Change Your Image
funnycommentor
Reviews
Power Rangers (2017)
That's DEFINITELY, an underrated film...
First of all, when I first watched the official teaser of the movie I liked it and I was so hyped about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it, a lot. The plot of the movie was interesting, but not innovative because it was similar to the OG tv series. The storyline was well-written and well-explained, even though it was simple and easy to understand. The characters were very interesting, well-developed and likeable. The casting was great and their performances were descent. Gladly, it was a very intense movie, action-filled and the fight scenes were EPIC. Also, the CGI effects were well edited and the cinematography was very well done. The suit design of the power rangers was cool and it was similar to the OG suits. The opening scene was predictable, but it was promising. The 3rd act was adventurous, full of fight scenes and I enjoyed it. Overall, "Power Rangers" was an incredible action/fantasy film, thrilling and I would definitely recommend it to anyone! Last but not least, that movie definitely had the potential to become a franchise and I'm definitely looking forward for a sequel (even though, they're not planning to make one).
Inside the Mind of a Cat (2022)
If you love cats, you should definitely watch this!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the documentary I liked it and I decided to watch it, because I'm a cat person. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the documentary was very interesting, but not innovative because there are many documentaries about cats. It was well-explained, informative and everything was accurate. I have to admit, the cats in this documentary were adorable. Overall, "Inside the Mind of a Cat" was an enjoyable documentary, fast-paced and I would definitely recommend it to my friends! Last but not least, I'm definitely looking forward for more cat documentaries.
The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
In my opinion, it's definitely one of the best survival movies I have ever seen!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it, a lot. The plot of the movie was very interesting, but not innovative because there are too many disaster movies similar to this one. The storyline was well-written and well-explained, even though it was simple and easy to understand. The characters were interesting and likeable, but they weren't well-developed. The casting was nice and their performances were descent. I have to admit, it was a very intense movie, full of breathtaking scenes and action-filled moments. The opening scene was predictable, but it was very intense and promising. The 2nd act was full of disaster scenes, shocking moments and it was really good. The ending scene was predictable, but I really enjoyed it. Also, the cinematography was very atmospheric, the editing was great and the score was perfect. Overall, "The Day After Tomorrow" was an enjoyable survival film, fast-paced, breathtaking and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!
Take Care of Maya (2023)
That's a sad documentary...
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the documentary I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined. The plot of the documentary was very interesting and mysterious. Also, it was well-explained and everything was accurate. I have to admit, it was a very emotional documentary (especially, the ending part). The opening scene of the documentary was fast-paced, intense and promising. The ending was definitely very emotionally intense and probably the saddest part of the documentary. Overall, "Take Care of Maya" was a nice documentary, very sad and I would definitely recommend it to my friends.
To the Bone (2017)
That's an emotional intense film
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting and the storyline was well-written, well-explained and easy to understand. The characters were interesting, well-developed and likeable. The casting was great and their performances were excellent (especially, Lily's acting). I have to admit, it was a very intense movie, emotional and there were many traumatic scenes. The opening scene was predictable, simple and kinda promising. The ending scene was kinda predictable, emotionally intense and hopeful. Also, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both very well done. In my opinion, the movie was very well executed and eating disorder was portrayed correctly. Overall, "To the Bone" was a nice drama film, intense and I would probably recommend it to my friends!
The Imposter (2012)
That's a very realistic documentary
First of all, when I first watched the trailer of the crime documentary I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined. The plot of the documentary was very interesting and mysterious. Also, it was well-explained and everything was accurate (I guess so). I have to admit, it was an intense documentary and there were some emotional scenes. The opening part of the documentary was fast-paced and promising. The ending was definitely unpredictable and shocking. Eventually, it's still unknown what happened to the missing kid. Overall, "The Imposter" was a nice documentary, kinda emotionally intense and I would probably recommend it to my friends.
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
It's gonna be a cult classic film in the future!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting and mysterious, but not innovative because there are many movies similar to this one. The storyline was well-written and well-explained, even though it was simple and easy to understand. The characters were very interesting, well-developed and some of them were likeable (except, the bad guys). The filming location of the movie was only one, the luxurious El Royale hotel (or motel). The casting was great and their performances were excellent. I have to admit, it was a very intense movie and there were too many shocking moments. Unfortunately, there weren't many action-filled scenes and the killcount wasn't graphic, nor brutal. At least, the cinematography and the soundtrack of the movie were both amazing. The opening scene was kinda unpredictable, mysterious and promising. The ending scene was predictable, but it was very intense and I really enjoyed it, a lot. Overall, "Bad Times at the El Royale" was a nice mystery/thriller film, well directed, atmospheric and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!
