Change Your Image
zjscgdr
Reviews
The Peripheral (2022)
Wow, it's tenet bad
After watching firs episode I was like "damn, this is going to be the best show I have watched this year". However, the few more episodes made me realize that this is not the show I expected.
The characters were bland and one dimensional. The plot would fit 2 hour movie and the background drama was just plain stupid.
There were some good things along the way. The visuals were just amazing, Chloe did her best to keep the show running and the story (event stretched) was fun. Unfortunately I did not care about the characters and I did not care who wins. There was no moral compass in the show. There was no choice. You could root for the main characters or you could root for the "moon". In the end it didn't matter.
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
Way too slow
Every time I'm watching this show I have a bazillion thoughts racing through my head. It raises extremely opposite emotions every time I'm watching it.
I have not read the book it's based on but I have read about the book and it looks like the first few seasons are pretty accurate with the book. Most recent seasons seem like a money grab but it's nothing unusual nowadays.
As for the story. I apologise to the right-wing snowflakes, it's not a show about lefties extremists trying to make the "legitimate" country to collapse. And to be fair (left-wing snowflakes cover your eyes) it's not about feminist hero who tries to save the over masculine world from all the testosterone there is.
I see this show as a warning. Warning that tries to show us that every kind of authoritarian regime is the worst that can happen. No mater which political team you're rooting for, keep in mind that once extremists are in power, it doesn't matter where your sympathies are. You will end up as the cannon fodder.
So, why such a low rating? First of all the closeups on a main character's face. Those are just painful. Next, the stores soooo slow. You could have tell the story in the half of episodes. And last but not least, characters are just unlikable. I cannot find a single character I would root for.
The Ron Clark Story (2006)
Amazing movie
When I was watching this movie I had a lot of different thoughts. It's really difficult to express all of those thoughts. To keep it short, I will just write that we all need teachers like that. As for the movie, it's one of the best, most wholesome movies I have ever seen. I think if made into a tv series (8 episodes max) it would be a home run.
The Terminal List (2022)
Suffers from modern illness - story stretching.
Couple first episodes were amazing. I had no idea if what I'm seeing is true or just imagined by the main character. Next two episodes I got the answer (way too soon) but story was still solid. But after that show became boring soldier drama with occasional shooting scenes and explosions. If the show was shorter by 2-3 episodes it would be much better.
The Man Who Fell to Earth (2022)
This is not woke, this is black lead actor who does a really good job
I just watched first episode so I cannot rate the whole show based on that. All I can say - so far so good. The only thing that really sucks is shaky camera.
As for the woke drama. Here's why it isn't woke:
- it shows actual problems people struggle with
- there was a scene where two white cops arrested a naked black guy on redneck gas station. If this was woke, black guy would be dead
Give it a chance, you won't be disappointed.
Outer Range (2022)
Cowboy drama with a little bit of supernatural
It seemed like a good show but it's just a cowboy drama with some supernatural thing that suppose to keep viewer entertained. At first I was like "wow, this is going to be my new favourite show" but after 6 episodes I'm done. If you remove the cowboy stuff you end up with 30 minutes of interesting content.
Uncharted (2022)
If you like scavenger hunt movies you will like this one.
There's nothing special about this movie. Simple plot with predictable twists, unrealistic stunts and ok-ish story will keep you entertained for the length of the move but once it's over you will forget about it.
The Batman (2022)
It was just ok
The Batman walks in the same shoes as Joker - remove the DC related stuff (city name, character names, cape/makeup) and you will end up with decent movie. Decent but overrated. It if wasn't for Batman character I wouldn't pay any attention to this movie.
Big Sky (2020)
Started strong but went downhill really fast
First episode was really good and ended strong, too strong for my taste but it kept me interested. Unfortunately starting from episode two show started to be a soap drama - the mystery disappeared and got replaced by boring, meaningless dialogues. By the episode 5 I was so bored I started to fast forward those dull over-talked parts. I will continue to watch (or fast forward) only to see if the annoying blond girl gets killed.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
First season was just ok but the second started strong
I always liked Star Trek, when I was a kid I imagined this is the future will look like. The Next Generation is still my favourite Star Trek tv show and I was excited when this show was announced. I had my doubts but I stayed open minded. First season was ok but I think if compressed to 2-3 hours would be much better. When it ended I was like "yeah, nice sentiment, few known characters appeared for a moment, I pretty sure I'll forget about in tomorrow". But then second season came out (at the time of the review there was only one episode available). I'm not going to spoil anything so I will just write that my favourite secondary character made an appearance (plus some unexpected nemesis ;) ) and it looks like the second season will be much better. I hope they won't ruin it.
Edit: after watching second episode
WOW! It was mad! As I said, I don't want to spoil anything, so I will just say that this is what I liked about Star Trek The Next Generation - the unexpected, the weirdness no one can explain, trying to figure out the good and the bad guys. But there was one huge mistake, it was the Lady Macbeth who saw blood on her hands :)
Don't Look Up (2021)
Way overrated
I get the main plot, it supposed to make fun of the modern society and how stupid and self absorbed it is. But despite of great idea it was delivered poorly. I hoped it will be at leat good (due to the cast) but as usual Netflix killed awesome idea with the boredom.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
This is the Matrix of 21st century with all its flaws
It was a decent-ish movie with amazing visuals and a lot of sentimental references. It felt like Star Wars Episode VII, same story with much better CGI and some new actors.
