Change Your Image
daniel-42603
Reviews
The Watcher (2022)
Well, I enjoyed it anyway
I was surprised to see the poor reviews that have been given . I found it entertaining, a little different to the norm and certainly worthwhile.
Yes there were plot holes and questions... I mean if they installed a raft of cameras why not cover the mailbox since they were getting weird letters?
I thought the estate agent ( whatever Americans call them) character was over acted and a little obvious. But nevertheless I enjoyed the series. Since the rest of the cast played their parts well.
It is no good complaining about the open ending when the real life story had no ending either . It was unsolved..
It was quite enough to put you off buying your dream house in the suberbs ......
Anatomy of a Scandal (2022)
Poor
A grubby , sordid little tale. It panders to political stereotypes I.e. Rich ,privileged Tory MP in a scandal. A typical "he said - she said " case brought to Court.
Despite that it good have been good if it had better direction and script , but this didn't.
I did not make it to the end.
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (2021)
Wonderful Uplifting Music
A film critic could perhaps pick holes in this as a movie.. but as a musical it was sublime. It brought tears to my eyes.
I have not heard much of Mahalia Jackson's music but the singing in this film would make your hair stand on end
Alright, I am a sucker for stomping blues/gospel music and this delivers it in abundance
I am still winding down..
Someone above said it was not gritty... well from what I have read her life was not gritty, although she suffered a deal of sorrow her faith kept strong.
The North Water (2021)
I would rather give it zero
This review relates to episode one since I could not stomach any more. People here seem to be entertained by filth , bloodshed violence and grime. If that is your bag, so be it. I prefer a quality production with at least some decency. The ice flow scene, killing seals in gratuitous detail was the end for me.
Prisoners (2013)
It Held My Interes!
I am hard to please with films and too many dramas have similar stories... but this one kept me involved all through its two and a half hours.
I guess it was well directed and acted and seemed believable.
So it's a yes from me.
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020)
Great For Blues Fans
I am a big blues fan so I loved the music and the genre of the film. Ma Rainey is such a fundamental figure that it was fascinating to see her portrayal.
However, those not into the blues may well not like this too much.
I liked the fact that it was largely character studies , not a proper biopic . Such films of performing artists tend to dwell on the seedy side of their lives and this only hints at such things.
Yes, I can see that it was written as a play . It was a window into the world of black people in twenties America. Well worth seeing in my opinion.
The Dig (2021)
Excellent Fim
I am hard to please but I really enjoyed this one. Such a relief from the gung ho movies that fill our screens.
Ralph Fines is amazing as the quiet countryman who shows the "experts" a thing or two. The direction is gentle and perfectly catches the spirit of the times.
Highly recommended.
The X Files: First Person Shooter (2000)
Terrible. .......
If I did not know that there are still some good episodes to come, I would say that The X Files really jumped the shark with one! It is enough to make a discerning viewer give up on the programme.
Juvenile, banal nonsense suited only for the kind of teen moron who would play such a game.
However , I do know that better episodes are to follow.
A Hidden Life (2019)
Moving, Inspiring, Thought Provoking
It would be wrong to say that I enjoyed it, although the photography is excellent, the acting is understated but just right. It left me in awe of the heroes who have defied massive authorities and whose conscience would not let them follow the mad course to war.
A film to remember.
Leonardo (2021)
Boring
A very long 45 minutes...Boring, dull as dishwater.
De twaalf (2019)
Slow but strangely intriguing
At least this held my interest to the end, which is good, for me. But what a motley bunch this jury were !
If ever I were to be tried in court , I hope that the jury would be more responsible than this dozen egotistical, neurotic social misfits and downright losers. The series did not say much for the Belgian criminal investigation and justice system either.
Still, like all the 'Walter Presents ' series' , it was good television.