Don't Breathe (2016)
That's a great horror film!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting, but not innovative because there are many movies similar to this one. The storyline was well-written, well-explained and easy to understand. The characters were interesting and well-developed, but they weren't likeable (except, Alex and Rocky). The filming location of the movie was mainly, inside the blind man's huge and old house. The casting was nice and their performances were excellent. I have to admit, it was a very intense movie and there were too many breathtaking scenes. The killcount was very bloody, but there weren't any brutal death scenes. Also, it was a kinda scary movie and there were some jumpscares. The opening scene was unpredictable, fast-paced and promising. The plot twist was definitely unpredictable, shocking and disturbing. The 3rd act was kinda predictable, action-filled and I enjoyed it, a lot. Moreover, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both very well done. Overall, "Don't Breathe" was an amazing horror film, well directed, intense, terrifying and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!
The Tinder Swindler (2022)
I hope he's going to jail!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the documentary I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I kinda enjoyed it. The plot of the documentary was very interesting and mysterious. Also, it was well-explained and easy to understand what was going on. I have to admit, it was a very intense documentary and there were some shocking moments. By the way, I'm still in shock that he isn't arrested and he's living the life he dreamed of. The ending part of the documentary was kinda emotionally intense and gladly the whole world had the chance to understand that's he's a fraud. Overall, "The Tinder Swindler" was a nice documentary, intense from start to finish and I would probably recommend it to my friends.
Cruel Intentions (1999)
Um, that's an unexpectedly enjoyable romantic film!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I didn't liked it and I didn't had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was better than I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie wasn't interesting, nor innovative because there are many movies similar to this one. The storyline was well-written and well-explained, even though it was simple and easy to understand. The characters were interesting, well-developed and likeable (except, Kathryn). The casting was great and their performances were descent. The opening scene was kinda predictable, but it was funny and promising. The ending scene was definitely unpredictable, shocking and bittersweet. Moreover, the cinematography and the soundtrack of the movie were both really good. Overall, "Cruel Intentions" was an unexpectedly enjoyable romantic film, fast-paced and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
Creepy AF
First of all, when I first watched the official teaser of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting, mysterious and innovative. The storyline was well-written, well-explained and easy to understand. The characters (dad and son) were interesting, well-developed and likeable. The filming location of the movie was only one, the dark, old-fashioned and creepy morgue. The casting was nice and their performances were excellent. I have to admit, it was a very scary movie and there were too many jumpscares. The killcount of the movie was very bloody and brutal, even though there weren't many death scenes. The opening scene was unpredictable, creepy and very promising. The 2nd act was mysterious, scary and full of jumpscares. The ending scene was definitely unpredictable, terrifying and I really enjoyed it. Moreover, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both amazing. Overall, "The Autopsy of Jane Doe" was an incredible horror film, absolutely terrifying, intense and I would definitely recommend it to anyone! Last but not least, I'm looking forward for a sequel.
The Lazarus Effect (2015)
That's a nice PG-13 horror movie!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting and mysterious, but not innovative because there are many movies similar to this one. The storyline was well-written and well-explained, even though it was simple and easy to understand. The characters were interesting, well-developed and kinda likeable. The casting was nice and their performances were descent. In my opinion, it was a scary movie and there were too many jumpscares. Unfortunately, the killcount of the movie wasn't bloody, however there were some brutal death scenes. The opening part of the movie was kinda slow paced, but I still enjoyed it. The 2nd act was full of death scenes and creepy moments. The ending scene was kinda unpredictable and shocking. Moreover, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both very well done. Overall, "The Lazarus Effect" is an underrated horror film, intense, scary and I would definitely recommend it to anyone! Last but not least, that movie definitely deserves a sequel.
The Exorcist: Believer (2023)
That's a movie that everyone else hates, but I love!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it and I was so hyped about it. Eventually, it was as good as the original movie and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting and kinda different than the OG movie. The storyline was well-written and well-explained, even though it was simple and easy to understand. The characters were very interesting, well-developed and likeable (especially, the two teenage girls). The casting was nice and their performances were great (especially, the two little girl's acting). I have to admit, it was a scary movie and there were many creepy moments, but there weren't many jumpscares. Also, it wasn't a very bloody movie and there weren't many death scenes. The opening scene was unpredictable and promising. The ending scene was definitely unpredictable, emotional and kinda shocking. In my opinion, the requel was as good as the original movie. Also, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both very well done. Moreover, the exorcism scene was way different than the 1st movie, but I still liked it. Overall, "The Exorcist: Believer" was an enjoyable horror film, kinda different than the OG movie, creepy and I would definitely recommend it to anyone! Last but not least, I'm looking forward for the sequel.