Apart from that there were two characters that were miscasted - agent Smith and the Analyst. Both characters did not click in the role.
To summarise, the difference between original Matrix and its fourth instalment was this - first one was made by the Wachowskis brothers and the the (hopefully) last one was made by the Wachowskis sister(s).
Californication (2007)
Started great but went downhill somewhere in the middle
I remember watching first season of Californication years ago. I liked it very much but for some reason I forgot about it and I missed the rest of the show. Recently I was talking with some friends and the show popped out. So, I watched it and... the first two seasons were amazing with unexpected second season finale. For 24 episodes we saw a father with peculiar hobby (drinking and hooking up with damaged girls) who tries to get his life sorted out. First two seasons were funny, intelligent and I felt the chemistry with the characters.
Next two seasons were good, followed the path but something was missing. I noticed that I didn't care about the story and by the end of season 4 I barely cracked a smile.
Rest of the show was a sad trip down the hill. Show got unfunny, almost forced and I lost all interest in the characters.
Overall I liked the show and I should return to it in few years. But it was a missed opportunity. I think if the story was shorter (like 4-5 seasons) and some fillers were dropped it would be whole much better.
Entourage (2004)
Way overrated
Pretty boy who got lucky in lift parties with looser friends. There's no story and jokes are really bad. I cannot believe I was able to sit through the whole first season.
Red Notice (2021)
Good old school fun
I cannot believe that this is a Netflix movie. There was no gay/trans/black/empowered women character, no woke at all. The story was pretty good with unexpected plot twists and we got good old set of characters - funny guy, righteous muscle and something nice to look at.
It was a silly, quite forgettable movie but I really enjoyed watching it. Dialogues were good and funny I could see chemistry between characters and I wasn't able to predict the ending. Time well spent.
Shameless (2011)
Was good for first half, later it went down the drain
First 5-6 seasons were really good. I hated every single character (except Kevin, he was dumb but honest and good person). No matter how good life they got from fate/universe/whatever they were able to destroy everything. After a while it started to annoy me. Once the woke took over the show it started to be a gay/trans drama with no point. The final season seemed rushed and the ending was at best weird. Shame, it might have been much better show.
Dune (2021)
Wow, that was bad
I never was a fan of Dune but I decided to try one more time. And I got so disappointed. Visuals were great but there was no story. I know, there will be another movie(s) but come on.
Invasion (2021)
Invasion... of boredom
After finishing first episode I was genuinely interested. The story was just starting and the characters seemed ok. Half way through second episode and I got bored. The story was still starting but now it was filled with boring uninteresting drama. Second half of the episode I was fast forwarding the boring stuff. Third episode was even worse. I've fast forwarded most of it. If those three episodes were compressed into one and all that BS drama was dropped it would be a really good show.
Killing Eve (2018)
Started really good, went downhill soon after
I was hoping for a duel between nerdy MI6 agent and psychopathic assassin. And the first few episodes delivered exactly what I expected. But at some point it started to be a boring drama about two women with some chemistry between them. Second season was a slow drag but it kept me entertained enough to keep watching. Now, I'm in a middle of a third season and I cannot force to watch those few last episodes. Show got boring, with no meaningless plot.
Limetown (2019)
Lametown
Ok, the story was really good. I was hoping the mystery created in first couple episodes will expand and we will get a science-mystery show about town full of scientists and dark research. It ended up and a boring, slow burn about nothing. Eventually we got all the answers but it could be squeezed into 2 hour movie.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
It was much better than I expected
When I started to watch this show I was expecting light criminal mystery with some sitcom like humour. I realised how wrong I was after watching couple episodes. This show touches and depicts few important subjects but it does it in interesting and engaging way. I think that the main story wasn't the dead guy in hotel bed but main character's drinking problem.
The one issue I had with the show was the last episode. The way the whole thing ended was just lame. LIke teenager spy show lame.
Despite of the ending I'm waiting for the next session. Although I think the story ended and if they are going to drag it through the second second it might not be as good as the first season.
Risen (2021)
Utter rubbish
The only good thing I can say about this movie is that I will never see it again. The first time I suspect that this is going to be bad movie was when I saw extremely poorly photoshopped (more accurate would be "painted") truck in front of the house. From there it went downhill really fast. Flat, uninspiring characters, boring story, almost non existent acting. Save some time and skip it.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Wow, it was bad
I did not expect much, but this was below (already low) expectations. To be honest it made me laugh few times and it wasn't pity laugh. But the movie as a whole is just bad. If you can waste couple hours grab popcorn and enjoy the ride. You will forget about it minutes after leaving the cinema.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Turn off your brain and enjoy the ride
Another forgettable alien invasion movie Few well known faces, decent CGI, constant action and annoying slow motion scenes. Nothing more.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Too long, too boring
The movie was one hour too long which made it boring. It supposed to be a zombie heist combo ended up as a dull story about nothing with unliveable characters.