Change Your Image
spidargirl
Reviews
Let Me Go (2017)
Truth is stranger than fiction.
Amazon Prime thanks for letting this tender,well acted small cast film be viewed for free .
The views of was it Germany? Were beautiful.
I will be tracking down the book of the film to check out how true to the book it is. So many stories about the last two world wars have amazing stories of bravery in extreme conditions. This is a completely different experience of the way a mother was indoctonrinated in to doing her small part to put Adolf Hitler's plan for riding the world of any one who didn't fit his idea of a perfect Germany and ultimately if he had succeeded the world. Great costumes, photography, locations and acting.
A Shock to the System (1990)
Michael Caine never lets you down!
Michael Caine is brilliant as always. Lots of close-up s that show what a great actor he was and still is We never miss his fims Simon Brett's story is lovely. Elizabeth MC Govern ( Mrs Downton Abbey) is great. It took a while to realise who we were watching Surprising laugh out loud! Make you gasp moment's
Rather dated 1980s costumes with Margaret Thatcher shoulder pads mini skirts and large baggy jackets. Its a great watch when you need distraction and something not to taxing to watch. Thankyou Amazon Prime for letting us watch for free There are a few more Michael Caine movies available on Prime for free..
Three and Out (2008)
Well we will give it 10 minutes.
After really enjoying Three and Out. I read the train drivers union protested about it's subject. Yes I can understand in retrospect why. It is billed as a black comedy after all.
I am 75 and was not particularly offended, the story certainly keeps your attention. We had a lot of shocking films in the 1950s and 1960s no one protested then
Script was great with some tender moments as well as thoughtful comedy
Great cast.veryone had their 5minutes to shine
Anthony Sher, Imelda Staunton. The mice on the underground railway lines were terrific. I am surprised the cleaners on the underground didn't protest. I never saw mice in the tube stations in the 1960s
Annette Badland we remember as Mrs Wobble in the Alan Alberg The worst Waitress BBC TV version of the children's book in the 1970s
A lovely showcase of locations. London Holborn Viaduct, Lake district Coniston, Liverpool,and Gibraltar
Perhaps not an ideal view for train driver before they start a days work!
Alan Carr's Adventures with Agatha Christie (2022)
A Good Idea gone astray!
I am very interested in Agatha Christie, sadly this 1st program is a real let down.
Alan as we all know is a great advertisment for himself.
He does nothing to show what an amazing writer and person she was
The locations were lovely.
To get to know Agatha read Agatha Christie's auto biography she wrote in her 70s reviewed by Woman's Own magazine as 'the best things she ever wrote' and 'Come tell me how you live' about her travels with her second husband Max in Syria in the 1950s available on Kindle.
Spencer (2021)
What would Diana have said?
Diana princess of Wales was a privileged member of the privileged classes. This film is a poor interpretation of her.
It is a most depressing film. It depicts the royal family in an unkind way.
I am sorry I wasted my morning watching it. If you respect the royal family don't waste you time on this sad negative film.
Wodehouse in Exile (2013)
No not boring.
We are old enough to remember Malcolm Muggeridge and were amazed to see his part in this film based on fact. You need to Google him and Wodehouse to find background to the film if your under 75 and know nothing about P. G.
Great acting by all involved.
Mrs Wodehouse ( Zoe Wanamaker) had some wonderful costumes Where did she get the coupons?
Another thing to Google if you haven't heard how they contributed to the war effort.
Death Line (1972)
Amazing special effects !
Brilliantly horrific, wonderful colour film
Great locations,or was it a set? Donald is great as the synical detective . Very British humour.
Norman Rosinngton a great foil for Donald's humour
Definitely not suitable for those who scare easily.
The makeup artists should have got an award..
The Old Man & the Gun (2018)
Thank you.
Great almost unbelievable story.
Who wouldn't want to be robbed by Robert Redford. Gentle well paced story. Every actor gets their time to shine.
Thankyou for an engrossing almost 90 minutes.
I do hope it isn't Mr. Redford's last film.
Friend or Foe (1982)
Thankyou Michael Morpurgo.
The previous reviews have said it all
Great story.
Great locations,
Great actors.
