Change Your Image
bizzarebrajesh
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Viduthalai Part 1 (2023)
Even awards are small for Vetrimaran's movies
I don't believe in oscars as long as the gems provided by Vetrimaran sir goes unnoticed by many.
This movie should be pan India to show what can a movie can make you experience. Such a gem.
Every detail to character presentation starting from the constable to the antagonist, every detail suspense even the climax is to the point. I can't deny it's a masterpiece.
The acting of everyone is top notch and the rawness of the reality what makes the movie a true best. Everything about it so special, if I say anything more I'll give you spoilers.
If you haven't watched it till now reading this just go.
Zakir Khan: Tathastu (2022)
It's not only comedy but everyone's emotion in words.
There is magic. And there's this man naming Zakir Khan. Just no words you'll laugh, cry and live the emotion in this 90 minutes.
I don't think I'm the one even to say you to watch it. If you haven't watched then stop reading right now and go watch it. Still reading just go.
Anything I'll say is a spoiler. It's my dream to work with Zakir Bhai and to have a talk.
Tathastu starts off with a recap of moments from Zakir's life. Starting from his early school days, the performance is a ride where the audience gets a peek at the family he was born in, the characters he grew closest to and his young years bloated with aspirations of becoming an RJ. He goes onto share a few personal learnings on stage as he tries to make sense of his journey thus far.
Sixer (2022)
TVF rocked this time too.
Watch it and you'll never regret. The acting, action and drama just killed it.
This time they touched every Indian's breathe and that's cricket. Binge watched all six episodes. And I bet you will too binge watch it too.
It's better and will added to my most favorite list with Yeh meri family, pitchers and tripling.
Not have more to say as anything I'll say will be a spoiler and I don't wanna ruin your moment.
A ragtag group of cricketers and cricket enthusiasts come together overcoming personal odds and help each other to give a clear shot at winning the local tennis ball cricket tournament.
Koffee with Karan: Akshay-Samantha (2022)
Just love the honesty and humor of both of them, not Karan of course.
Sam is truly inspirational and Akshay being honest. The only thing I hate is Karan is trying to bring controversy again and again and too much interfering into Sam's life which I can say from her eyes she's not comfortable.
Just given 10 for Sam and Akshay.
Saas Bahu Achaar Pvt. Ltd. (2022)
I tried to hold back my tears but couldn't.
Just awesome. This is one of finest TVF creations, once again.
The emotions directly hit the soul, just like my own family. The dialogues, acting and everything simply great.
Don't be foolish to miss it.
777 Charlie (2022)
An experience you'll never forget.
Whether you own a pet or not, you'll feel you own Charlie. Man, such movies are the ones which come rarely. Don't miss it.
The acting especially by the dog, god promise I felt it. The eyes of dog did the magic. Everything else is just perfect the direction and I loved the soundtrack and cinematography most.
The only thing I felt lack was the second half was too long and suddenly scenes are cut to another.
The Man from Earth (2007)
A must watch after you think you are wise enough
Was going to give it a 8 until he said it's all a story and how everybody reacted.
How everybody just relaxed after that, in their beliefs no matter if it's true or false. We can't see or think outside of what we think is true or false. That's why everyone has his own form of religion or beliefs, isn't it.
A wonderful concept, great story and a must watch once after you think you're wise enough.
Kapil Sharma: I'm Not Done Yet (2022)
Not entirely funny but was something else.
I don't think he'll need a biopic, because he showed his entire life here. Some funny bits here and there, so touchy things. I loved it as performance.
Pushpa: The Rise - Part 1 (2021)
Rest of the things aside, cinematography is 🔥
It's my first movie in hall and sukumar didn't disappointed. The acting, direction and cinematography is so strong, seriously I hold my pee for 1hr. I like the little twists and turns very much and they haven't left the female part alienated, that's I loved.
The negative point is story and dialogues. Some characters seemed left out and some too much written. And most importantly they could've shown the fahadh character more intense.
So it's a one time great watch.
Dhindora (2021)
High expectations, failed. Don't get carried away by fan base.
I know I'm gonna get downvotes but who care.
Story is weak nothing so dramatic happening. If your want a strong content with grip then this is not for you as nothing is new.
And ending is so weak. Nothing happened just ended.
And if you're a fan then I'm sure you've watched it. It is good as YouTube videos but not as a proper series.
The Truman Show (1998)
Perfectly an art with meaning.
I'm so happy I discovered it late, if found that earlier then might have thrown it away saying bad film.
Not giving story but something I found out.
Just you know how we're caged by the world others made for us and the notions and norms, like media, fashion, etc. Once we break that there's freedom.
Sardar Udham (2021)
I want it in the Oscars.
The direction, acting and most importantly the cinematography is at it's best. Yes, no one said about how well the cinematography is of this film. Everything just everything is just perfect.
