Change Your Image
bryk-1
Reviews
Cube 2: Hypercube (2002)
Both are good.
I've got to admit that I was very skeptical about the sequel of the Cube. I liked the first Cube for its original idea and also for the thrills it gave me while I was watching it. I thought the Cube 2 would have nothing to offer. The original idea was perfect but used up. What else could possibly happen in `another' cube. Will it be just bigger, faster and deadlier. Well, my expectation come true (save the deadlier part since the cubes work somehow different). Yet I enjoyed watching Cube 2. The sequel is almost as good as the original. Why `almost'? Well, because it is a sequel (I strongly suspect that if I first watched Cube 2 I may have credited that more that Cube 1) so you know what you can expect, to some extend. When the first people turn up in the cube they obviously just keep wondering and asking, `What is this place? What am I doing here?' etc., in a nutshell, they haven't got a clue but you do. The other thing, I didn't like that much, were the special effects. I really think that they could be slightly better. So... for those who watched Cube 1 and liked it, I would recommend Cube 2 as a surprisingly good sequel with handful of good ideas, which sticks with the original concept and which will make you claustrophobic again. For those who have not yet had a chance to watch any Cube, I would recommend it as well. No matter whether you start with the original Cube or with the sequel. Both are good.
Arizona Dream (1993)
I've actually logged in just to appreciate this great film.
I can't recall any other film right now which would deserve my 10 out of 10 more then "Arizona". Every part of this film is 10 out of 10. Acting gets 10. Directing takes 10. Camera is 10. And music? Well, music takes 11.