I now look forward to reading the book.
A story to make us adults and the young think about the other side, whoever or whatever it is in these testing times.
Mystery on Bird Island (1954)
Island Adventure
What a lovely film . Beautiful location. With story I wish could have happened when I was on holiday. Well paced narrative. Worth watching if you have a connection with the Channel Isles. Filmed in 1954 just 9yrs after the end of WW2. Everything look as if it had just been built. I think Burhou is the nearest Island to France?
Dangerous Davies: The Last Detective (1981)
Lesley Thomas Great film.
Lovely views of London In the early 1980s
Great witty script. Well paced .Wonderful perfect casting. No sex! Poor Bernard Cribbins gets knocked about alot. Still he always comes up smiling.
Hunted in Holland (1961)
Windmills,Waterways and villain's from 1960.
I hope wadenpond 88 got a copy of this lovely film. See previous review in 2009.
It's 30C. Here in the Midlands watching the Holland of 1960 sail by from Talking Pictures.
Great achieve footage of the docks in pre container ships times Loads of windmills. Excellent soundtrack by Muir Matherson with another Matherson conducting. Its in wonderfully vivid colour too
A pleasant hour of nostalgia whatever the temperature outside.
Rockets in the Dunes (1960)
If only life were like this!
A great Saturday morning picture for this teenager of the 60s Clunky acting/story. Well paced.
Beautiful locations I could feel the sand in my toes. Its well worth an hour of you time.
Ray & Liz (2018)
Another Ken Loach?
Definitely not a film for taking your partner on a first date
Sadly there are families like this all around Britain.
Well done Richard for giving them a voice so authentically. Every actor was brilliant and like all good writing was given time to show their situation.
The child actors were amazing .little angels I wanted to wisk away to something better.
The parents needed to attend a 'SureStart' centre.
I hope this director gets the chance to further his career.
A worthy successor to the wonderful Ken Loach.
Once Upon a Classic: Night Ferry (1977)
BERNARD Cribbins at his best!
Great 70s Saturday morning colour film set in Clapham U. K and Victoria Station
Wonderful reminder of the area by the railway arches. Spot the actors who went on to other things Including Colin Jefford.
The story is the usual children versus the crooks.
Well paced, just one hour long.
Good to share with the grandchildren.
The South Bank Show: Malcolm Arnold: Toward the Unknown Region: Part 1 (2004)
Made in Northampton.
I am reading Malcolm Arnold:Rogue Genius by Anthony Meridith and Paul Harris. Like this documentary 'a warts and all'and there were many portrait of this much neglected composer.
Not easy to get a copy..We got it on Amazon Prime
The documentary is fair and honest. With great achieve film of this loveable rogue. Probably the last great classical and film music composer we have ever had
I started my interest in Malcolm on hearing a drinking friend of my husband's used to come across him when he lived in Northampton. Usually as they say 'rather too worse for ware'. I love his film scores , and more serious music with their touches of humour.
Let him never be forgotten.
Peril for the Guy (1956)
Was it really like this?
Talking Pictures' Saturday morning pictures' at the moment are showing a great program of films from Children's Film Foundation. A must for us Baby Boomers. In glorious black and white.
Peril for the guy is about 1hr long. With beautiful scenes of misty morning streets with hardly a car in sight. With a nice friendly policeman to keep you safe and find a penny for you. You can learn about £, shillings and pence too
Lovely child actors who went on to long film and TV careers.
Just right to show social history to the grand children.
I can remember children pouncing on me as I got of the bus on smoggy evenings yelling 'penny for the Gus miss' in the 1960s.
Runaway Railway (1966)
Grandads Trains
Well Talking Pictures Ch. 81, this is the best of your Saturday morning pictures' so far.
I lived by a railway line outside Barking station and remember the steam trains in the 1950s and 60s.
I could smell the smoke watching the film.
It's a great chance to play spot the up and coming stars.
Blink and you will miss Jon Pertwee near the end.
Graeme Stark? How did the train miss him as his sausages burnt to frazzle?
Good to watch as a family film. It should provoke memories from all generations.
Just 1hr long if you skip the adverts like me and recorded it. TV