Change Your Image
thejodz
Reviews
Constellation (2024)
Started strong then totally lost it's way
After the first few episodes, I thought I was possibly watching the best new sci-fi series ever. Then the next few episodes slowed down and felt very much like filler, like they were waiting to reveal some sort of big climax at the end. But then, when that climax came, it was completely unsatisfying, and in the end, I was left feeling very disappointed. It was a waste of a good premise and some excellent acting, especially by the young girl who plays the daughter. There were also some holes in the plot that really made no sense and would love to hear the writers explain. And the final twist in the final scene, totally changed the vibe of the show from interesting sci-fi to campy thriller. Curious where the next season is going to take this.
Free Guy (2021)
Great movie, tons of laughs, what more could you want
I know this isn't some Oscar worthy film, but I'm giving it a 10 because there's nothing I didn't like about it. Ryan Reynolds is his typically hilarious self and the rest of the cast does a fantastic job. I laughed MAO and you will too. Just go see it.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Wasn't that great
I don't know what all the fuss is about, it was okay but it wasn't that great. The script and the dialogue was weak, and the pacing was wonky sometimes. The Solo movie was slammed by critics, but it was still better than this series.