Change Your Image
missinnayang
Reviews
Tango Shalom (2021)
A beautiful cast, film, and message
Tango Shalom is the independent film of the year. Karina Smirnoff and Jos Laniado shine bright both on and off the dance floor, and Lainie and Renee are the dynamic duo we all need! The interfaith themes come together to emphasize that in these trying times, we are all human beings no matter what our religion / background may be. Go watch Tango Shalom with your family!
Shakespeare: The Truth Behind the Name (2021)
Brava!!!
Robin Phillips is an absolute gem who brings the untold story of Shakespeare's true identity to life in the most entertaining and magical way. You will learn SO much by watching the documentary and undeniably have a wonderful time doing so.
Made in Chinatown (2021)
You won't forget about Vinny Chow!
Watch this movie and tell me you're not rooting for lovable Vinny the entire time.
Blood Pageant (2021)
Is it Halloween yet?!
Blood Pageant has all the elements you're looking for in a supernatural film - gore, scandal, witchcraft, and more! Gripping and entertaining from start to finish. The two main female protagonists are badass tool.
After Masks (2021)
So timely and authentic.
After Masks has something for everyone. Yes, it's focused on the pandemic, but the true themes of this story reflect human nature and authentically remind us that we are not alone in our endeavors. It covers a massive amount of different experiences, emotions, personalities, and overall aspects of humanity. It's a raw representation of issues including mental health and social injustice. You don't wanna miss this one.
Call Time (2021)
A must-see!
Halloween came early this year. Call Time is the perfect movie to watch with your friends. Love the diverse cast and the homage to classic horror films. If you're a horror junkie, you won't be disappointed!
Lady of Guadalupe (2020)
Absolutely beautiful.
An incredible story about such a crucial part of both Latin and Catholic history/culture. The film itself was shot so beautifully and I very much enjoyed the ethereal cinematography. It will leave you speechless. The talent is amazing as well. 10/10!
Hot Money (2021)
A timely documentary that everyone needs to see.
Hot Money delves into how deeply connected the economy and environment are and no matter what your beliefs are, you need to see this film. The human race is on its way down a dangerous path and we need to educate ourselves before it's too late. The relationship and banter between General Wesley Clark and Wes Clark Jr. are a perfect fit for this type of doc. 10/10!
Christmas with a Crown (2020)
The Christmas Movie That Will Light Up 2020
2020 has been an awful year to say the least, but Christmas With A Crown is the chicken soup we all need. I dare you to watch this movie and tell me you don't feel at least a little bit of holiday cheer afterwards. A beautiful movie with a beautiful message for everyone. Happy Holidays!
Break Even (2020)
A Badass Film That We All Need Right Now
This action movie is a must-see - it's one that everyone can enjoy. With two badass female protagonists and incredible stunts, you've gotta watch Break Even at your next movie night.
Acquainted (2018)
A Complex Story That Everyone Needs to See
Not only are the talent and production incredible, but also the storyline and the way it depicts love within all of the grey areas. Love is never black and white. It's not always as simple as right or wrong; good or bad; worthy or not. Acquainted delves into the world of romance through multiple lenses - each character is dealing with their own perspective on life and love, and as an individual trying to navigate life in her 20s, it was so interesting to see parts of myself and my own experiences represented on screen in a manner that rises above superficial absolutes. Watch Acquainted asap - you won't regret it.