I liked the flashbacks the most and how well it's shown in the movie. Not just Vicky, every actor is just nailed. It's the power of powerful direction.
Trying very hard not to give spoilers. Watch it.
House of Secrets: The Burari Deaths (2021)
Curse of Blind faith and Journalism.
A deep story about the things we don't wanna talk about. Rituals, faith and mental health. Watch it before it's takes your life how one blind faith can entangle you.
And with masala journalism where you don't care to show reality but to show anything first or in their language, we're first to break this news Don't matter if it's true or not.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Like you bet on horses or lower animals, there's someone who'll bet on you too.
Very well written and new concept with little flaws or missing scripts. But overally a very good show. The only thing I found that it's very slow.
Shows every aspect of humans in a good fictional ways how each one betrays or kills or uses others for own survival. And the last episode where he tells how you bet on horses we on humans, shows the power of hierarchy. A very well written story as always I've seen other works of the director and he never disappoints badly.
#Home (2021)
Story of every family...
Just an emotional rollercoaster with highs and lows and sometimes flat also. A beautiful way to show the real connection which is missing nowadays due to smartphone. In one side we're all connected with many friends on Facebook and followers on Instagram and much more but in real life something is missing.
A complete family movie, recommending it to watch it with family and you'll never regret.
Comedy Premium League (2021)
Tanmay and Rohan showed the power of Aib.
First disclaimer to the people who rated 1star, like Zakir Khan said the critics are the berozgars (unemployed), trying writing comedy sometimes you'll know where you stand. Or try to make laugh someone.
Everyone else is not visible when these two amazing writers are here. Sketch and stand-up, just freaking amazing. Some of them got really funny bits like Rahul S, Aakash, Prashasti and sometimes Dua.
And everything else, especially the debate is so lame. Common take a debate where topic is funny not friends with ex or not, akal vs sakaal, the last punchline round is crowded, not funny.
And the scoring is bit unpopular. One gets entire 50 other gets 0, why not let actual scores like average of what audience gave.
Uyare (2019)
Underrated Gem.
This is a gem, from story to acting to direction, literally everything. This movie really dig deep into the meaning of beauty. Watch it you'll never regret.
La vita è bella (1997)
Can be any better movie? No.
This is the only movie which made me laugh, love and cry. I don't want to say anything about it because I don't wanna ruin your beautiful moment with this movie.
Just grab your loved one and watch it together.
The Great Indian Kitchen (2021)
Stand for your rights, because nobody else will.
Perfectly shows how we treat our mothers, sisters and wives not as helpful hand in life but as servants. As they love our happiness, we should love their too.
That ending glass of water scene, made me realize that I do that too because we're taught that.
It also shows the power division and men are more power in society and that creates division. Remember that table manner scene, outside we're noble but in house we're crap.
And that ritual part, that's so filthy I don't even wanna talk about that. For me humanity first.
Really lot to learn.
Navarasa (2021)
Expected too much and disappointed.
Well, I was really excited about this series, but got disappointed.
The acting, cinematography and background scores are the best, direction is average but story is really poor.
I liked the 1st, 7th and 6th episodes the most, they really give some great message.
Some are average like 4th and 5th
Some are really worse like the 3rd and 8th. If the know the 3rd episode's director's most of the movies end like that. For 3rd episode I'll say just adding confusing terms doesn't make a story great.
9th was bit confusing and incomplete storyline.
But really disappointed. I've rated as the average of all episodes.
Talvar (2015)
Perfect portrayal of Indian Judiciary System.
Usually I don't write reviews but this one particularly made me write one. What a film! The writer Vishal Bhardwaj is true gem.
The story and gripping reality and fabrication and most importantly not mixing the storyline with craps.
This shows how an investigation should go, read clearly "Should". But never goes. Watch it.
Malik (2021)
Power tends to corrupt.
Perfect portrayal of how weak are exploited by the men who were in power. How they manipulate our brains against each other.
What else to say, Malayalam cinema have reached that level I guess we don't need Hollywood to satisfy us. Everything is just perfect.
Recommending to you.
Friends: The Reunion (2021)
It's like seeing your friends after long time.
Wow, the emotional roller coaster just came back. The laugh, the cry, all emotions. It's really sad to see Matthew so silent. The only flaw is it ended.
My Octopus Teacher (2020)
A story of Love, trust, care and life.
This is a wonderful movie or documentary about life not just mine or yours but an invertebrate. The incidents of Love, care, sacrifice deciphers life so well.
This documentary is slow for me but I got to increase playback speed. But a wonderful experience.
A must watch. 💯
Yeh Meri Family (2018)
Absolute perfection.
What a show. I never thought I'll ever like Indian content them tvf came and changed everything.
This show will make you happy, sad and angry. But it'll leave it's mark on your heart.
Recommended at least once.