness of all this, but: what does he 'mean' to the " all the people" around her? Nothing! But still she is walking with her husband trough the streets of... it could be every place in the world.
Dogville (2003)
A genius, but what then?
That Lars von Trier is a genius, it makes no matter. He is one. His film is, like always, a stubborn masterpiece how to do believe people than there is more between heaven and earth, more between the actors and what they say, more between cinema and beautiful shots, more between Lars Von Tier and himself, more between Nicole Kidman than herself. For me it's a fairy tail about the bad , the good and the ugly.
Dogville (2003)
A genius, but what then?
That Lars von Trier is a genius, it makes no matter. He is one. His film is, like always, a stubborn masterpiece how to do believe people than there is more between heaven and earth, more between the actors and what they say, more between cinema and beautiful shots, more between Lars Von Tier and himself, more between Nicole Kidman than herself. For me it's a fairy tail about the bad , the good and the ugly.
Memento (2000)
Memento, Remember, thou Lenard that thou forget
Memento Remember thou, Lenard that thou will not forget that thou forget. Memento Lenard that thou will learn every second something to forget: your identity now and here. Remember thou that thou have to reinvent your own life for a couple of seconds. That thou only known what thou were. That thou only can reconstruct your own past by living backwards. Remember thou that thou forgot to kill the right person, although thou are not a killer. Thou had already done it. Thou have every day the occasion to be another men. Memento that thou are living in an eternal now. Don't forget it. There is no past, nor now, nor future. There is just some now to write it on your body: your past, now and future, your help. I will not forget you. Nor you nor this memorable film that show the disaster of loosing your memory. To know and see that other people can do what they will. Timeless. The eternal now. Memento it.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
A Credo for Reality
Requiem for a dream: a beautiful name for a film, wherein people are driven, like lunatics, to their little, only for a moment, suspension of the unbearable lightness of their incredible desires just as Stanley Kubrick showed us in A Clockwork Orange. A requiem for all those who purchase the candles for hope in a world where immediately satisfaction is like a candle in the church of their dreams, followed by a requiem: let us not forget them who showed us the credo of reality.
Andrey Rublyov (1966)
the history of Russia through the eyes of Tarkovski
I saw this film being 17 years this film. this impression was so intense that I have seen all the films of Tarkovsky. also all what is written about him and his films. These film show the incontestable and unhuman fate the Russian people has had to taken for granted: the religion and politics clenching in each other. There is also a silent process wherein a monk refuses his artistic future. You knows there are a strong cinematographic images of poetry. Indeed Tarkovsty was a mystic man. You can tell very much about him but after 35 years he is for me the greatest, for the simple reason that he had values and a belief, while it is now:...the power of the young people
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Unbelievable "fairy tale" about jealousy
When you want to know what a little word can do, then you have understood the word jealousy. It's a pity that the film has been seen as a sex film. Indeed there is but it's all functional. What n a word, said, Shakespeare: in the film you can see with close eyes what a word can do.
Breaking the Waves (1996)
Breaking the laws of love and religion
Lars Von Trier, just converted to the catholic belief made a breaking the laws of religion and love. Jan compels his wife to breaking her own values. When I saw the film I was broken because I could not belief that she broke her own personal values. So I was sitting there because I cannot break waves. She could do it paying her own life with dead.
The Luzhin Defence (2000)
A wonderful, healing film
As a psychiatrist specialized in trauma, I find this film a beautiful shown example of a severe psychic trauma, even a trauma. It not only explains the enormous difficulties those people have to cope wither, but that even love is sometimes not enough. But she tries!
Édes Emma, drága Böbe - vázlatok, aktok (1992)
What means a friend?
This film is like telling a genuine story about two girlfriends. At the first moment. They are alone and learn to know each other better and better. The hidden story behind the story shows how complex human relationships are. And that at the very end one has to live with defeat. They seem have told everything. But nobody will or wish to do that. That's the tragedy of human existence. Your friends are not your friends, like our children are not ours.
Mifunes sidste sang (1999)
It's absolutely not a comedy!
Mifune's last song is a typical Danish dogma film. I am amazed that the film is announced as a comedy too. But where are here the comics? In think in our owns brain. It's a beautiful film which shows the conversion of everybody in the film to a real, not hypocritical, life. And when Kresten is laying down his head in the center of the open circle in the fields, he encounters the light which his disabled brother has used as a symbol that "light" is coming from heaven.And this light of live had disabled hitherto everybody until that moment.
The Five Senses (1999)
There is more...
The sense of sensing identity unifies these people by means of there (organic) five senses. They smell, see, hear, taste and touch each other by means of their sixth sense:they discover it by theirselves and by each other by means of the same senses. There are many more senses... But it is beautiful to see a film which show so many senses only by showing five of them.
To vlemma tou Odyssea (1995)
Why Americans perhaps are voting European films too low ..;
I have remarked that most American film critics are voting a lot of European films too low. I think the reason why is that they have difficulties to understand them because they know too little of the European history. I think that this film is an example of it. You have to have a very deep insight in the history of Greece and the Balkan to understand this film. Beside the beautiful cinematography, there is more to look for an understanding. It's a pity that a lot of Americans are knowing so little of history, because so there critics are missing a lot!