Change Your Image
spartin7
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Office: Pilot (2005)
A wholesome beginning
The Beginning!
One of the most critically and fan acclaimed shows of the 2000s.
The beginning, where we learn about the existence of all the characters. An introduction to all the characters, although we don't get their details thus far.
I did find myself slightly bored and a little annoyed at the repetitive bits. The same jokes are there and are kinda hints to the shows future. Michael Scott is only in his first form, but it's blindness to the situations around him, and we meet the Pam/Jim future relationship. The show is set up well but it still has the same under developed elements most pilots have, but that's what you expect from a pilot. I am looking forward to this rewatch of such an acclaimed show. The wholesomeness is already there, that which people watch for. It's a sentimental piece for rewatchers but is so slightly off putting for new viewers, like I was on my first viewing.
Parks and Recreation (2009)
Peak friendship
As someone who has spent most of his life as a loner, this incredible show about friendship is what brings me hope. The entire show is a personal wish, relationships I'm gonna always want, but may never have. Similar to community, this takes an emotional road with me personally and hope to revisit this plenty in the future. It's a world built here, a real place that becomes the main character and watching this shows makes me feel good inside, like maybe I'm not the asshole I think i am. People may say the office is better, but i just sit back and watch Parks and Rec and feel so much happier with this fictional public government than paper maker. The show isn't perfect, no show like it emotionally is, like for example Season 6 isn't as strong, but i still think it's one of the most important shows of the 2010s.
Seinfeld (1989)
Timeless
Seinfeld is a show my father had told me about since I've had memory. In 2023, i can watch it again and experience the same situations and wonder about the nothingness of my own life. At the end of the day, seinfeld is clever with its outlandish but real storylines often based in reality, and it can and always will be a comfort watch after a long day or tired evening. I think this show will remain a popular item among future generations for a long time. Shows like this are the classics, those that have a lasting importance and influence on TV as a medium.
Although it does all this, it still has some issues at certain pointless moments, and specifically the 8th season is a bit boring, but overall I would recommend this to anyone and hope it's remembered for generations.
Seinfeld: The Finale (1998)
A misunderstood finale
The goal here is just show u who these characters are. As the end of the show hinted at a more pointlessness, this sits here wondering whether or not it all mattered, a show about nothing wondering if they are really a show about nothing. I think it does change the perspective of viewing the whole show, and it wonders about how pointless we really are. But it's not that deep, that's what it's for. Just showing how uninteresting we are when we take away the things that seem pointless, like the call back from prison or the gotta go phone call. It's a show summarizing finale, nothing we didn't want.
Parks and Recreation: Ann and Chris (2014)
I envy female friendship
As a man, it is very difficult for me to experience female friendship, true female friendship. I have some female friends but they all have closer and more important relationships and don't rly think of me. It's a little hard for me to have this with my male friends because even though they're cool and I enjoy hanging with them, I would never act that way. I think this kind of envy for such experiences is a reason this show is so appealing as a man. Seeing these two work together and just be happy is something difficult as a man. At my age, any advancements towards this with my female friends will only look like flirting, but even when making new ones, the Leslie Knope-Ann Perkins friendship always sits in my mind.
The Hateful Eight (2015)
aesthetics and quality
The hateful eight is another splendidly enjoyable and fun movie from legendary Hollywood classic filmmaker, Quentin tarantino.
The dialogue and action in this movie compliment each other so well that you never feel something is out of place, like, at all. Nothing in this film feels forced or wrong, whatsoever.
Although only a few, every character in this is strong and prominent, and you leave the film feeling like you know every character you've seen, each with their own explicit personalities.
The wintery movie that no one expected to be made in the era of climate change is one of the toppers of tarantino's.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
perfectly named
This is a movie that can only come out in 2022.
A wild ride of LSD like trippyness in a family story.
Thats what is boils down to, a story of a family.
Watching interviews, the writers are not even totally sure what this is exactly about, but it doesnt matter.
When i saw this with my family, not a single one of them liked it or enjoyed it, but i thought it worked and the weirdness from the eccentric fighting to the hot dog fingers, that can only work today.
If im old and someone asks me what is was like in my time, this is what im going to show them. They might not understand, but the emotions displayed in this are what go through my mind a ton.
Most of this movie's problem is that while is does present these ideas well, it does dive a bit too deep into these wild ideas, which holds it back a little. It still leaves me thinking about it to this day.
Donald Glover: Weirdo (2012)
weirdo
Exactly what it says, a weird, niche sense of humor.
This special adds to the already vast and exquisite artistic range of now comedian donald glover.
Jokes that may not be allowed in todays society are on full display, and donald glover is a young burst of energy yelling and going all across the stage to give us a laugh.
Highly recommend this, as it's a very human and even vulnerable special.
Although this is highly awesome, its never going to be a rolling on the floor laughing type of special. It does its thing, as a very funny, clever, and exciting special, but its not crying laughing funny..
i would absolutely recommend this to my friends, even if i doubt their confidence in his weirdness.
The Wire (2002)
American
This show is a very easy and clear description of america. Every corner, every part, ever person, every idea, all of it.
A place that seems and tells everyone that its great, displayed so clearly. While looking at the worst parts, this is not even an exagerration and comes from the truth of baltimore. Anyone in america can watch and enjoy and love this show because its about them.
Although not the most influential or groundbreaking show, this is a staple of american art and is an academic weapon to show persons in many professions.
Even among all this almost depressive and academic ideas, the show remains to be an almost humorful and highly enjoyable experience.
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
A good nap
Although this movie was not something for me, I was somehow still bored and underwhelmed.
I fell asleep 3 times during the course of this film and this is due to a number of reasons.
The story and dialogue of the movie are awful, and the only redeeming factor is the actions sequences, which are well shot and choreographed. However, the awful acting and.crappy dialogue held back this movie for me.
Sitting in the front row also hurt my viewing experience. The story of this was essentially, then then then, rather than but therefore or good story structure.
I get why ppl may have enjoyed this, but I thought it was a bore and a mess.
Curb Your Enthusiasm: The Mormon Advantage (2021)
A Curb Ending
This episode just felt so...CURB! Everything carefully planned, and the final scene(go watch it what are you waiting for) really made it. I really liked this season(although I haven't seen many other episodes), despite popular opinion.