Change Your Image
Cacodemon
Reviews
Ren & Stimpy 'Adult Party Cartoon' (2003)
Well, it's funny, but... ...
Well, it's funny, but... ... it's gross. The old Ren and Stimpy's were funny because they had little gross things here and there, but this is just awful... living in a spitoon, and eating boogers for dinner, and using vomit as gravy is funny, but it was abused. Ren and Stimpy being homo-sexuals, I think, was also a big mistake. In the originals, Ren gets pectoral implants to show off the girls, and he finds a female chiuaha on another planet. Stimpy rides in a limo with a bunch of girls in the originals, too. The episode I saw, I hope, was just one of the bad ones... I expect the others to be better. On a scale of 1 - 10, 5.5.
The Hobbit (1977)
Pretty good movie!
This movie was fairly good. When I watched it after reading the book, I noticed there are a lot of goofs and parts left out! For example, Beorn isn't in it, and there is a BIG change in the story when they are imprisoned by the elves. However, if you have not read the book, you will most likely enjoy this movie much more. I especially liked the backgrounds. They looked very neat. I would like to see another Hobbit movie... cartoon, film, I don't care! But this is really a little too outdated and has many bloopers in it (look at the animation, you'll see!) All in all, I gave it a 7/10.
15 Minutes (2001)
Not as entertaining as interesting...
I wasn't alive when Kenedy was assassinated, or when we all most broke out in that nuclear war and all, so I wanted to see the movie just so I could learn about what happened and all. Like I said, it's not as entertaining as it is a good history and educational movie. The acting was great, however. It's September 12, 2001 right now, the day after the tragedy in Manhattan, NY, USA, and I was just thinking about how they'll probably make a movie JUST like "15 Minutes" about what George W. Bush and all the other people working with him went through. I recommend this movie if you're a history teacher, you like history, you're a fan of Kevin Costner, or you like movies with lots and lots of talking!
Planet of the Apes (2001)
Not as good as the first one...
All though this was an excellent movie with awesome special effects and costume design, it still can't compete with the original Planet of the Apes. It was not at all what I expected. I expected a total remake of the movie (same exact story, same characters, etc.). However, this movie has a more easy-to-understand story.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Excellent war movie
This is definitely the best war movie ever made. Sure, it wasn't one of those movies where every second of the movie is action (like the Planet of the Apes, 2001). A lot of these comments I totally disagree with, because there was PLENTY of action.