Lover Stalker Killer (2024)
That's a nice one!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the crime documentary I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I liked it, a lot. The plot of the documentary was very interesting, even though there are many crime documentaries similar to this one. Gladly, it was well-explained and everything was accurate. I have to admit, it was an intense story and there were some creepy moments (for example, when the woman was stalking the guy). Also, the ending twist was definitely unpredictable and it was shocking, because it caught me off guard. Overall, "Lover Stalker Killer" was a nice fast-paced crime documentary, unpredictable, kinda scary and I would definitely recommend it to anyone.
The Exorcist (1973)
It's definitely NOT the scariest horror movie ever made, however I still enjoyed it, a lot!
First of all, when I first watched the trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, I decided to watch the "most famous horror movie of all time" and I have to admit, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it, a lot. The plot of the movie was very interesting and innovative, because it was probably the first horror movie ever made which was about exorcism. The storyline was well-written, well-explained and easy to understand. The characters were interesting, well-developed and likeable. The filming location of the movie was mainly in Chris's and her daughter's Regan big and old house. The casting was nice and their performances were excellent (especially, Linda's acting). I understand that it's considered as one of the scariest horror movies ever made, however I don't think it was a very scary movie. Also, most jumpscares were predictable and they weren't really scary. The opening scene was definitely unpredictable and slow paced. The ending scene was kinda predictable, but the exorcism scene was probably the most intense part of the movie. Moreover, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both very well done. Overall, "The Exorcist" was an enjoyable horror film, creepy and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!
Sins of Our Mother (2022)
That's a nice crime documentary
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the documentary I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined. The plot of the documentary was very interesting and everything was well-explained. I have to admit, it was a very intense tv mini series and the last episode was emotionally intense. In my opinion, it wasn't a boring documentary and it was very interesting from start to finish. The pacing of the documentary was nice and it's duration was just fine. Overall, "Sins of Our Mother" was a nice crime documentary, intense and I would probably recommend it to my friends.
The Stepfather (2009)
Underrated thriller
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was interesting and mysterious, but not innovative because there are many movies similar to this one. The storyline was well-written and well-explained, even though it was simple and easy to understand. The characters were interesting, well-developed and likeable (except, the stepfather). The casting was nice (except, Amber) and their performances were descent. Unfortunately, the killcount of the movie wasn't bloody, nor brutal. At least, all of the death scenes were done on-screen, even though nothing explicit was shown. Also, it wasn't a scary movie and most jumpscares were definitely predictable. Gladly, it was an intense movie (especially, the 3rd act) and there were some action-filled moments during the ending. Moreover, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both well-done. The opening scene was kinda unpredictable, creepy and promising. The ending scene was predictable, but it was enjoyable. Overall, "The Stepfather" was a nice thriller film, fast-paced, intense and I would definitely recommend it to anyone! Last but not least, that movie definitely deserved a sequel.
Bird Box: Barcelona (2023)
"Bird Box" has the potential to become a very successful horror franchise!
First of all, I have to admit I'm a fan of the 1st movie and I was so hyped about the sequel. When I first watched the official teaser of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as the previous movie and I enjoyed it. The plot of the 2nd movie was very interesting and it was similar to the previous movie. The storyline was well-written and well-explained, even though it was simple and kinda easy to understand. The characters were interesting, well-developed and likeable (except, the priest). The casting was nice and their performances were descent. Gladly, it was a very intense movie, action-filled and there were many shocking scenes. Also, the killcount was very brutal and bloody. The opening scene was kinda predictable, but it was very promising. The ending scene was kinda unpredictable and I really enjoyed the 3rd act. Sadly, there weren't any huge plot twists, but I still liked that movie. Moreover, it wasn't a scary movie and there weren't many jumpscares. At least, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both excellent. Overall, "Bird Box: Barcelona" was an enjoyable sequel, intense, bloody and I would definitely recommend it to anyone! Last but not least, I'm looking forward for a 3rd movie and I hope we're gonna be able to finally "meet" the monsters, lol.
Road Trip (2000)
Most 00's R-rated comedies are EXACTLY the same
First of all, when I first watched the trailer of the movie I didn't liked it and I didn't had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was better than I had imagined and I kinda enjoyed it. The plot of the movie wasn't interesting, nor innovative because there are too many movies similar to this one. However, I decided to watch it because of the positive reviews I've read. The storyline was kinda well-written and well-explained, even though it was simple and easy to understand. The characters weren't interesting, but they were well-developed and kinda likeable. The casting of the movie was nice and their performances were descent. I have to admit, it was a kinda funny movie and there were some hilarious scenes. The opening scene (first 10 minutes) was kinda boring, however the 2nd and 3rd act were both good. The ending scene was kinda predictable, but I still enjoyed it. Also, the cinematography and the soundtrack of the movie were both just fine. Overall, "Road Trip" was a nice comedy film, kinda funny and I would probably recommend it to my friends.
