Change Your Image
sophiaworld
Reviews
What's Love Got to Do with It? (2022)
Yes! there Again. utter dissapointment
The 5 stars I give is for acting and cinematography. Also for the great potential the film had, but just like that, you fall off the swing! A very false representation and not just the Pakistani's culture, I mean-which is more important-Islam's represent. It got all wrong from the lead man having a female best friend! Come on! Really? Ending in the West forcing Muslims to accept an adulturey in name of love! Actually the one thing that the film was right about is 47&49. You'll never understand Islam as long as you insist in moulding it the way you approve. It could be far better, alas! Alaaass.
About Fate (2022)
Surprisingly Beautiful!
This really surprised me! So heartful and felt so genuine. The protagonists felt truelly and amazingly destined to each other and not forced. First scenes just tricked me in a good way! It was the perfect mix of fun and romance and magic! All characters were so good. This deserves a place next to "Sleepless in Seatle" or "You've Got Mail". The moment I watched "Me, Earl and the dying girl" I knew Thomas is a really good actor and he deserves more great roles like this and more. I usually dislike Emma but she was authentic in this and felt real. Loved the elderly couple so much and the pinkcoat.
The Laureate (2021)
A Humbug
This was nothing but disgraceful waste of time and poison for my mind and heart. Immorality is honesty; that was the moral of this nonsense. A shameful blow to everything good, noble and clean.
The Secret: Dare to Dream (2020)
A Refreshing BREATH OF AIR
It is so good Lightening and freeing The characters.plot and scenery all perfect And the soundtrack too A new and fresh aspect of life I love it and have watched it twice already Not the last time I think.
The Bone Collector (1999)
Great Movie!!!
God! This was a hell of a movie! Great acting, great unpredictable events and a super good plot!!! Excellent mystery. We don't have many of these authentic ones anymore! A solid story!
A Cinderella Story: Starstruck (2021)
They could have done it better
All those convincing actors did their best. I loved Finley, so sweet and kind and carefree but lacked some depth to her role when came to sadness expressing. The movie would come out far better with stronger plot, the story was so loose sorrowfully.
Elizabethtown (2005)
A bit of everything of life
Don't know why I never known of this before, they don't make these gems nowadays 💔 A really felt heart moving minutes you will wish it never stops and it will leave you with many honest reflections.
Dead in a Week (Or Your Money Back) (2018)
So so smart and brilliant and ironic
This is inimitable and one of its kind. Cannot describe fairly
Applaud 👍👏👏
Take Me Home (2011)
Almost Normal people!!
This movie, every expression on the protagonists, the building up of the plot, so authentic and genuine! Not of those days crappy stuff. It feels relatable and personal and resonating but have to say I have not quite understood the end. Soudtracks as if made specially for this movie.