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
Just a nice movie...
First of all, when I first watched the trailer of the movie I kinda liked it, even though I wasn't sure if I was gonna like this movie or not. Eventually, it was just a nice movie and I kinda enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting, mysterious and kinda innovative. The storyline was kinda well-written and well-explained, even though there were some complicated parts during the movie. The characters were very interesting and kinda well-developed, but most of them were annoying. I have to admit, it's definitely one of the weirdest movies I have ever seen, however I still kinda liked it. The ending scene was kinda predictable, however there weren't any plot twists. Overall, "Spirited Away" was a nice film, kinda intense and I would probably recommend it to my friends.
The Call (2013)
PERFECT MOVIE!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting and mysterious, but not innovative because there are too many movies about kidnapping similar to this one. The storyline was well-written and well-explained, even though it was simple and easy to understand. The characters were very interesting, well-developed and likeable (except, the bad guy). The casting of the movie was great and their performances were excellent (especially, Halle's and Abigail's acting). I have to admit, it was a very intense movie, action-filled and full of breathtaking scenes. The killcount of the movie wasn't bloody and most death scenes were done off-screen. Also, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both very well done. Gladly, it was a fast-paced movie and it wasn't boring, at all. The ending scene was kinda predictable, but the 3rd act was absolutely incredible. Overall, "The Call" was an enjoyable film, shocking and I would definitely recommend it to anyone! Last but not least, I'm definitely looking forward for a sequel.
Capturing the Killer Nurse (2022)
Just a nice true crime documentary
First of all, when I first watched the official teaser of the documentary I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I liked it. The plot of the documentary was very interesting and mysterious. The storyline was well-written, well-explained and everything was accurate. I have to admit, it was a kinda intense documentary, especially the ending part. In my opinion, it was a nice crime documentary and it wasn't boring. The ending part was kinda predictable, but it was emotionally intense. Overall, "Capturing the Killer Nurse" was a nice documentary and I would probably recommend it to my friends.
Liebes Kind (2023)
Just a nice mystery/drama tv mini show
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the tv show I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the tv series was interesting and mysterious, but not innovative because there are many tv series similar to this one. The storyline was well-written and well-explained, even though it was simple and easy to understand. The characters were very interesting, well-developed and likeable (except, the bad guy). The casting was nice and their performances were descent. I have to admit, it was a very intense tv show and there were some emotional scenes. Also, the cinematography and the score of the show were both very well done. The ending twist was definitely unpredictable and it was kinda well-explained. Overall, "Dear Child" was a nice tv series, emotionally intense and I would probably recommend it to anyone!
Phone Booth (2002)
Most 00's movies are LIT
First of all, when I first watched the trailer of the movie I liked it and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting, mysterious and innovative. The storyline was well-written, well-explained and easy to understand. The characters were interesting, well-developed and kinda likeable. The casting of the movie was nice and their performances were excellent, especially Collin's acting. The filming location of the movie was only one, inside the phone booth. I have to admit, it was a very intense movie and there were too many shocking scenes. Unfortunately, there weren't any action-filled scenes, but I still enjoyed that movie a lot. Moreover, the killcount of the movie wasn't bloody and nothing explicit was shown. The opening scene was kinda unpredictable, fast-paced and very promising. The ending scene was unpredictable and breathtaking. Also, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both very well done. By the way, the caller's voice was truly iconic. Overall, "Phone Booth" was an enjoyable thriller film, intense, with a great concept and I would definitely recommend it to anyone!
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019)
Interesting concept, nice execution!
First of all, when I first watched the official trailer of the movie I liked it (even though, it was very revealing) and I had high expectations about it. Eventually, it was as good as I had imagined and I enjoyed it. The plot of the movie was very interesting, mysterious and innovative because there aren't any other movies similar to this one. The storyline was well-written, well-explained and easy to understand. The characters were interesting and well-developed, but most of them were kinda annoying (except, Coco). The casting of the movie was nice and their performances were descent. Sadly, most death scenes were done off-screen, however there were some very bloody kills. Also, it wasn't a scary movie and there weren't any jumpscares, except some creepy moments during the film. At least, it was a kinda intense film and there were some shocking moments. Moreover, the cinematography and the score of the movie were both very well done. The ending scene was kinda predictable, but I still enjoyed it. Overall, "Velvet Buzzsaw" was an enjoyable horror film, artistic, kinda creepy and I would probably recommend it to anyone! Last but not least, I'm looking forward for a sequel.